"Neniaatletoneniamdormas."

Translation:No kind of athlete never sleeps.

3 years ago

5 Comments


VoxSilentum

I guess the term double negative does not apply in Esperanto?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

This isn't that kind of double negative. This kind of double negative crops up even in the most formal English as it introduces a subtle difference in meaning.

For instance, take the sentence, 'it wasn't uncommon'. That means almost the same thing as 'it was common', but isn't as strong a statement.

The same thing is happening here.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

"No kind of athlete doesn't ever sleep", cxu gxi estas korekta?

3 years ago

solidgitarius
solidgitarius

Does that mean that "All kinds of athletes sleep"? If so it's such a roundabout way to say it.

3 years ago

errant1
errant1

That sounds like such a butchered translation.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.