1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella me vuelve loco."

"Ella me vuelve loco."

Translation:She drives me crazy.

January 1, 2013

59 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

She makes me crazy is also correct.


PatriciaJH

It's currently accepted; thanks to anyone who reported it!


craig.zar210

can someone explain this? isn't volver to return? i wrote she comes to me crazy, and was marked wrong.


Holacomoesta

Technically, that is correct. You must keep in mind though that you should try to translate meaning and not words. For example, "Lo siento" literally translates to "I feel it" but we all know that it means "I'm sorry". It can be tough sometimes especially because a system like this is not very forgiving, but I would just suggest to try to translate meaning as well as you can.


Fluent2B

Yes, well, with many of us having to repeat this lesson due to lost hearts, we ought to have ample opportunity to translate meaning.


Ronaldo8818

I couldn't translate the "meaning" by trying to decipher the word "vuelve". That's a far reach for me.


lynettemcw

That's interesting. I both recognized the meaning of this expression immediately and knew the meaning of the words. But it wasn't until you mentioned it that I actually did the direct translation. I guess it's another sign of knowing Spanish's personality. I guess the idea is that we start out crazy and people can return us to that state. As I say, it seemed to make sense in Spanish, but I never even thought about it.


Ronaldo8818

Thanks lynette, lesson learned. I should have pondered the whole sentence instead of getting fixated on "vuelve".


joehhendrickson

Volver also means to turn and to "convert" in the sense "she turned him into a criminal. "


LewisH65

Thank you for the only the only explanation that wasn't essentially "deal with it" :)


EugeneTiffany

How would such usage be incorporated in a sentence?


Baramander

The original sentence already did


mike252050

Me vuelvo bobo por ella.


Daniel-in-BC

It's an idiomatic expression, just as the English is.


rDnB

Yeah shouldn't this be in the Idioms section?


Baramander

Probably, or they could add a definition to volver. I think we have major and minor idioms which are treated differently. A good dictionary includes idioms in a definition. Some idioms are more difficult than others depending on your native language.


jordan.is.stoked

No, because it's not an idiom. Volver, especially in the reflexive, can be translated into "turn" or "become." For example, "La habitación se volvió oscura" or "The room became/turned dark." So in this sentence, "Ella me vuelve loco" literally means "she turns me crazy."


lynettemcw

Yes. That's an important point for people to consider. Most people learn incomplete translations/definitions for a lot of words. That means that a lot more expressions appear idiomatic. An expression is only idiomatic when the meaning is different from the sum of the meanings of the words, and all the meanings of all the words are allowed.


PERCE_NEIGE

If you translate word by word, in English, it makes no sense either. She drives me crazy: ella me conduce loco? You see...


mike252050

But you're right. English is the only language in which you can chop a tree down and then chop it up.


mike252050

Not really because drive means to push toward or conduct toward. So, she pushes me toward being crazy. Or simplified with a word wraps it in a smaller package, she drives me crazy.


t.winkler

Thats's what I thought :-)


t.winkler

don't do that, people are giving downvotes ;-)


S-Arredondo

It's one of those idiomatic expressions that is better to just memorize.


ja050209

Since I am a woman would I say ella me vuelve loca?


raydpratt

Lo es mi cuestión tambien porque la habladora es una mujer.


lynettemcw

Desafortunadamente los habladores frecuentemente no usan las formas correctas por sus sextos.


18ricardo

she makes me crazy is better English than she turns me crazy


Daniel-in-BC

I have heard "She drives me crazy" or "She makes me crazy" in English. I have never heard "She turns me crazy" but I cannot speak for English speakers everywhere.


learnTACO32

Is this the only way spanish speakers say "She drives me crazy" because its an idiom? Or is there another more common way to say it? Thank you


mike252050

"Ella me enloquece" is also correct and more direct. Enloquecer means to make, or cause to be crazy.


Danielconcasco

If a woman says it, do you use loca?


Baramander

Please read the previous discussion


Danielconcasco

I posted that two years ago.


A-man-chooses

.... and I can't help myseeeellllfff....!


ZombieBrains

In English, this can indicate great annoyance or sexual attraction. Would I be right in presuming only the former applies for the Spanish phrase?


WilsonLB

It is the same in Spanish. The only difference is the way you say it.


stocker65

Can someone explain why "she is driving me crazy" is incorrect.


mike252050

Because "she is driving me crazy can have more temporary connotations where as "she drives me crazy" (ella me vuelve loco) can be a more permanent situation implying that you don't get along with her in general. It could also imply attraction. She's so beautiful, she drives me crazy. "She's driving me crazy" is best translated "ella me está volviendo loco".


RobinHarry

Ella me vuelve loco, y no me puedo ayudar yo misma...hoo hoo..


AzureFlames

Would a Spanish-speaking person understand this expression (in somewhere like Spain)? I'm curious.


Jeffrey855877

the reflexive verb, "volverse" means "to become, to turn into". This seems like a use of that verb, though I haven't gotten to the reflexive module yet.


mike252050

"She drives me crazy" should be perfectly acceptable.


juan-migel

Can someone tell me how "volver" has come to be used in the same manner as "hacer" for this phrase. Is it slang? Is it more common to say "me hace loco"?


myuval

volver is to return, but here the verb is volverse = to become, to turn


Daniel-in-BC

It's an idiomatic expression, just as the English is.


jordan.is.stoked

No, because it's not an idiom. Volver, especially in the reflexive, can be translated into "turn" or "become." For example, "La habitación se volvió oscura" or "The room became/turned dark." So in this sentence, "Ella me vuelve loco" literally means "she turns me crazy."


joycemelton

present tense is translated as is _ing everywhere else; why not here?


FaizaMazhar

Why does this remind ov "Upside inside out"


moreamore

And I can't help myself!


grace780329

If you are a man you can say: ella, él, eso, esto me vuelve loco. If you are a woman you can say: ella, él, eso, esto me vuelve loca.


Judy890507

Good phrase to remember.


RexSee

este ejercicio me vuelve loco :(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.