1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ulven spiser henne ikke."

"Ulven spiser henne ikke."

Translation:The wolf is not eating her.

August 20, 2015

48 Comments


_marevia

Little Red Riding Hood will be glad to hear it!


Dr_Ario

Can you also say Ulven spiser ikke henne?


Luke_5.1991

Yes, but it sounds like you're implying that the wolf is eating someone else.


Ajax1515

Why does it sound that way, could you elaborate?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think it sounds like "The wolf is not eating her." In English we emphasize the word with tone, but in other languages putting "not" or in this case "ikke" in front of her or "henne" emphasizes "not her". So, perhaps we should ask if we can put "Ulven ikke spiser henne." Of course then, the wolf is not eating her, but he might be doing something else to her. I guess it negates the whole sentence if "ikke" is at the end of the sentence?


vtopphol

This is basically correct, except for the "Ulven ikke spiser henne" example, which is ungrammatical. The verb has to be the second constituent of the sentence, as Norwegian is a V2 language (look it up, tl;dw).

But the meaning also depends, like in English, on intonation. The sentence "Ulven spiser ikke henne" could both be understood as "The wolf is not eating her.", "The wolf is not eating her." and "The wolf is not eating her.", and even "The wolf is not eating her". It all depends on the level of stress you put on the words.

You are correct in assuming that putting "ikke" at the end negates the whole sentence.


Ajax1515

Thank you for that excellent explanation.


tahscenery

A very good explanation! Tusen takk!


DavidMiles7

Milliarder takk!


PeterPan826130

I'm glad I was worried for her


loli_laspina

Thank god, i was really afraid for her. I think the wolf ate her in a previous sentence though.


Maktaz

Because the wolf is eating me already!


tilly895149

I thought ikke always went after the verb it was negating?


dylanoliverr

from what i know, if ikke is at the end of the sentence it negates the whole thing. so, if it was ulven spiser ikke henne, it would suggest it is eating something/someone else.


vtopphol

It could also mean that the wolf is doing something else to her, or that it is not the wolf that is eating her. Intonation is needed to differentiate between the different meanings. But, yes, at the end, "ikke" would negate the whole sentence.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Based on discussions of "ikke" placement here, I tried the following on a whim: when asked (in the "definites" section) to write "They are not eating the meal", I decided to answer with "De spiser måltidet ikke". But Duolingo told me that was wrong, and that the correct answer is "De spiser ikke måltidet" (which is what I would have said before reading comments here). So, was my response really wrong, or is Duolingo wrong, or is there still something missing from explanations here?


vtopphol

It's not wrong, but it sounds a bit old fashioned. It's something you could write in a poem or when telling a story. That could be the reason why it sounds better in "Ulven spiser henne ikke" than in "De spiser måltidet ikke". The sentence about the wolf sounds like it's taken from a story, while the family eating the meal sounds like an everyday situation. It's correct, though.

Edit: It also works best when the object in the sentence is a pronoun and not a noun or a name. "De spiser det ikke." sounds better than "De spiser måltidet ikke."


IrishNorseman

I can rest easy now, though that poor guy did get eaten by a bear earlier.


Babel17pr

Norwegian is exciting, you have to wait right until the end to know if she is safe! With English you can switch off halfway because the wolf is not doing whatever...of course that could back fire if the sentence was "The wolf is not going away".


Boguniu

lucky her, but she better be careful next time...


helleine13

Thank goodness!


Limeativity

This just makes me think of that one part in lil dickky's song: pillow talking


msrudamae

Does ulven means wolf?


Deliciae

en ulv = a wolf
ulven = the wolf


NikosGewrg

Not going as planned...


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Thank goodness for the explanations here. I would have hoped that Duolingo would provide more instruction on the placement of "ikke", especially in this sentence. This is the first time in the course that ikke has not immediately followed the verb.


Quetzal26021987

Why is it not accepting "the wolf doesn't eat her"?


RachaelSny4

Yeah, because the wolf is eating HIM


WolfieMewYT

I am possibly the wolf.. ;) {Good thing I didn't eat her}


DickDamian

Didn't realize how much the leading "h" in henne is deemphasized


noah641782

After I was eaten by the Wolf?


xacompany

So... Ulven spiser grønsakker


xacompany

Grønsaker, beklager!


vtopphol

You're welcome :)


jeffreyolson01

Bjørnen spiser henne!


Low.Ra

Yes, that's because the wolf is eating me apparently (Ulven spiser meg), hope she's grateful at least !


qdS98

そりゃそうだわ笑


EvamariaIn3

Does anyone else think its creepy at the beginning when we play is in slow motion?


SebastianPo

You mean they're just playing?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.