1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ni siquiera es oro."

"Ni siquiera es oro."

Translation:It is not even gold.

January 1, 2013

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

kevinp2k13

Duolingo could display the translation of "ni siquiera" instead of giving people separate translations of both these words.

January 25, 2013

QuintanillaJon

It does now as of 07-28-14.

July 29, 2014

SMAGringo

Sure sounds like "Mi"

January 8, 2015

matanmo

I don't understand the translation...

January 1, 2013

SusieY

I show a ring to a friend, saying how valuable it is. He/she could say, "I don't think it is valuable. It is not even gold".

March 29, 2013

Skyhawk33

Couldn't "ni suquiera" also mean "at least". If so, the translation would be "At least it is gold"?

April 5, 2013

jindr004

You are not including the negation ni to your translation. Siquiera alone can mean "at least", but ni siquiera is always closer to "not even." If you loosen up the translation so that it is not so literal ni siquiera could potentially be translated as "at least", but it would be taking liberties. For example:

  • Ni siquiera nos saludaron is best translated as "They didn't even say hello to us", but informally that could be "They could have at least said "Hi" to us".
September 28, 2013

BraddBurningham

I had the same answer as Skyhawk. This seems like a reasonable explanation.

January 2, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.