1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Her şey bavulda mı?"

"Her şey bavulda mı?"

Translation:Is everything in the suitcase?

August 20, 2015

8 Comments


padm915118

I keep missing the mi, mı, mu etc in the speaking section because its always so faint? Grrrr


1Bexhillian

Nowadays in English case is acceptable for the word suitcase I think


sainio

In US English, "case" is a more generic word, and usually isn't used to mean "suitcase." (I'm not sure about UK English, though....)


bellapiko

yes you are correct Fethiye2015 as suitcase is an older word from when everyone wore suits I guess, case is used as well nowadays


AGreatUserName

No, a case can be anything - a pencil case, a glasses case, a briefcase etc. A suitcase is still a suitcase (even though it's easier to carry suits in a separate bag). So I agree with Sainio, and I'm Australian and know lots of British people, so it's not just an American thing.


TimoLi0

why is "trunk" not a possible option?


AlexinNotTurkey

"trunk" is "sandık." These are much larger, normally made of wood, and would normally need two people to lift them :)


Oregon501

what is the difference between

is everything in his suitcase

and

is everything in the suitcase?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.