"Her şey bavulda mı?"

Translation:Is everything in the suitcase?

August 20, 2015

7 Comments


Fethiye2015

Nowadays in English case is acceptable for the word suitcase I think

August 20, 2015

sainio

In US English, "case" is a more generic word, and usually isn't used to mean "suitcase." (I'm not sure about UK English, though....)

August 20, 2015

bellapiko

yes you are correct Fethiye2015 as suitcase is an older word from when everyone wore suits I guess, case is used as well nowadays

July 31, 2016

AGreatUserName

No, a case can be anything - a pencil case, a glasses case, a briefcase etc. A suitcase is still a suitcase (even though it's easier to carry suits in a separate bag). So I agree with Sainio, and I'm Australian and know lots of British people, so it's not just an American thing.

September 4, 2016

TimoLi0

why is "trunk" not a possible option?

October 5, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"trunk" is "sandık." These are much larger, normally made of wood, and would normally need two people to lift them :)

October 5, 2015

Oregon501

what is the difference between

is everything in his suitcase

and

is everything in the suitcase?

April 19, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.