1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Who is that?"

"Who is that?"

Translation:O kim?

August 20, 2015

14 Comments


aucunLien

Any difference in meaning between "O kim?" and "Kim o?"


Ektoraskan

No dlfference. However, "kim o?" is also an established phrase for when asking "who's there?" after someone's just knocked the door. In that situation, we would never substitute it with "o kim?"


aucunLien

Thanks Ektoraskan!


madsph77

Can I say "şu kim?" Or when does "O" mean "that" instead of "it"?


AlexinNotTurkey

You can and it is already accepted.


linguistish

I believe that "o" means "that" when it is referring to a person.


madsph77

Thanks! I knew "O kim" was accepted because it showed up in the lesson previously, so I went with that as my answer, but I wondered about "Şu kim." Thanks!


Alexeiiiiiiii

Wouldnt kim dir be accepted? If not, how come?


AlexinNotTurkey

We accept "kimdir" here, but you cannot use the space in between the two parts of this word :)


gsazbon

Excuse me but I don't understand the english phrase what it means Who is that? If we are talking about people it doesn't to be Who is he or she?


dencla

If you do not know the gender of the person, you say, "Who is that?" or "Who is it?" For example: You are shown a faded photograph, and you think you recognize your friend, you might ask, "Who is that?", to be sure. If someone knocks at the door when you are not expecting anyone, it is common to ask, "Who is it?" before you open the door.


evelyn-miriam

There is no "that" in this sentence. When I make the slightest mistake in the English translation Duo freaks out, but Duo itself always makes wrong translations. In Spanish-English it is even worse. I thought "who is that" is translated as "su kim", but "o kim" would be "Who is it" . But I don´t have a clue because I just started a few days ago with learning Turkish. Inspite of that, I have the feeling, that the Egnlsih translations are very often not very precisely.


AhmadQadi3

What is the difference between (kim) and (kimin) ??


evelyn-miriam

Hello AhmadQadi3, I think kim = who , and kimin = whose . The -in is posessive suffix 3rd.person singular. Kimin kedisi? = whose cat?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.