1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I will help you if you belie…

"I will help you if you believe me."

Translation:Bana inanırsan sana yardım ederim.

August 20, 2015

10 Comments


Pooja110623

İs "Bana inanıyorsan sana yardım ederim" right?


Ugur_Korkmaz

The most correct answer: "Eğer bana inanırsan, sana yardım edeceğim."


SabineBergmann1

I must have made another mistake without noting it. Both versions had been accepted now.


Ugur_Korkmaz

Hi. Yes, I'am Turkish. My English is not very good. In fact, both can be used in such sentences. Just as in English, sometimes the present continuous tense can be used instead of the simple present tense.


SabineBergmann1

cevabın için çok teşekkürler. Anladım. Ne Türkçe ne İngilizce benim anadılım. Ama Türkçe öğrenmek istiyorum. Bu yüzden buradayım.


Ugur_Korkmaz

Rica ederim, umarım yardımcı olabilmişimdir. Türkçeyi en iyi şekilde öğreneceğinizden şüphem yok.


SabineBergmann1

Yeniden teşekkürler. Umarım haklısınz!


SabineBergmann1

Yes, I think you are right, but I am struggeling with the following: Why could'nt I say "inanıyorsan" here, as in the other similar sentence: "Ona inaniyorsan, devam etmelisin", where inanırsan is not accepted. Can you explain that to me?


jake188748

Bana inanirsan sana yardim edeceğim there is time to come in this sentece

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started