Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La niña come azúcar."

Translation:The girl eats sugar.

5 years ago

8 Comments


world_traveler

Seems to me that "The child eats sugar" should also be an acceptable translation.

5 years ago

Heptaglot

As I understand it, "La niña" specifically means "the girl", while "El niño" can mean both "the boy" and "the kid/child".

5 years ago

MalikatetheGreat

I relate to this girl on a spiritual level

1 year ago

turtle25.egh

they shouldnt make you out on the stupid accent.

Also i agree with world travler under me! haha hilala

4 years ago

cdevs

I never get marked incorrect for failing to type the accents. I probably should be, because they do matter.

4 years ago

ronathanfox

They’re the difference between hugging your father and hugging a potato.

4 years ago

Jthom777

how do i choose???

1 year ago

I-like-wurffles

this is very unhealthy

5 months ago