"Ĉu ili iam manĝas je tagmezo?"

Translation:Do they ever eat at noon?

August 19, 2015

22 Comments


Superjey

Is there any other things we should know about ''je''. What are the contexts/ situations we should use it. Is it possible to clarify that new entry

August 19, 2015

Nvirjskly

One of my books said that it can be used to substitute any preposition and that the mark of a beginner is the overuse of 'je'.

September 1, 2015

salivanto

Not quite "substitute any preposition." More like "it's the preposition to use when no other preposition is applicable."

May 29, 2016

Misieuroo

Can je tagmezo be replaced by tagmeze ?

September 1, 2015

toOliya

Yes; and then you would not need je.

September 2, 2015

rosyatrand

Just for anyone who wants to know why, -e endings denote adverbs.

In this case, it would mean 'eating noonly' (or 'eating in a noon-like manner') instead of 'eating at noon'.

October 11, 2017

Rippler

No, they're vampires. Respect their lifestyle.

January 16, 2016

Ethan114316

So "je" refers to time while "ĉe" refers to position?

August 28, 2016

markaragnossith

Not really. "At noon" is translated to "je tagmezo", but "je" does not mean "at".

"Je" doesn't have a specific meaning. It is a preposition that is used when no other preposition makes literal sense. Let's take "ĉe" as an example. It refers to a physical location that one is "at", but one can't physically be "at" a time (or "over", "under", "in", "beside", etc.) so we use "je".

Quoting salivanto from an earlier comment on this same sentence: "Not quite 'substitute any preposition.' More like 'it's the preposition to use when no other preposition is applicable.'"

Also, I've always heard this so I'll pass it on to you: it's better to learn the uses of "je" rather than trying to logic it out. Some Esperanto phrases use a different preposition when it SEEMS that "je" would make more logical sense.

August 28, 2016

salivanto

Exactly. There are certainly many cases where je doesn't refer to time - graveda je knabo, trinki je via sano, jxuri je la barbo de Zamenhof....

August 29, 2016

Ethan114316

Thank you! That was informative.

September 21, 2016

spuddy93

Probably not when and if they celebrate Ramadan.

January 21, 2016

Clint_Thomas

why is "je" pronounced like "ie" instead of " ye"? I thought the j always had the y sound.

February 6, 2016

markaragnossith

Listen again. I'm pretty sure he is pronouncing it "ye"

March 24, 2016

tacit-blue

I mean, [i] and [j] actually the same sound if you want to get technical about it. it's just that your brain perceives it differently depending on whether or not it's the nucleus of a syllable

March 26, 2016

StephieRice

That is not at all true, j is an approximate (a form of consonant) requiring a partial obstruction of air. i is a vowel, fairly closed and frontal. Check out some phonetics to help clear up the differences if neede, its hard to explain in text but the biggest differences are the obstruction and the voicing.

April 20, 2016

AlexeiNewt

No, @tacit-blue is right. "voiced palatal approximant" and "close front unrounded vowel" are just two different ways to describe the same configuration of mouth & throat. The only difference between [i] and [j] is that [i] appears in the nucleus of a syllable.

September 2, 2016

JRWbqD

Don't flip the position of eat and ever.

March 5, 2016

PaulDeNice1

"Do they eat at noon sometimes?" is the so called correct answer, but I see a different translation here as "Do they ever eat at noon?" Question: Is this alternate translation included in the software for the answer for this exercise? BTW I find the "Do they ever eat at noon" to be a much better translation than the "correct" answer I see in the program. "Do they eat at noon sometimes" sounds like a non English speaker translation.

April 5, 2016

StephieRice

I can confirm "ever" is accepted. But i will point out in english "do the eat at noon sometimes" has a different meaning than "do they ever eat at noon". Do they eat at noon sometimes? Yes. -This implies they ate at noon infrequently but more than once. Do they ever eat at noon? Yes. - Only confirms the question, not the frequency. Could be once, regularly, every day....

I would say one of these translations must be wrong, but they are both accepted here.

April 20, 2016

StephieRice

Ok i am more confident now. One is wrong, "do they eat at noon sometimes?" Would actually be "Ĉu vi kelkfoje manĝas tagmeze?"

Iam is an undetermined time so translates to ever while kelkfoje is a repeated occurence or "sometimes".

April 20, 2016

AdamScott794079

Lunchtime is noon

April 5, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.