1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ulven drikker et stort glass…

"Ulven drikker et stort glass melk."

Translation:The wolf is drinking a big glass of milk.

August 19, 2015

16 Comments


coolcats4

I guess the wolf needs something to drink after "ulven spiser meg" a few lessons ago.


he11hammer

jeg elsker alle dyr! bjørner har sykler, sauer spiser bøker, katter flyr opp i treet! ooooogggg ulven drikker et stort glass melk! Naturen er magisk!


MatthewEat9

Dette er beste setningene noensinne.


bodwisteve

the wolf drinks a big glass of milk after he eats red riding hood


Richard842034

Come on - a wolf would use a tankard.


fireminess

Someone sign this wolf up for a talent show


morgainelafee

Is there supposed to be such a high inflection on 'et' in normal everyday speech?


noellica

Such a well trained wolf, my cat prefers toilet water


GeorgeKingma

Siden da drikker ulver melk?


Ella294510

would the wolf drinks a large glass of milk also be correct as big and large are synonyms or is there a separate word for large?


Dom481937

Is it true that in Norwegian the UK is called storbritanen? If so does that mean big Britain? And also if so why do you call the uk big Britain it's not a particularly large island.


VincentL66

The United kingdom is also called great Britain


Dom481937

So stor also means great? Therefore stor britanien means great Britain?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.