1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La niña come azúcar."

"La niña come azúcar."

Translation:The girl eats sugar.

January 1, 2013

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

world_traveler

Seems to me that "The child eats sugar" should also be an acceptable translation.

January 1, 2013

Heptaglot

As I understand it, "La niña" specifically means "the girl", while "El niño" can mean both "the boy" and "the kid/child".

January 2, 2013

MalikatetheGreat

I relate to this girl on a spiritual level

March 12, 2017

turtle25.egh

they shouldnt make you out on the stupid accent.

Also i agree with world travler under me! haha hilala

September 19, 2013

cdevs

I never get marked incorrect for failing to type the accents. I probably should be, because they do matter.

April 1, 2014

ronathanfox

They’re the difference between hugging your father and hugging a potato.

May 3, 2014

Jthom777

how do i choose???

March 1, 2017

I-like-wurffles

this is very unhealthy

April 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.