1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My students are very good, e…

"My students are very good, especially Duo."

Translation:Öğrencilerim çok iyi, özellikle Duo.

August 20, 2015

10 Comments


Sincaxi

Can we say "Duo özellikle" in this sentence instead of "özellikle Duo"?

August 20, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yes, you can. Though it might not be accepted since we don't include every possible word order. But it's possible to say that.

August 20, 2015

Sincaxi

Thank you.

August 20, 2015

ErikRempe

AlexinNotTurkey told me that modifiers always come before the things they modify, so why don't I see "çok iyi" as a modifier for "öğrencilerim"?? “Benim çok iyi öğrencilerim, özellikle Duo.”

September 30, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Because that would mean "my very good students" :) This isn't a modifier, but rather a predicate.

A great way to figure out if it is a modify vs. a predicate is to see if ti can answer the question "which X"

September 30, 2015

pidzama

Can we use esas (or sth like that) instead of özelikle?

July 8, 2016

zeynep895968

It is not commen saying in a sentence like this

May 6, 2017

UteHummert3

I believe it ;-)

June 28, 2017

Mellipilot

Why is "Benim öğrenciler çok iyi, özellikle Duo" not right?

March 5, 2019

Ektoraskan

Benim öğrenciler is colloquial streettalk. The correct form is benim öğrencilerim.

March 5, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.