"De møtes museet."

Translation:They are meeting at the museum.

August 20, 2015

7 Comments


Jersebas

So this lesson suddenly starts to use quite some s-verbs, but I'm not sure I understand the difference. If I understand correctly both å møte and å møtes mean "to meet" so what's the difference?!? Why use møtes here?!?

August 20, 2015

Anastasiyamm

Am I right (I have read all the links), that møter is used when i.e. I meet somebody (on the street), and møtes is like meeting each other?

December 23, 2015

m.g.doyle

I am not a native speaker, but based on the links I believe you are correct. So here it means that they meet each other (reflexive). You could not say, however, "Han møtes henne på museet" because that's not reflexive.

March 7, 2017

DiaaV

Is this a possible translation? "They are being met at the museum." How to tell if an "s" verb is passive or reciprocal?

October 20, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It would be very rare to use the passive form without an object; someone they were being met by. Even then, there would be a preference for either making that someone the subject, or using "blir(/vil bli) møtt" rather than "møtes".

"Guiden møter dem på muséet."
"De vil bli møtt av en guide på muséet."

October 22, 2017

ArankaBloemberg

can 'at the museum' be translated with 'ved museet'? In this case, what's the difference between 'ved' and 'på'?

May 2, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.