1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De møtes på museet."

"De møtes museet."

Translation:They are meeting at the museum.

August 20, 2015

8 Comments


Jersebas

So this lesson suddenly starts to use quite some s-verbs, but I'm not sure I understand the difference. If I understand correctly both å møte and å møtes mean "to meet" so what's the difference?!? Why use møtes here?!?


Anastasiyamm

Am I right (I have read all the links), that møter is used when i.e. I meet somebody (on the street), and møtes is like meeting each other?


m.g.doyle

I am not a native speaker, but based on the links I believe you are correct. So here it means that they meet each other (reflexive). You could not say, however, "Han møtes henne på museet" because that's not reflexive.


DiaaV

Is this a possible translation? "They are being met at the museum." How to tell if an "s" verb is passive or reciprocal?


Deliciae

It would be very rare to use the passive form without an object; someone they were being met by. Even then, there would be a preference for either making that someone the subject, or using "blir(/vil bli) møtt" rather than "møtes".

"Guiden møter dem på muséet."
"De vil bli møtt av en guide på muséet."


ArankaBloemberg

can 'at the museum' be translated with 'ved museet'? In this case, what's the difference between 'ved' and 'på'?


ChromateX

So "det finnes" literally means "it finds itself"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.