Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat is leeg."

Translation:That is empty.

0
2 years ago

4 Comments


OnyxWolf00

Wait so when a g is at the end of a word, is it pronounced softer, like (sometimes) German "ich"? Or is that just her pronunciation being bad?

1
Reply2 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

In the Dutch of most of the Netherlands the G is pronounced with that throaty hissing sound whether it's at the beginning or end of a word or in the middle (unless it's in a foreign word or part of the -ng sound, as in zingen). In Belgium and some regions of the Netherlands it sounds more like the G English speakers are familiar with, but in 'General Civilised Dutch' you need a bit more phlegm to pronounce it.

3
Reply2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

What is the other version of "leeg"? Is it "lege" or "leege"?

1
Reply2 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

It's lege, because in Dutch spelling rules you don't need the extra E to keep the long vowel sound.

'Een leeg huis' (het huis); 'Een lege auto' (de auto); 'De auto is leeg' (because the adjective is being used as a predicate).

1
Reply2 years ago