1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Nár thosaigh sé?"

"Nár thosaigh sé?"

Translation:Did he not start?

August 20, 2015

8 Comments


M.W.Degan

Is "Nár" used for all negative past tense questions? I presume that with using the copula vs. not there is a difference? And the irregular verbs?


JohnDiMarcoNJU

Has he not started is what I answered. Can the perfect tense not be used?


obekim

I put "Hasn't it started?": rejected.

This question of translating the Irish simple past (preterite) by an English present perfect (have/has form) has come up several times, especially in sentences with some adverbs with a temporal aspect such as "fós","cheana" eg in this thread

Ar shroich sí an coláiste fós Did she reach the college yet?

where "Has she reached..." sounds more natural, in British English at least. but is certainly a valid alternative.

I have reported it in several of these cases and the have/has form is now accepted in some instances.


Of course, for the sake of getting through the lessons, once you know what Duolingo expects as the "correct" answer, you can just keep putting that, while understanding that there may be equally valid or better alternatives.


PatHargan

Yes, it should be accepted.


John365571

begin should be added to the possible translations


BrianDreel

He did not start?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Níor thosaigh sé - "He did not start"
Nár thosaigh sé? - "Did he not start?*


SeanMeaneyPL

Hasn't he started? Of course, but he didn't start. He doesn't like the perfect tense.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.