"Ulven spiser henne ikke."

Translation:The wolf is not eating her.

August 20, 2015

39 Comments


RabidCadaver

What good news!

August 29, 2015

_marevia

Little Red Riding Hood will be glad to hear it!

November 5, 2015

effyleven
August 19, 2017

Dr_Ario

Can you also say Ulven spiser ikke henne?

August 20, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes, but it sounds like you're implying that the wolf is eating someone else.

August 20, 2015

Ajax1515

Why does it sound that way, could you elaborate?

September 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think it sounds like "The wolf is not eating her." In English we emphasize the word with tone, but in other languages putting "not" or in this case "ikke" in front of her or "henne" emphasizes "not her". So, perhaps we should ask if we can put "Ulven ikke spiser henne." Of course then, the wolf is not eating her, but he might be doing something else to her. I guess it negates the whole sentence if "ikke" is at the end of the sentence?

October 26, 2015

vtopphol

This is basically correct, except for the "Ulven ikke spiser henne" example, which is ungrammatical. The verb has to be the second constituent of the sentence, as Norwegian is a V2 language (look it up, tl;dw).

But the meaning also depends, like in English, on intonation. The sentence "Ulven spiser ikke henne" could both be understood as "The wolf is not eating her.", "The wolf is not eating her." and "The wolf is not eating her.", and even "The wolf is not eating her". It all depends on the level of stress you put on the words.

You are correct in assuming that putting "ikke" at the end negates the whole sentence.

August 5, 2018

Ajax1515

Thank you for that excellent explanation.

December 7, 2015

tahscenery

A very good explanation! Tusen takk!

April 22, 2016

DavidMiles7

Milliarder takk!

July 23, 2016

legendory

Takk!

December 10, 2015

PeterPan826130

I'm glad I was worried for her

May 5, 2018

tilly895149

I thought ikke always went after the verb it was negating?

January 12, 2016

dylanoliverr

from what i know, if ikke is at the end of the sentence it negates the whole thing. so, if it was ulven spiser ikke henne, it would suggest it is eating something/someone else.

May 9, 2017

vtopphol

It could also mean that the wolf is doing something else to her, or that it is not the wolf that is eating her. Intonation is needed to differentiate between the different meanings. But, yes, at the end, "ikke" would negate the whole sentence.

August 5, 2018

Bruce640318

Based on discussions of "ikke" placement here, I tried the following on a whim: when asked (in the "definites" section) to write "They are not eating the meal", I decided to answer with "De spiser måltidet ikke". But Duolingo told me that was wrong, and that the correct answer is "De spiser ikke måltidet" (which is what I would have said before reading comments here). So, was my response really wrong, or is Duolingo wrong, or is there still something missing from explanations here?

February 16, 2019

vtopphol

It's not wrong, but it sounds a bit old fashioned. It's something you could write in a poem or when telling a story. That could be the reason why it sounds better in "Ulven spiser henne ikke" than in "De spiser måltidet ikke". The sentence about the wolf sounds like it's taken from a story, while the family eating the meal sounds like an everyday situation. It's correct, though.

Edit: It also works best when the object in the sentence is a pronoun and not a noun or a name. "De spiser det ikke." sounds better than "De spiser måltidet ikke."

February 17, 2019

AndreBhakt

Thanks!

June 7, 2018

loli_laspina

Thank god, i was really afraid for her. I think the wolf ate her in a previous sentence though.

July 29, 2018

martalong1

What a relief!

May 16, 2018

Maktaz

Because the wolf is eating me already!

July 6, 2018

helleine13

Thank goodness!

May 1, 2018

Limeativity

This just makes me think of that one part in lil dickky's song: pillow talking

May 12, 2018

Boguniu

lucky her, but she better be careful next time...

May 23, 2018

msrudamae

Does ulven means wolf?

August 8, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

en ulv = a wolf
ulven = the wolf

August 20, 2017

NikosGewrg

Not going as planned...

August 3, 2018

NeoNorseman

I can rest easy now, though that poor guy did get eaten by a bear earlier.

February 7, 2019

PaulRobins437326

Norwegian is exciting, you have to wait right until the end to know if she is safe! With English you can switch off halfway because the wolf is not doing whatever...of course that could back fire if the sentence was "The wolf is not going away".

February 7, 2019

Bruce640318

Thank goodness for the explanations here. I would have hoped that Duolingo would provide more instruction on the placement of "ikke", especially in this sentence. This is the first time in the course that ikke has not immediately followed the verb.

February 16, 2019

DickDamian

Didn't realize how much the leading "h" in henne is deemphasized

February 11, 2016

noah641782

After I was eaten by the Wolf?

April 18, 2017

xacompany

So... Ulven spiser grønsakker

August 26, 2018

xacompany

Grønsaker, beklager!

August 26, 2018

vtopphol

Grønnsaker.

August 26, 2018

xacompany

Takk!

August 26, 2018

vtopphol

You're welcome :)

August 26, 2018

jeffreyolson01

Bjørnen spiser henne!

January 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.