"Sei figlio unico?"

Translation:Are you an only child?

January 1, 2013

59 Comments


HydraBianca

where is the 'un'?

October 4, 2014

nzarra

You just don't use it in this case. It wouldnt be wrong, it's just not the way a native speaker would phrase it

September 3, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

nzarra: So what would that be? I can't be sure who your response is directed at. How would a native express that idea. Thanks.

September 3, 2015

nzarra

You just don't use the 'un' in this case - I asked my gf and she's from Italy

September 3, 2015

Vincejl

I think because «Sei un figlio unico» would mean "You are a unique boy"

April 22, 2017

Biokromos

Yeah where is it and why did your post get dislikes?

July 30, 2015

3388winterthur

Can I ask a girl, " sei figlio unico?" Or I have to ask" sei figlia unico?"

January 22, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Similar to my earlier question. Maybe "sei figlia unica"?

January 22, 2015

nayrad

Good question. I don't know the answer but if it's the latter, it should be "sei figlia unica"

September 9, 2015

16caratteri

Correct" "Sei figlia unica?"

October 26, 2016

GregorySil24185

Talking with a female person you have to ask "Sei figliA unicA?" With a male person "Sei figliO unicO?" In italian adjective must be in agreement with the noun that can be feminine or masculine

November 5, 2018

AndesSky

This question is still waiting for an answer, please, how to ask "Are you (female) an/the only CHILD (offspring, issue)?" Not "Are you the only daughter (possibly with male siblings)?" Thank you.

(PS I'd use 'the' when conversing in the context of '-of your parents'' but 'an' in the context of classification in the world at large.)

January 31, 2019

GregorySil24185

"Sei figlio unico?" or "Sei figlia unica?" indicate basically Are you the only child? (If you are "Figlio unico" or "figlia unica" you cannot have silbling). If you want to ask "Are you the only female/male child?" you must specify and the sentence will be "Sei l'unica figlia femmina?/Sei l'unico figlio maschio?" Used normally when you know that your listener have al least a sibling of the other sex. "Sei UN figlio unico"!"/Sei UNA figlia unica"!"" indicate that the "figlio unico/figlia unica" is special and there are not another one like him/her. "Sei UN figlio unico"?"/Sei UNA figlia unica"?"" have the same means of "Sei figlio unico?/Sei figlia unica?" or "Are you a special son?" (the second meaning is unusual) "Sei l'unico figlio?/Sei l'unica figlia?" The parent/parents is/are implied. E.g. Sei l'unico figlio di Marco? Are you the only child of Mark? Sei il figlio unico?/Sei la figlia unica?" Means "Are you The Only (specific of famous) child? (unusual)

Sorry for my terrible English, I'm not native speaker (I am Italian). I hope to be understandable.

January 31, 2019

siebolt

I believe that this Italian expression has only the meaning as given by Duolingo. For your translation I would expect "sei l'unico figlio?"

January 1, 2013

allibee

"Are you an only child?" is certainly best, but it also listed "Are you an only son?" as an a acceptable response. While a literal translation, "an only son" isn't something anyone would say in (American) English. It sounds like something a foreigner would say that is grammatically correct but doesn't really make much sense. The intended meaning of that phrase is presumable "Are you the only son?"

"Are you an only child?" should probably be the only option.

January 2, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

I used "only son" and am wondering if the question were being asked of a girl, meanaing "are you an only child" , would "figlio" then still be appropriate, since it's masculine.

January 2, 2015

allibee

Wouldn't "Are you the only son?" work?

Are you an only son doesn't really make sense in English.

January 1, 2013

nictheman

Technically it's "are you an only child" which is a pretty familiar phrase. but I think that someone has reported it and it now accepts "are you the only son".

February 16, 2013

ValentinoA965395

Are you his only child, I believe is the perfect sentence as in English writing.

March 2, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Valentino: No. There's no 'his' in the sentence. Sei means you're addressing someone directly, asking that person if he is an only child.

March 2, 2018

stephmitch

It didn't for me :(

March 3, 2013

LisaMiddek

Yes, it can. Parents with one son and one daughter have an only son. Sometimes in American English it implies only child, though, even if son or daughter is used.

March 10, 2014

eharwagon

But then you would use the definite article, the.

September 22, 2015

ozeralp

Where is the "1"

August 4, 2015

Xenos2

Why nobody comments the "1"?

July 9, 2016

ConnorDolan147

Io sono un figlio unico. :)

April 12, 2017

Briguy84

Could this also be, "you are the unique son" or does that have a different connotative meaning?

September 1, 2014

ShavaunTes

That would mean something different in English, since 'unique' has a different meaning. Unique means that something is different or unlike the others. So if someone were the unique child, maybe they would be tall when everyone else is short, or blonde instead of brunette, in a family of brunettes.

January 23, 2016

MartinC443488

My answer 'You are an only child?' is commonly used in England. The clue would be in the voice intonation that it is a question and not a statement. In text the question mark tells you it is a question.

May 1, 2019

IamRegine

is "sei un figlio unico", correct?

October 30, 2014

[deactivated user]

    According to my Italian friend, this is also acceptable

    May 9, 2015

IamRegine

    grazie!

    May 10, 2015

LineUhlen

    It came up on mine that the right answer is "are you a single son?" does that really make sense to anyone else? "Are you an only child?" makes sense.

    May 23, 2015

margaritamix

    For some reason the correct answer is coming up as "are you 1 only child"...

    August 3, 2015

HunterWall

    Mine told me the correct answer is "you're 1 only son". I'm very confused.

    October 12, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

    Hunter...It means 'you're an only child' with 'figlio' (son) standing for 'child', just as the plural 'figli' can mean both 'sons' and 'children/sons & daughters'. So 'you're 1 only son' makes absolutely no sense whatsoever and shouldn't be considered regardless of what DL might provide as an alternative.

    October 12, 2015

Ariaflame

    I think there was a search and replace gif and '1' is showing up many places that should just have 'un' or similar.

    October 20, 2016

childishfrankino

    Se stasera non sarotornato a casa .. ci sara qualcuno che non dormira`!

    December 12, 2015

Tukatingam1

    Why is an only?

    September 28, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

    tukatingamietumba: Because that's what a single child in America in called: an only child.

    September 28, 2016

roman2095

    Being "an only child" is a classificatory English language expression that is used instead of saying someone is "the only child in a family". With "an only child" the "in the family" part is implied.

    March 13, 2017

vincemat

    Sì.

    October 30, 2016

bjojoe

    Esemplare unico.....

    February 9, 2017

vincemat

    Happy National Only Child Day! 12 aprile

    April 13, 2017

Langopedia

    How about the not accepted translation of "Are you a singleton?"?

    June 16, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

    Langopedia: I've never heard or seen that before and can't imagine anyone in the US knowing what it means.

    June 16, 2017

Langopedia

    By definition - one baby or baby animal that is born and is not a twin, etc. Herr Lehrer, singleton means (bedeutet) Einzelkind.

    June 16, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

    Langopedia. Thanks, grazie, danke! I hope to learn something every day!

    June 16, 2017

Langopedia

    You're very welcome! I'm looking for a native Italian to help me out with my language oriented questions. In exchange, and if needed, I may help out with German, Swiss German, and/or with the Hungarian language.

    June 16, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

    Langopedia: Viel Glück! :-)

    June 16, 2017

John633304

    The correct answer on Duolingo exercise is "Are you only son?" This is not grammatically correct. It should have an "an" inserted between "you" and "only."

    June 18, 2017

Cari838859

    Why not translate as.....Are you an only son. ?

    October 17, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

    forever alone

    December 2, 2017

EvaShukevi

    Io sonno figlio unicorn

    June 9, 2018

AndrisRoze

    Are you the only child, seems better

    April 4, 2019

Lumeingel

    I wrote the same sentence but it was incorrect :(

    April 5, 2019

AndiStroh

    So. No article in front of 'unico', yet one still cannot use unique. I sometimes feel like DL makes this stuff up as the need arises.

    April 8, 2019

wolframic

    Hi Briguy84, >> "you are the unique son" No, that doesn't really have any meaning in English

    September 9, 2014

KiwiKatUK

    So the indefinite article is left out with family members, as the definite article is? I'm a little confused as to when I should or shouldn't use them.

    June 16, 2016
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.