"Piedbatu la pilkon preter la linion!"

Translation:Kick the ball past the line!

August 19, 2015

7 Comments


potestasity

Piedbatu la bebon!

September 29, 2015

BoshlankH

Ne piedbatu la bebon, la bebon petas

October 1, 2015

tommylinsley

Mi amas Sudparko.

January 16, 2016

Vortarulo

I don't think "preter" is the right preposition here. It should be "trans". "Preter" usually means in a direction parallel and next to something, doesn't it? I'm a bit unsure of my command of the language now...

August 19, 2015

zerozeroone

According to Lernu's dictionary:
preter
by, straight past, beyond, past

August 28, 2015

Vortarulo

Probably I'm mistaken. I've never really used preter much, except in the expression preteriri. Guess it's correct then. Didn't think the course could still teach me something. ;)

August 29, 2015

hulten

I thought so too, so I translated with "along". That was marked as wrong.

In Dutch "preter" is "langs", which is something like "along and beyond".

August 31, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.