Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who is that?"

Translation:O kim?

3 years ago

15 Comments


madsph77

Can I say "şu kim?" Or when does "O" mean "that" instead of "it"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can and it is already accepted.

3 years ago

linguistish
linguistish

I believe that "o" means "that" when it is referring to a person.

2 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Any difference in meaning between "O kim?" and "Kim o?"

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No dlfference. However, "kim o?" is also an established phrase for when asking "who's there?" after someone's just knocked the door. In that situation, we would never substitute it with "o kim?"

3 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Thanks Ektoraskan!

3 years ago

madsph77

Thanks! I knew "O kim" was accepted because it showed up in the lesson previously, so I went with that as my answer, but I wondered about "Şu kim." Thanks!

3 years ago

LexMustafa

Wouldnt kim dir be accepted? If not, how come?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We accept "kimdir" here, but you cannot use the space in between the two parts of this word :)

2 years ago

gsazbon
gsazbon

Excuse me but I don't understand the english phrase what it means Who is that? If we are talking about people it doesn't to be Who is he or she?

2 years ago

dencla

If you do not know the gender of the person, you say, "Who is that?" or "Who is it?" For example: You are shown a faded photograph, and you think you recognize your friend, you might ask, "Who is that?", to be sure. If someone knocks at the door when you are not expecting anyone, it is common to ask, "Who is it?" before you open the door.

1 year ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Why is "kim su" wrong? (My keyboard isn't helping, but I mean "shu"! What is the rule of using "O" versus "su"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It just sounds a bit off. If you are asking or talking about new information, you typically would use "o."

1 year ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

Why not "Bu kim"? Thanks!

1 year ago

HilmiNevzat

Sen kimsin, kim bunlar? En büyük kim?

3 days ago