1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Piedbatu la pilkon preter la…

"Piedbatu la pilkon preter la linion!"

Translation:Kick the ball past the line!

August 19, 2015

7 Comments


BoshlankH

Ne piedbatu la bebon, la bebon petas


Vortarulo

I don't think "preter" is the right preposition here. It should be "trans". "Preter" usually means in a direction parallel and next to something, doesn't it? I'm a bit unsure of my command of the language now...


hulten

I thought so too, so I translated with "along". That was marked as wrong.

In Dutch "preter" is "langs", which is something like "along and beyond".


zerozeroone

According to Lernu's dictionary:
preter
by, straight past, beyond, past


Vortarulo

Probably I'm mistaken. I've never really used preter much, except in the expression preteriri. Guess it's correct then. Didn't think the course could still teach me something. ;)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.