"Jen miaj mebloj: Mi havas tablon, liton, ŝrankon kaj du seĝojn."

Translation:Here is my furniture: I have a table, a bed, a cabinet and two chairs.

August 20, 2015

38 Comments


BaronKim

I wrote "Here are my furnitures" because there were "j"s. Why is it wrong?

August 20, 2015

arthur0703

I think it is wrong to say "furnitures" in English.

August 20, 2015

BaronKim

Oh, thanks!

August 20, 2015

arthur0703

Yeah, furniture is always singular. Even if the word means a lot of things.

August 20, 2015

arthur0703

Nedankinde!

August 20, 2015

Rippler

It's a mass noun in English: a singular word that represents a group of objects or amount of mass.

January 30, 2016

Juha_Metsakallas

Is there an alternative word in English that would follow the regular singular/plural pattern (and thus easier to remember), i.e. unu meblo, multaj mebloj?

June 3, 2017

daguipa

I think you can also say "a piece of furniture", but I cannot guarantee that because I am not a native English speaker

December 29, 2017

Fantomius

Good question!

The closest word I can think of that follows the singular/plural pattern you're looking for is "furnishing / furnishings".

However, that word is not very commonly used in English, and when it is, it is almost always used in the plural (as "furnishings").

August 4, 2017

Juha_Metsakallas

And now the ten points question! :) Does Duolingo accept "a furnishing", "many furnishings"?

August 4, 2017

stephbutler19

"Furniture" is implies more than one piece.

June 9, 2016

RandomCanadian12

woah woah, Bill Gates over here. Not all of us can afford two chairs

May 28, 2016

NerdyMatthew

Is there a rule about words after colons starting with capital letters in Esperanto?

December 3, 2016

Davgwynne

The colon was probably a mistake. In English, at least, that would have been a full stop (a period in American) because “Here is my furniture.” is a complete sentence. A colon would be used to introduce the list in the second sentence “I have: a table, a bed, a cupboard and two chairs.”

October 29, 2017

Juha_Metsakallas

Ne nur en la angla la unua dupunkto ŝajnas stranga, sed ankaŭ al mi, ne denaska angla-parolanto.

October 29, 2017

Oishlam

There's no Oxford comma in Esperanto? :c

September 23, 2017

Juha_Metsakallas

What is an Oxford comma? The sentence has a list (A, B, C and D). What comma do you want more?

September 23, 2017

Oishlam

The Oxford comma is also known as the serial comma and separates the penultimate and the ultimate item in a list with a comma. The list here is formatted as A, B, C and D, whereas the oxford comma would formulate a list with the structure A, B, C, and D.

September 23, 2017

Juha_Metsakallas

Ah, that one. I've wondered what it is. It looks so ancient. Plena Manlibro de Esperanto Gramatiko (PMEG) says in §1.2:

Komo estas uzata ene de frazoj en lokoj, kie povas esti nature iom paŭzi, ekz. antaŭ subfrazo, kaj anstataŭ la vortoj kaj kaj aŭ (§16) en elnombrado de pluraj aferoj. Komo estas iafoje uzata anstataŭ punkto inter ĉeffrazoj, kiuj iel kunapartenas. Komo estas ankaŭ uzata antaŭ decimaloj en nombroj: 3,14 (= “tri komo unu kvar”, “tri kaj dek kvar centonoj”).

So comma is used instead of "and" and "or" in a list.

September 23, 2017

ScottBoggs3

I don't understand that at all. To me it looks really unnatural to not have a comma between the last two items.

As I understand it, one can use or not use the oxford comma in Esperanto and be correct. Just like with the "r". It's kinda meant to be like the spanish 'r', but if you have trouble rolling your tongue, it's cool.

Although I could be wrong.

May 7, 2018

Juha_Metsakallas

Eh, we have four elements A–D and need a separator, a delimiter to keep them from mixing with each other. E-o uses the rule, that the most languages use: A, B, C kaj D. What you call Oxford comma, is really strange: why use double separator. Trust me, English is (once again) the odd one here.

May 8, 2018

HWF10

Exactly like me! :O

December 4, 2015

AjxojLerni

...cxu estas sxranko ia de meblo?

February 25, 2017

ceta51

I am a bit confused, because "seĝo" is close to the French "siège", which doesn't mean "chair" but "seat" (any piece of furniture to seat). So I checked on the PIV, and it seems that "seĝo" means "seat" (the given definition is "Meblo, destinita por la sido de unu persono"), but that there is no word for "chair" (a piece of furniture to seat, with four legs and a back) and that it is why "seĝo" is always used to say "chair". Does anyone knows if their is a specific word to say "chair" without confounding it with any other kind of seats ?

November 12, 2018

RandomCanadian12

For simplicity's sake, chair and seat are the same word in Esperanto. Is there really a need for two words?

November 12, 2018

cassincork

Sounds like the Yonghy-Bonghy-Bò: Du malnovaj seĝoj, kaj duono de kandelo / Unu malnova kruĉo sen tenilo

May 11, 2016

jbgordeniii

Mi jxus legis la Yonghy-Bonghy-Bò. Mirinda! Bezonas legi gxin Brite, cxar "talking" bezonas rimi kun "Dorking."

June 8, 2016

cassincork

Mi ne sciis tion. Ĉu vi prononcas malsame la vortojn en via akĉento?

June 8, 2016

jbgordeniii

Mi estas usonano (origine de Orienta Teksaso), do mi prononcas la du vokalojn malsame. Ankaux, mi apenaux prononcas la leteron "l" en "talking" kaj mi prononcas la "r" en "Dorking" (rotikeco, doncha know). Mi supozas, laux via salutnomo, ke vi estas Irlandano, cxu ne?

June 8, 2016

StephenH0

Mi estas brito kaj ankaux prononcas la du vokalojn malsame. Mi ankaux iomete prononcas la "r". Ne ekzistas brita akcxento same kiel ne ekzistas unu sola usona akcxento.

June 20, 2016

jbgordeniii

Jes, kompreneble -- mi konscias. Pardonu. Mi parlois malprecise. En kio parto de Britujo vi logxas?

June 20, 2016

StephenH0

Pardono ne necesas. Mi sxatas la alcxentojn kaj dialektojn de Britujo kaj vidis okazon atentigi la fakton, ke ne cxiuj britoj parolas kiel londonanoj. Mi mem devenas de kaj logxas en Lankasxiro, nordokcidenta Anglujo.

June 21, 2016

jbgordeniii

Plezuro renkonti vin!

June 21, 2016

cassincork
June 21, 2016

khedican

I put "presenting my furniture [...]" and it noped it.

May 25, 2016

claire_resurgent

Ho, tia superba fraŭlo.

September 28, 2016

AdamScott794079

Oxford comma in Esperanto - a thing?

January 26, 2018

Juha_Metsakallas

Take a look at my reply above. PMEG is downloadable as PDF or readable online at http://bertilow.com/pmeg/. But the short answer is: either comma or kaj/aŭ, not both.

January 26, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.