1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My students are very good, e…

"My students are very good, especially Duo."

Translation:Öğrencilerim çok iyi, özellikle Duo.

August 20, 2015

10 Comments


Sincaxi

Can we say "Duo özellikle" in this sentence instead of "özellikle Duo"?


Ektoraskan

Yes, you can. Though it might not be accepted since we don't include every possible word order. But it's possible to say that.


ErikRempe

AlexinNotTurkey told me that modifiers always come before the things they modify, so why don't I see "çok iyi" as a modifier for "öğrencilerim"?? “Benim çok iyi öğrencilerim, özellikle Duo.”


AlexinNotTurkey

Because that would mean "my very good students" :) This isn't a modifier, but rather a predicate.

A great way to figure out if it is a modify vs. a predicate is to see if ti can answer the question "which X"


UteHummert3

I believe it ;-)


pidzama

Can we use esas (or sth like that) instead of özelikle?


zeynep895968

It is not commen saying in a sentence like this


Mellipilot

Why is "Benim öğrenciler çok iyi, özellikle Duo" not right?


Ektoraskan

Benim öğrenciler is colloquial streettalk. The correct form is benim öğrencilerim.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.