"Her şey bavulda mı?"

Translation:Is everything in the suitcase?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Fethiye2015

Nowadays in English case is acceptable for the word suitcase I think

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

In US English, "case" is a more generic word, and usually isn't used to mean "suitcase." (I'm not sure about UK English, though....)

3 years ago

bellapiko

yes you are correct Fethiye2015 as suitcase is an older word from when everyone wore suits I guess, case is used as well nowadays

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

No, a case can be anything - a pencil case, a glasses case, a briefcase etc. A suitcase is still a suitcase (even though it's easier to carry suits in a separate bag). So I agree with Sainio, and I'm Australian and know lots of British people, so it's not just an American thing.

2 years ago

TimoLi0

why is "trunk" not a possible option?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"trunk" is "sandık." These are much larger, normally made of wood, and would normally need two people to lift them :)

3 years ago

Oregon501

what is the difference between

is everything in his suitcase

and

is everything in the suitcase?

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.