"Nenia atleto neniam dormas."

Translation:No kind of athlete never sleeps.

August 20, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

VoxSilentum

I guess the term double negative does not apply in Esperanto?

August 20, 2015

talideon

This isn't that kind of double negative. This kind of double negative crops up even in the most formal English as it introduces a subtle difference in meaning.

For instance, take the sentence, 'it wasn't uncommon'. That means almost the same thing as 'it was common', but isn't as strong a statement.

The same thing is happening here.

August 26, 2015

truelefty

"No kind of athlete doesn't ever sleep", cxu gxi estas korekta?

November 20, 2015

solidgitarius

Does that mean that "All kinds of athletes sleep"? If so it's such a roundabout way to say it.

September 16, 2015

errant1

That sounds like such a butchered translation.

August 14, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.