"Who is that?"

Translation:O kim?

August 20, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


madsph77

Can I say "şu kim?" Or when does "O" mean "that" instead of "it"?


AlexinNotTurkey

You can and it is already accepted.


aucunLien

Any difference in meaning between "O kim?" and "Kim o?"


Ektoraskan

No dlfference. However, "kim o?" is also an established phrase for when asking "who's there?" after someone's just knocked the door. In that situation, we would never substitute it with "o kim?"


AhmadQadi3

What is the difference between (kim) and (kimin) ??


YasmineHas14

Kim means who and kimin means whose


ALI-THE-BEST

Why can't write "o kimin"???


FerruccioBusoni

Kimin is possessive. Kim = who Kimin = whose


Shamshoomi

Why is "kim su" wrong? (My keyboard isn't helping, but I mean "shu"! What is the rule of using "O" versus "su"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It just sounds a bit off. If you are asking or talking about new information, you typically would use "o."


Zaroo_53

But is it correct to say 'şu kim' when talking to someone?


Alexeiiiiiiii

Wouldnt kim dir be accepted? If not, how come?


AlexinNotTurkey

We accept "kimdir" here, but you cannot use the space in between the two parts of this word :)


gsazbon

Excuse me but I don't understand the english phrase what it means Who is that? If we are talking about people it doesn't to be Who is he or she?


dencla

If you do not know the gender of the person, you say, "Who is that?" or "Who is it?" For example: You are shown a faded photograph, and you think you recognize your friend, you might ask, "Who is that?", to be sure. If someone knocks at the door when you are not expecting anyone, it is common to ask, "Who is it?" before you open the door.


Nora440683

Why is kim bu? not accepted?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.