Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O çorbayı pişirirken ben makarna yaptım."

Translation:I made pasta while he was cooking the soup.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Moonpanther
Moonpanther

Someone please explain why this sentence can't be translated, " While he cooked the soup, I made pasta." I wrote that for my answer and got it wrong.

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

That's my question too. I wrote "I made pasta while he cooked the soup" and got it wrong as well. Why must I say "while he was cooking". The given tense here is "I made" and not "I was making". Perhaps "to make" is another static verb in English?

1 year ago

BillBatkay
BillBatkay

My question as well.

1 year ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

For me too.

6 months ago

adelips

Bende. As there's been no answer to this question, I'm going to report that my answer should have been included.

1 year ago

miacomet
miacomet

Is it possible to parse this differently: [[[O çorbayı] pişirirken] ben [makarna yaptım]]. Where "o çorbayı" is the direct object of "pişirirken"? So that it could translate as something like "While cooking that soup, I made pasta."

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, without a comma after "o", that's a possible translation indeed.

2 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Tak skal du have. :)

2 years ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

I translated so, but it is not accepted by duo. But I think it is available, though, and you confirm it. Thanks.

8 months ago

gerbil67

does the yaptım past tense therefore make whıle he "is" cookıng the soup "was"? could oldu be added and stiil be ok?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes to your first question. The final verb gives a clue as to the sub-clause's tense.

You can't add "oldu" anywhere in this sentence. Don't let the English "was" trick you: it's not the main verb, but a mere auxiliary particle to help build the continuous tense for "to cook". We don't do that in Turkish.

3 years ago

Mohanad1986

bu çümlede ne hata var ''I mad pasta while he was making soupe '' ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"I madee pasta while he was making soup"

it is also not a great translation of the above sentence. you should have said "....making the soup"

1 year ago

nanooo70

while he was cooking the soup i made the pasta....... kindly correct my sentence

1 year ago

el_kousy

i wrote the same sentence and marked wrong just for (the) particle ı don't know why

11 months ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

I assume that “the pasta” would have to be “makarnayı.”

8 months ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

But it is makarna, not makarnayı. Makarna = pasta, indefinite. Makarnayı = the pasta, definite and accusative. So "the pasta" is wrong, you should have written "pasta" for this sentence.

I note that Duo loves pasta, but doesn't eat rice or, even better, green vegetables very often ! Duo, if you eat so, you will become too fat ! ;)

6 months ago

Bernard892007

In English it is wrong to "cook" soup one must say make soup.

5 months ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

Actually it's not. You can say I cook soup just fine.

5 months ago

Bernard892007

Thank you Moonpanther but one cannot say cook soup in UK English just as in UK English one cannot say "just fine" in your construction. I think you must speak American English where I believe it is "fine".

5 months ago