Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"Dies ist ein Dollar."

Übersetzung:Ceci est un dollar.

0
Vor 2 Jahren

9 Kommentare


u_krohn
u_krohn

Wie kann es sein, dass hier zwei Vokale aufeinander folgen? Muss da nicht was zwischen?

0
AntwortenVor 2 Jahren

aucunLien
aucunLien

Manchmal macht französisch das, ja "va-t-il à l'école?" statt "va il à l'école?". Aber die sind die Ausnahmen. "Normalerweise" ist es einfach, so wie es ist. "Ceci est" ist ein bißchen schwerer auszusagen, aber man kan einfach eine kleine Pause einführen, und dann geht es schon.

4
AntwortenVor 2 Jahren

DorinDorin4

I thought the correct form would be Dieser ist ein Dollar. Why isn't it so, as long as the Dollar is masculine and dies is the short form from the neuter demonstrative pronoun dieses?

0
AntwortenVor 2 Jahren

Langmut
Langmut

"dies" is not a short form of "dieses". It is used unchanged for all situations where you point at something and say "this is xy".

1
AntwortenVor 1 Jahr

SuzaF
SuzaF

Danke Duo, gerade meinen länglichen Kommentar ins Nirwana geschickt....Diesmal kopiere ich vorm posten... Ich habe dazu die folgende Diskussion gefunden, in der die Auffassung vertreten wird, es handle sich bei "dies" und "dieses" um "Varianten": http://www.deutsch-als-fremdsprache.de/austausch/forum/read.php?4,93062,93142 Dabei wird auf diese Grammatik verwiesen: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-dieser-jener3.html Ich dachte offengestanden auch immer "dies" sei die Kurzform von "dieses" (hat schon ründe, dass es bei mir beim Deutschbaum eher langsam vorangeht ;-) und bin jetzt verwirrt. DorinDorin, we spare you my confusion and translate the summary later :-)

1
AntwortenVor 1 Jahr

Langmut
Langmut

OK, I stand corrected. "Dies" can be a short form of "dieses". Thank you for the links, SuzaF.

I still maintain that in this situation it stays unchanged irrespective of the gender of "xy":

  • Dies ist ein Mann. or Dieses ist ein Mann.

  • Dies ist eine Frau. or Dieses ist eine Frau.

  • Dies ist ein Kind. or Dieses ist ein Kind.

1
AntwortenVor 1 Jahr

SuzaF
SuzaF

Could we possibly say that "dies" can be a short form of "dieser", "dieses" and "diese"? I do not find clear evidence and it might be completely wrong, however, I thought that your examples might also point to this explanation. But as always, when it comes to German grammar, I am rather guessing than knowing...good night!

0
AntwortenVor 1 Jahr

Langmut
Langmut

No, your own link to canoo showed that "dies" is an alternative only to "dieses", not to the other forms. "Dieser" and "diese" (both pl. and f.sg.) can only be used as either pronouns or as determiner (i.e. what looks like an article here), but not to point at something. It's like in French where the "ce" stays the same regardless of the gender of the thing(s) you address with "c'est" or "ce sont".

0
Vor 1 Jahr

SuzaF
SuzaF

I have to reply here, Langmut, Duo does not permit another answer to you directly: Thanks a lot and sure, now I understand that dies can only be a substitute for dieses. However, I am not sure about your point with the pointing at something but I'll get back to you regarding this question on the stream! Thanks again!

0
Vor 1 Jahr