"Nisiquieraesoro."

Translation:It is not even gold.

6 years ago

15 Comments


kevinp2k13

Duolingo could display the translation of "ni siquiera" instead of giving people separate translations of both these words.

5 years ago

QuintanillaJon

It does now as of 07-28-14.

4 years ago

SMAGringo

Sure sounds like "Mi"

4 years ago

matanmo

I don't understand the translation...

6 years ago

SusieY

I show a ring to a friend, saying how valuable it is. He/she could say, "I don't think it is valuable. It is not even gold".

5 years ago

Skyhawk33
Skyhawk33

Couldn't "ni suquiera" also mean "at least". If so, the translation would be "At least it is gold"?

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

You are not including the negation ni to your translation. Siquiera alone can mean "at least", but ni siquiera is always closer to "not even." If you loosen up the translation so that it is not so literal ni siquiera could potentially be translated as "at least", but it would be taking liberties. For example:

  • Ni siquiera nos saludaron is best translated as "They didn't even say hello to us", but informally that could be "They could have at least said "Hi" to us".
5 years ago

BraddBurningham

I had the same answer as Skyhawk. This seems like a reasonable explanation.

4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

"ni siquiera" alone does mean "at least"

agreed

4 years ago

safuraha

so 'ni siqiera' always means 'it's not even'?

5 years ago

Clevinger

Sort of. "Ni siquiera" means "Not even". The reason why "It's" is there in this case is because there's an "es" next to it.

5 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

So... "Not even it is gold" is wrong?

4 years ago

s_helmer

Yep, Wrong word order for English. I hate these sentences with it. They fool me just about every time.

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I said, "Not even is it gold." Which makes more sense than a lot of sentences I see here. I think it should be accepted, but I am not reporting it sense I am not sure. Please report if you get this and agree.

4 years ago

ElleLingo

No, that's the wrong word order in English. You might see constructions like that in poems or songs but in standard written English, you have to say 'It is not even gold".

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.