1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I will help you if you belie…

"I will help you if you believe me."

Translation:Bana inanırsan sana yardım ederim.

August 20, 2015

14 Comments


Ugur_Korkmaz

The most correct answer: "Eğer bana inanırsan, sana yardım edeceğim."


SabineBergmann1

Yes, I think you are right, but I am struggeling with the following: Why could'nt I say "inanıyorsan" here, as in the other similar sentence: "Ona inaniyorsan, devam etmelisin", where inanırsan is not accepted. Can you explain that to me?


SabineBergmann1

I must have made another mistake without noting it. Both versions had been accepted now.


Ugur_Korkmaz

Hi. Yes, I'am Turkish. My English is not very good. In fact, both can be used in such sentences. Just as in English, sometimes the present continuous tense can be used instead of the simple present tense.


SabineBergmann1

cevabın için çok teşekkürler. Anladım. Ne Türkçe ne İngilizce benim anadılım. Ama Türkçe öğrenmek istiyorum. Bu yüzden buradayım.


Ugur_Korkmaz

Rica ederim, umarım yardımcı olabilmişimdir. Türkçeyi en iyi şekilde öğreneceğinizden şüphem yok.


SabineBergmann1

Yeniden teşekkürler. Umarım haklısınz!


Pooja110623

İs "Bana inanıyorsan sana yardım ederim" right?


Zohar847869

Why inanırsan and not inansan?


Bartpieter

same questions here, anybody?


Sayel.Abbadi

"Sana yardım ederim bana inanırsan" is also accepted.


Sternchen.2306

why is it not possible to say "Bana inansan sana yardım edeceğim" OR at least "Bana inanırsan sana yardım edeceğim" ??


ShaunBigredbus

why is sen bana inansasın sana yardim edeceğim wrong ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.