"Nilegaslamenuondelarestoracio."

Translation:We are reading the restaurant's menu.

3 years ago

4 Comments


JooVictorH4
JooVictorH4

Why "menuon" and not "menuo"?

3 years ago

bajanisto
bajanisto

La verbo "legi" estas transitiva verbo, kiu povas havi rektan objekton, do "menuoN" (akuzativo).

3 years ago

bajanisto
bajanisto
3 years ago

M0taku
M0taku

Is there another way to make restaurant possessive. Is it like pronouns where you attach the "-ia" ending? E.G. restoracian?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.