1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chuir mé m' uimhir ar an lea…

"Chuir m' uimhir ar an leathanach."

Translation:I put my number on the page.

August 19, 2015

5 Comments


katastrophe423

Totally #MustBePól


vera_jimull

This is how he gets his new girlfriends..


AaronRao

"Is leave my number " not acceptable?


SatharnPHL

"I leave my number on the page" suggests that the number was already there, and I decided not to erase it.

Fágaim m'uimhir ar an leathanach.

Note also the change of tense - "I leave" is present tense, chuir mé is past tense.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.