Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My students are very good, especially Duo."

Translation:Öğrencilerim çok iyi, özellikle Duo.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Sincaxi

Can we say "Duo özellikle" in this sentence instead of "özellikle Duo"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, you can. Though it might not be accepted since we don't include every possible word order. But it's possible to say that.

3 years ago

Sincaxi

Thank you.

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

AlexinNotTurkey told me that modifiers always come before the things they modify, so why don't I see "çok iyi" as a modifier for "öğrencilerim"?? “Benim çok iyi öğrencilerim, özellikle Duo.”

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because that would mean "my very good students" :) This isn't a modifier, but rather a predicate.

A great way to figure out if it is a modify vs. a predicate is to see if ti can answer the question "which X"

2 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

Can we use esas (or sth like that) instead of özelikle?

2 years ago

zeynep895968

It is not commen saying in a sentence like this

1 year ago

ngin16

Can we use iyidiler instead of iyidir?

1 year ago

UteHummert3

I believe it ;-)

1 year ago