Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi spiser middag og drikker vin."

Translation:We are eating dinner and drinking wine.

3 years ago

9 Comments


RyleeKit

Is the hard "g" in "middag" and similar words only pronounced when the next word begins with a vowel, or is it always pronounced?

1 year ago

Yaguarete.Pl

Why "We are eating dinner and we are drinking wine" is wrong?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That would be "Vi spiser middag og vi drikker vin". But the second 'vi' is redundant.

3 years ago

Yaguarete.Pl

But I can include second we or not?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That would be a translation to the sentence to the sentence I said, not the one above. It would be redundant to add the second 'we' anyways, so I wouldn't advise writing like that.

3 years ago

Yaguarete.Pl

Takk :)

3 years ago

killiandeloof

i think its supposed to be : we are eating dinner and drink wine or : we are eating dinner and are drinking wine

1 year ago

hughthomas3

Native (Canadian) English speaker here: the first of your suggestions seems wrong to me. I think it feels strange because it amounts to using two different tenses for verbs which are parallel in meaning. The second sentence you propose is okay, but the English sentence they give "are eating ... and drinking ..." is also fine.

1 year ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Is dinner like the east coast version referring to tje mid day meal or is it more like the midwest and west coast version meaning night time meal like the east coasters would call supper?

3 months ago