1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni legas la menuon de la res…

"Ni legas la menuon de la restoracio."

Translation:We are reading the restaurant's menu.

August 20, 2015

8 Comments


JohanoHilario98

Why "menuon" and not "menuo"?


bajanisto

La verbo "legi" estas transitiva verbo, kiu povas havi rektan objekton, do "menuoN" (akuzativo).


Javielucho

Please, can anybody tell me the differece between "Ni legas la menuon de la restoracio" and "Ni legas menuon de la restoracio" ? Are they both correct? Do they mean the same?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Ni legas la menuon de la restoracio" -> "We are reading the menu of the restaurant"

"Ni legas menuon de la restoracio" -> "We are reading a menu of the restaurant"


M0taku

Is there another way to make restaurant possessive. Is it like pronouns where you attach the "-ia" ending? E.G. restoracian?


yparada0

why do they mark it wrong when you made a simple mistake


DavidWolff17

Because "they" is a computer program which can't always tell whether it's a simple typo or completely wrong.

I've had answers that were entirely wrong (but only because of a single letter) marked as typos, and one-letter typos marked as wrong.


Pro tio, ke "oni" estas komputila softvaro, kiu ne ĉiam povas distingi inter simpla tajperaro kaj entute malĝusta respondo.

Okaze miaj respondoj, entute malĝustaj (sed pro nur unu litero) estis markitaj kiel tajperaroj, kaj unu-literaj tajperaroj markitaj kiel malĝustaj.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.