1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ulven drikker et stort glass…

"Ulven drikker et stort glass melk."

Translation:The wolf is drinking a big glass of milk.

August 19, 2015

23 Comments


coolcats4

I guess the wolf needs something to drink after "ulven spiser meg" a few lessons ago.


he11hammer

jeg elsker alle dyr! bjørner har sykler, sauer spiser bøker, katter flyr opp i treet! ooooogggg ulven drikker et stort glass melk! Naturen er magisk!


MatthewEat9

Dette er beste setningene noensinne.


bodwisteve

the wolf drinks a big glass of milk after he eats red riding hood


fireminess

Someone sign this wolf up for a talent show


noellica

Such a well trained wolf, my cat prefers toilet water


Richard842034

Come on - a wolf would use a tankard.


morgainelafee

Is there supposed to be such a high inflection on 'et' in normal everyday speech?


GeorgeKingma

Siden da drikker ulver melk?


Ella294510

would the wolf drinks a large glass of milk also be correct as big and large are synonyms or is there a separate word for large?


AnonymousPumpkin

I don't see why not, as "the wolf drinks a tall glass of milk" is accepted. As far as I can tell though, "large" and "big" are both "stor"


queti693956

Why is it stort if ulv is an "en" word?


Jay210890

Because "stort" is referring to the glass of milk. Glass is a neuter (et) word


79X

sljörp sljörp


Dom856

Is it true that in Norwegian the UK is called storbritanen? If so does that mean big Britain? And also if so why do you call the uk big Britain it's not a particularly large island.


VincentL66

The United kingdom is also called great Britain


Dom856

So stor also means great? Therefore stor britanien means great Britain?


Jay210890

It's Storbritannia. Stor can mean 'big' or 'great'. You'll find that 'great' is actually a synonym of 'big' in English.

'great' can also refer to being the geographically wider consideration of something. 'the Sydney area' vs 'the greater Sydney area' (which includes more than just the middle)

I am not sure of which explanation is etomologically correct, but those are two reasons i can think of.


MaheshKangude

Stort comply with gpass or milk?


Jay210890

A big glass, that is full of milk

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.