1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella ha logrado comer."

"Ella ha logrado comer."

Translation:She has been able to eat.

October 25, 2013

105 Comments


Michyfish

Can someone say when I would use logar versus poder?


The_Higgs_Boson

i would guess lograr is more achieving a specific task and poder is more an abilitiy.

<h1>pudeo comer pero no he logrado comer.</h1>

I can eat but i didn't manage to eat (although i am physically able to).

What i would be interessted in is, wether it's possible to say: "ella ha logrado 'a' comer".

What's right/wrong about this version?


amble2lingo

Hi THE_HIGGS_BOSON (I hear you've been found ;-)). Some verbs don't need to be followed by a preposition in order to express "to + infinitive" and "lograr" is one of them. Others require a preposition but that preposition is not always "a." Take "tener que" (to have to) and "tratar de" (to try to), for example. Here's a list to help you sort out these elusive little devils: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/vrbsprep.htm


monocodigo

El sitio es muy útil. Gracias


alejandrocarmo

"ella ha logrado a comer" is wrong. I'm Spanish-speaking, and I can say another sentens they mean the same, for example, "Ella ha conseguido comer" " ella ha podido comer". Also I can call people for the lunch, then I say "venir a comer" =? "Coming to eat" ?? or "venid a comer" =? "Come to eat" ??.

Por favor, indicar mis errores...Gracias.


TomSpaldin1

Un pequeño error. Better to say "I can say another sentence that means the same thing..." Y gracias para su explicación.


MargoBoylan

In English might this be similar to the use of "I can/cannot" (PODER) because I am physically able vs. "I may/may not" (LOGRAR) because because my parents don't allow it or it is against the rules. What do you think?


conor.raff

Lograr means something different from "to be allowed", which is the sense you are trying to use it in above. Lograr = to succeed, to achieve, to manage to...

To say what you want above: "Puedo venir pero no tengo permiso para venir"


matthewmsteele

Wow she says "ha" fast!! Do most Spanish speakers whip through words this quickly? Because it contains the meaning of the subject...


radek_1985

I'm afraid they do. :(


Casiquire

Fortunately the "-ado" will tip you off if you missed the "ha"!


KevinVelsq2

No, nosotros si reconocemos el "ha", pero nos cuesta reconocer vuestro " have" y "has".


conor.raff

Si, especialmente cuando cortamos la palabra, como pe. "I've arrived too early.", "She's always been like that."


Fokstrot

Can someone give me three sentences with three different cases in which the word lograr is used?


Royraju

El logró su objetivo.

Ellos lograron ser los ganadores del torneo.

Aunque no había estudiado, logró aprobar el examen.

¿Lograste llegar a la tienda antes de que cerrara?

Nunca logro acordarme de las preposiciones en inglés.


Melita2

Royraju, debes saber que no se puede añadir otra flecha arriba para aprobar tus frases. El "sistema" no lo permite ;-(


conor.raff

Es posible! He logrado regalarle a Royraju una flecha arriba (20/02/2016)


Royraju

Gracias, Melita. :)


alex713746

Please could you give the translations i have not been able to find the tense that is lograron


amble2lingo

"Lograron" is the third person plural preterite (past) tense. Here's one of many sites to get translations: http://www.spanishdict.com/translation.

And here's a good one to see the verb conjugations: http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/lograr


Elena18

Great question! Thanks for asking.


jack.george

she has succeeded in eating. without more context I can assume it has been a task for he that she has conquered for whatever reason.


Melita2

So, Jack, did this work for you? Personally, I think yours is the best translation, but did DL like it?


Tom873317

It didn't work for me 2014-10-28. I'll report it


aray01

Would 'she has managed to eat' be an acceptable translation? Imo it sounds more natural than ''been able to'/achieved'/'attained' while meaning the same thing.


malkeynz

That was my answer and it was accepted by Duo.


gus_tavo2000

she has achieved to eat. wrong; can somebody tell me why?


Melita2

In English, achieved would take a present participle... if the sentence made any sense. At least it would be grammatically correct in English: she has achieved eating. However, manage, a synonym of lograr/achieve, would take the infinitive: she has manged to eat. English is a crazy language :-)


swingophelia

Yes, English certainly is. And it sounds odd in most circumstances to say "She has achieved eating." "Achieve" is generally applied to genuine accomplishments, not merely something one finds the time to do. A baby learning to eat solids might "achieve" eating solids, or a severely injured person who is convalescing might have re-learned how to eat, hence "achieved eating again". Else using "achieve" for this doesn't really fit.

"She has managed to eat" or "She has been able to eat" sounds more typical - maybe for someone who has been sick and unable to eat, or for someone whose schedule is so busy or stressful that there is little space for eating.


Hacu.

To say that one has achieved to eat sure is not common. However, there are situations when eating can truly be an achievement (like after an injury, when you need to learn to do "basic things" again, as swingophelia said).

Ones that really struggle with eating are those who suffer from certain eating disorders. Then you don't necessarily just "manage" to eat (as you'd be able to do it physically and you're given the possibility), but you really need to get over your fears and obsessions and through that achieve to eat.

The staff might mention in their report: "At lunchtime she/he achieved to eat a few spoonfuls, but later at supper was having obvious anxiety over already eating something today."

So... can it really be incorrect to use the word achieve, even though the more common way to say it is to "manage" to eat? (And as lograr does mean achieving; among others.)


AmyZM999

Any problem with "She has succeeded in eating?" Duolingo doesn't approve it.


amble2lingo

Sounds okay to me, AmyZ. Your only option now is to get back to the sentence and report it.


radek_1985

Mind you, DL accepts "She has been able to eat" but WordReference says that "to be able to" is 'lograrse' and not 'lograr', so I believe it should be "Él se ha logrado comer".


amble2lingo

Interesting. Spanishdict.com only shows one definition for lograrse, "to complete," but I couldn't see how this is any different from the non-reflexive meanings. However, it's clear how "to be able to" could be reflexive. Thanks.


conor.raff

I think the idea of reflexive verbs is that mostly they don't have objects in the sentence. So "Ella se logró" = "she completed/ she made it", could be an answer to the question "how did she get on in the driving test yesterday?"

or the alternative without the reflexive could be: "Ella logró aprobar el examen", or even "Ella lo logró aprobar"

but you couldn't mix the reflexive verb with objects, e.g. "Ella se lo logró" would be wrong.... Or?


Royraju

Hi, Conor. I'm sorry, but "Ella se logró" doesn't make any sense because it's an incomplete sentence. "Lograr" is a transitive verb, and you need a direct object.

"She completed/made it" would be "Ella lo logró".


Jiana30

I put "she has accomplished eating" and it was marked incorrect (March 3,2015).


ann2312

She has successfully eaten is also wrong i was trying to make the English work


sihayanami

As a loose translation that would have been okay. But since the original sentence used two verbs, the present perfect and the infinitive, the program might have disliked how one of them (ha logrado) was turned into an adverb and the other (comer) is an infinitive/unconjugated verb which would not have translated into "eaten" anyway.


Friederike26

"She has achieved eating" was marked wrong. Why?


Irlandez

"Achieved eating" is not an acceptable English phrase, in my opinion.


skepticalways

Friederike, Duo marked me wrong for that and said I should have used "succeeded to eat." No one I know would say that phrase, although learning the basic skill might be spoken of with that feeling of accomplishment. Still, we should not be wrong. I'll report it.


Irlandez

"Succeeded to eat" is not an acceptable English phrase, in my opinion. However, "succeeded in eating" is acceptable.


Adam-Rabel

I put "She has gotten to eat," and it was not accepted. But it means pretty much the same thing in English as the translations that were accepted.


Talca

She has been able to eat = official translation. Really, DL? Let's pull this sentence from the stack. The truest English translation would be: She has successfully eaten. But the DL computer is never going to accept that one.


8L34y8CU

she has finished eating. "achieved" eating? Machine translation?


tdle7501

This is a very weird sentence


lizardbethh

Maybe she's sick or anorexic, might make sense in that context.


Adam-Rabel

Or maybe she's poor and does not always have enough money for food. Sadly such food insecurity is still very common all over the world.


mick101834

Got picked off again, this time because I said "she managed to eat." Boo hoo.


AmyZM999

Nope, different tense. "She has managed to eat" places the event in a different time than "She managed to eat."


ChiNane

Not true. Depending on context and regional differences the English simple past is a perfectly valid translation for Spanish present perfect.


CowTeam39

I always thought logrado means accomplished?


doktacee

She succeeded in eating?


gordonjackson1

On another site "logrado" is translated as ACHIEVED or ACCOMPLISHED. Seems like an odd us of "logrado" in this sentence. SHE HAS ACHIEVED EATING??


Onig49

Keep it simple. Ella ha logrado .... She has been able to .... is the correct translation. There are many reasons why logrado might precede eating: she was at work and couldn't get away from her desk; her kids were clamoring for attention; etc.


gordonjackson1

I don't think Duolingo serves us well when they come up with these odd assortments of words. I agree with you............. keep it simple!!!


sersimpatico

Been able to or managed to would be correct. Achieved sounds unnatural in English.


hud214

"Ella ha logrado comer." doesn't mean "She was able to eat."? I get the feeling that douLingo just wants a literal translation. But it clouds the issue of usage. It should say "Literal Translation" instead of "Translation".


LrGNOU8w

She has achieved eating doesn't sound like the way an English speaker would say this. I said she has accomplished eating which sounds equally odd, but isn't wrong, no?


carlota.sp

translation for "ella ha logrado comer" is "she has acheived eating"... whatever that means?


Stephen581800

According to DL, "She has achieved eating" is acceptable. As a native English speaker, I can't for the life of me think of a time I would say that, even though it probably is the most accurate translation. As is often the case, my question is, "Is this the way a Spanish speaker would actually say, 'She has been able to eat' (for example, following oral surgery)?"


Tal292332

Sometimes the most literal translation is not a good one, especially if you want to be understood when you speak. I agree with you.


amble2lingo

I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but I think the simplest and most straightforward way to say "She has been able to eat" is "Ella ha podido de comer."


Andreaja69

perdido = lost* I think you mean to say: 'Ella ha podido comer.'


amble2lingo

Sí, tienes razón. This is the auto correct on my tablet that thinks it is smarter than I am! Gracias I have corrected it.


Ingrid329149

"She has achived eating" in English is wrong.


Onig49

"Lograr" is to achieve or to attain a goal or other objective. Ella logro escalar la montana despues de varios esfuerzos. Poder is to be "able" to .... El pudo salir de su endeudamiento porque gano la loteria! Suertudo el tipo!


OldBen44

'lograr' IS 'to succeed in'. Don't mark me as wrong.


Andreaja69

We didn't. Duolingo's computer did.


Daphne177862

"She has achieved eating" was not accepted. I wasn't sure how to phrase it in English so I went with more of a literal translation.


Warao1

I think logrado,podido y conseguido is all correct,however used in certain or different circumstances .. it seem like logrado here is used for attained or achieve...meaning for example if the person is ill and have not been able to eat...pero finalmente lo han logrado.


knickknacks12

So "logrado" means anything along the lines of achieving/winning/being able to do something?


johnnys7b

she achieved eating. Do the people that did the spanish section even learn english, idiots.


amble2lingo

At the top of this discussion, it shows the translation as "She has been able to eat." Perfectly good English. If Duo accepted your answer with "achieved," you should consider yourself lucky; it was just being generous!


sdtrask1

This may help someone. I believe lograr here means to be able to, as in the sense of to have and to take the opportunity (to eat, in this case); as opposed to poder meaning to be able to, more in the sense of having the power and ability (to eat). So, as a person from the southeastern US, I would say, She has gotten to eat.


OldBen44

lograr - to achieve in spite of difficulties. That's how I learnt the word but perhaps American Spanish is different.


sdtrask1

That is exactly the concept that I am trying to convey. She was busy at work with a packed schedule, but despite that she--did achieve/was able to/did get to--eat. That kind of idea (although here I realize that I am using the wrong tense). My point is that I believe this to be the type of context intended with use of lograr rather than poder in this sentence, and I wanted to offer this idea since there is so much discussion in regard to this.


vitorilloaaron

"She has achieved to eat".... hahahaha yey, that's an XP for you.


Lochinvar27

The answer came back as "achieved" eating and dinged me when I said "finished". can anyone comment please


amble2lingo

Sorry, Lochenvar, but I think Duo was justified in dinging your sentence: "She has finished eating" (which would probably be "Ella ha terminado de comer"). While "lograr" can mean "to finish" it means it on a much grander scale than simply "to end." "Lograr" implies victory or success in attaining a goal. "Finish" lacks that implication. I agree that "achieved" is a rather lousy English translation for this sentence and that "succeeded" or "managed" is a better choice. BTW nice streak!


Lochinvar27

Thank you very much for the clarification. :-)


HelenCourt

what in the name of God is that sentence doing there It clearly does not make any sense This course is very misleading and incorrect grammar wise


HelenCourt

Thanks for your reply while Iam enjoying learning Spanish for free I just need to be sure that Iam not picking up any bad habits


Deborah720662

My correction said, "She has achieved eating" Ha! I'm definitely a high achiever.


mavisclose

I felt it was "she has finished eating" since she " achieved" what she set out to do?


Andreaja69

But 'lograr' doesn't mean 'finish. What I understand the sentence to mean is that she has 'managed' to eat, that is to say, found herself able to eat.


Miguel280968

This sounds better, my correction answer was she has achieved eating Not so good hey! I said she's finished eating and it did not feel that good either! Achieved and finished don't always convey the same thing


HansTePas

Why is "she has achieved to eat" wrong ? I am dutch speaking


Andreaja69

The verb 'to achieve' should be followed by a noun rather than a verb. The most normal sounding translation is 'She has managed to eat'. I suggest you read the many other comments in this forum, which may, or may not(!) help.


RajivSriva4

"she has got to eat" was dinged?


Andreaja69

'Lograr' isn't 'to have to', which would be 'tener que', hay que' amongst others. I suggest you read the many comments on the translation of 'lograr' already shown on this site.


ShastaLass

"She has achieved eating"?? Please! That's what Duo said I should put, but no one would say that unless the person had been injured or something and had to re-learn how to eat. Even then that sentence is doubtful. And "she has been able to eat" doesn't seem like a likely translation. I hope Duo will change this awkward sentence.


amble2lingo

I agree that "has achieved" is an awkward translation. At least "has been able to" sounds better. But my favorite translation is "has managed." Lograr can have many meanings. Take a look.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/lograr


ATHANASIOS586690

Why the translation "she has achived to eat" is wrong?


Andreaja69

Just to help your English, it's, "Why is the translation ......... wrong?" I suggest you read the many comments already made in this forum, which you may find answer your question.


amble2lingo

"AchiEved is spelled wrong and it is not a good translation for "logrado" in this sentence. "Managed" is better.


ReneStudies

Why don't we use "lograr + a"?


Juan314141

i hope everybody achieves eating today


Tony979198

"she has succeeded to eat" should be accepted.


Andreaja69

Con el verbo 'to succeed' hay que usar el pronombre 'in', seguido por el gerundio, 'eating'. Con otros verbos se puede usar el infinitivo, como 'she has been able to eat/she has managed to eat.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.