"La tartaruga non legge."

Translation:The turtle does not read.

January 1, 2013

251 Comments


almondhoney

The turtle does not read. The turtle can read, but chooses not to.

February 24, 2013

adamisteva

The turtle does not have the time to read following all of its ninja duties

July 6, 2014

starbuck32123

TURTLE POWER!

July 11, 2014

taffarelbergamin

FREEEEEDOMM

  • A Turtle somewhere
February 27, 2015

Sarah164126

Is that a turtle shouting, or is it just saying it veeeerrrryyy sloooowwwllllyyy?

June 24, 2017

taffarelbergamin

why not both?

June 27, 2017

Stephanie277979

A very slow shout

June 13, 2019

MathiasViking

The Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles are named after renaissance artists XD

March 12, 2016

LucasHFaria

And all of the 4 artists are italian haha

June 9, 2017

Grace105201

Hi

May 28, 2019

JewishPolyglot

Sigh... I guess I'll take down the sign saying "ALL INTRUDING NINJA TURTLES WILL BE HACKED TO DEATH WITH A CHAINSAW"

December 27, 2015

David433562

FREEDOM FOR TURTLES!!!!!!

February 20, 2016

wildflamer17

lol

March 22, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Loved it!

July 30, 2014

Annabel257400

Turtles read not to read because they're too smart

July 14, 2017

-Libertalia-

They have their mouths full with pizza

January 26, 2018

Rayhunter

does not read because la schimmia stole its book.

April 21, 2015

GreekGirl20

HAHAHAHHAHA thats right

July 4, 2017

irikamp

Perfecto...take your 10 lingots... kkkkkkkk

May 7, 2019

baronfluffbunny

The turtle just looks at the pictures

December 3, 2015

Jae633849

La tartaruga guarda solo le immagini.

March 9, 2019

riya546571

Italian: la tartaruga puo leggere, ma la tartaruga non vuole leggere. English: the turtle can read, but the turtle does not want to read. =)

December 24, 2015

_NintenFan_

It spends its time eating and sleeping....

October 5, 2015

the17thdoctor

You obviously have learned the way of the turtle, gingerthought

June 18, 2016

yibemajam

hahaha, thanks for this gingerthought,. Have a lingot

July 1, 2017

awolfel

Eh monkey

November 13, 2017

Danielle207762

True

January 26, 2018

RainbowAwesomer

Or maybe, the turtle can not read, and therefore never does.

November 17, 2014

_NintenFan_

I typed in 'the turtle doesn't read //////" and it still accepted it.....

October 5, 2015

Elena18

Too bad. Maybe "La scimmia" can teach him.

March 7, 2013

TheGandalf

Hehe, yeah. La tartaruga non è un animale intelligente. :)

March 18, 2013

Anne828194

È un illazione!

February 20, 2018

Gandalf2002

OH, yes, yes, VERY clever.

March 20, 2014

tim20le

Maybe if we put le tartaruge in decent schools we wouldn't have this issue to begin with!

June 9, 2015

DeanG6

That's right! The turtle doesn't read but the monkey does. Maybe there is only one book?

January 7, 2015

TommyOl

yes, and it is written in monkeys language therefore turtles can't read it. :S

January 24, 2015

HierOfFire

Yes.

February 1, 2016

ardiealonzo

Yes, let's do this monkey business. Haha

January 13, 2015

natalieeu

Whenever I come across these types of sentences I look at the comments.. Always get the giggles

July 2, 2014

SarahS.Motta

I've just seen there even were comments! Laughing so loud my friend's asked what was going on...

June 25, 2015

PugLove888

I do the same!

December 17, 2015

yibemajam

Me too natalieu!

July 1, 2017

Egreerbailey

Send your donations to www.helpforilliteratereptiles.org

August 18, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

It says "Website not available"....maybe la scimmia is busy with mangia lo zucchero.

July 21, 2015

nkwk88

Le scimmie è nello zucchero.

August 31, 2017

MichCooley

Made you look!

April 21, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

MichCooley: You got me! Seeing there was yet a-n-o-t-h-e-r comment on this, I almost didn't, but like our hapless turtle I decided to stick my neck out to see if it changed how most of us feel about the sentence or make me laugh: no on the former, yes on the latter. Allora tanta grazie da parte di un tifoso appassionato della tartaruga.

April 21, 2016

marvincorea

Turtles these days are getting lazy. They only want to spend time in front of their computers.

August 14, 2014

alliebear21

And be ninjas, of course!

December 26, 2014

vivalaashutosh

And eat cheese pizzas

July 22, 2017

eeyorebella

Mmm and teenagers

August 22, 2017

PHScanes

It's an educational problem of the century

May 9, 2014

DiegoFacchini

I'm giving you a lingot for that Palmeiras pic

December 11, 2018

eigils

great sentence, much used.

March 23, 2014

tarantulaa

You can lead a turtle to the library, but you can't make it read.

December 19, 2014

Theron126

This was the point in the thread where I finally completely lost it.

April 12, 2016

janeann

this word did not sound like tartaruga

January 1, 2013

taffarelbergamin

well, it may be because you commented on it 2 years ago, but at least now it does sound like "tartaruga"

February 27, 2015

Bella1212

I agree, it's confusing

May 29, 2013

jesslc

I think their pronunciation of tartaruga is wrong - the stress is in the wrong place in the word. I have reported it.

June 2, 2013

Drengenteee

I just disable the voice, I only go for remembering the words on paper. That voice confuses the crap outta me!!!

November 11, 2014

mhruska12

I heard "tartanga" not "tartaruga" so I typed it :(

August 7, 2014

_Ugh_

I really want to be able to use this sentence in context.

September 9, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

A very useful sentence in a variety of real-life contexts, but you'll have to come out of your shell and stick your neck out to do so. :-)

September 9, 2014

grumpy700875

It's a German turtle, she doesn't read, she looks for "Blattsalat".

August 5, 2017

Rose-Razia

Lol

March 2, 2016

Pherenice

Duolingo tackling the tough questions

July 29, 2014

BenHeckert1

I find it humorous that we are all the ones trying to learn Italian, but we’re pretty quick to say the program/voice is wrong ha

March 18, 2014

zmjb1

He is a SLOW learner

March 2, 2016

CorbeauNoir

that's just what it wants you to believe

August 27, 2014

whateverrrr1234

I am forever going to confuse the pronunciation for tartaruga with the Portuguese. It's just a different emphasis! This is what happens when you study too many romance languages at once.

March 27, 2014

frugihoyi

Sounds the same to me. Accent on the "ru..."

October 6, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Probably prefers to watch tv.

July 30, 2014

starbuck32123

same

September 27, 2014

mikeylax786

"The turtle does not read"

O RLY?

July 11, 2014

M.artine

My Italian friend listend to this and said that the pronunciation is wrong. It should be: tartagUga. With the accent to the u! I`ve reported it, just like some others of you did. But keep in mind!

September 27, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Thank U!

September 27, 2014

idanlipin

Maybe YOUR turtle does not read!

November 5, 2014

JustLab

"Tartaruga" is my favorite word in Italian. It's just fun to say.

September 13, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Then you might like this old chidren song ;)

September 13, 2014

Nonna602151

I like scoliattolo, too! Squirrel!

April 22, 2018

BarryRyder

Lo scoiattolo One of the few lo examples that I know about Others zoo and shark And of course sugar

March 25, 2019

GracielaDisney

Wow i died laughing when i saw this... One time I got a sentence that said "The men read in the sugar" Hmmmmm.....

March 12, 2016

JazzyClazz

Maybe they got bored of reading tea leaves

March 12, 2016

-Gypsy-

this turtle is not italian for sure.

January 23, 2015

AhmedOrban

but the rest of the animals do.

October 15, 2015

milanista1982

Speed reading is especially tough for the turtle.

November 25, 2015

RoseRazia

I thought he did! Everything I know is a lie :(

January 25, 2016

Angel509

The turtle does not read denotes preference over ability.

February 13, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Angel509. Given the lack of a clearer context I don't see how you can say that. For example, a clearer context would be "La tartaruga non legge, perché non può," expressing ability, versus "La tartaruga non legge, perché non vuole," in which its preference is expressed. Both sentences could begin similarly with DL's original statement.

February 13, 2016

StephenCoates

uninterested because it is to "flippin" difficult to hold the books!

April 12, 2016

arleana.mw

No it prefers eating pizza

June 28, 2016

MatthewGra117547

If 'non legge' means 'does not read' what would 'cannot read' be?

October 8, 2016

nellaloggia

Non può leggere

October 8, 2016

laurieogloria

What about Donatello?

June 30, 2015

alex_tv80

What a lazy turtle!

April 12, 2016

RebeccaShe20

Ha! It better not:) If i saw a turtle reading, i dont know what i would do laugh or run. Can you even guess how long that would take? (Reading a book )

April 27, 2016

DavidDriscoll1

But the tortoise does!

August 9, 2016

BookerPrizWinner

La tartaruga può leggere, ma non trova qualche cosa che lui piace.

October 17, 2016

Kiprovski

Is it correct if I write tortoise?

March 7, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Kiprovski: Yes, if you do so very slowly, stick your neck out, and have a hard shell for the criticism that's sure to follow from those who feel that turtles and tortoises are fundamentally different. :-)

March 7, 2017

Gomer_Pyle

He prefers to watch television.

June 2, 2017

.Insertnamehere.

Speak for your own turtle, Duolingo.

July 13, 2017

CodeVisio

"...non lègge". I wrote the right accent on the vocal of the verb, because otherwise it might be confused with another identical word, légge, and that means Law, a completely different meaning. Actually the audio voice says légge inestead of lègge. In the latter, the è is pronounced more opened.

November 13, 2013

TheGandalf

Well I've never heard of it spelled with an accent.

March 20, 2014

f.formica
Mod

An accent can be optionally put on the stressed vowel in a word as a pronunciation hint; it indicates which vowel is stressed as well as which sound "e" and "o" represent. It's not mandatory as in French, but it's a nice tool when you have homographs or homophones, e.g. "àncora" (anchor) vs "ancóra" (again), or "déi romani" (some Romans, most commonly simply "dei romani") vs "dèi romani" (Roman gods).

March 20, 2014

CodeVisio

The fact that "I've never heard of it spelled[...]" is not a Nature Rule, it's your personal opinion and in particular it's wrong. A lot of writers and even Italian on-line newspapers still do those basic mistakes, like writing perchè.
Since homographic words have different meaning and differ just from accents, it is mandatory, for the author, to write the word with the correct accent in order to avoid ambiguity.
An Italian native speaker can easily recognize the right word that is meant by the context (this doesn't necessarily mean that he is able to write it correctly). The native speaker ability to recognize those words doesn't justify the wrong use or the missing of accents.

http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consulenza-linguistica/domande-risposte/guida-alluso-accenti-apostrofi-nellitaliano

March 21, 2014

154471

That way nobody will get confused, and think you're saying the turtle cannot law?

February 2, 2015

TheGandalf

I was simply commenting on the fact that Duolingo has not been teaching "lègge", unlike how it has taught to spell "dà" as opposed to "da".

Is it common practice to spell "reads" with an accent and "law" without one?

August 24, 2014

filingua

I think turtles can paint…

March 18, 2015

Heathe5

I said, "the turtle cannot read". I was corrected "the turtle does not read". It seems the former is more often likely seen in print!

July 19, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Heathe5: To be precise 'cannot' and 'does not' express different ideas. Someone may be able to read, i.e., have that ability, s/he can in fact read, but does not because s/he chooses not to. On the other hand it's possible to say that someone does not read, meaning s/he lacks the ability to read i.e., cannot read. So your point I think is valid if that's what you were thinking. Not to complicate it any more than it is, but 'cannot' could express a prohibition, i.e., a lack of permission, e.g. 'one cannot read aloud (may not) since it'll disturb the others in the library." And so the person does not read. So given a clearer context the two may be synonymous or they might be different.

July 19, 2015

VibhaSingh1

I typed the turtle does not reads and it was incorrect...why???

January 4, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

You have 2 conjugated verb forms: does and reads. With the auxiliary verb 'does' you need to use an infinitive form, so 'the turtle does not read." Another way of putting it is that if you remove the auxiliary verb, then you must use a conjugated form: "the turtle reads".

January 4, 2016

Wattsin

Then how does he order pizza?

May 18, 2016

ha.di

How to say "the turtle CAN not read" ?

December 28, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

ha.di: You'd just have to use the modal vb potere + the infinitive: La tartaruga non può leggere. Or you can use the vb 'riuscire + a + the infinitive: La tartaruga non riesce a leggere. The latter implies a lack of ability to do the activity.

December 28, 2016

kottya

Io leggo. Sono la tartaruga. Ergo la tartaruga legge.

February 10, 2017

max-paean

I love baby turtles

May 1, 2017

PattyAmato

I don't understand why 'The turtle cannot read' is wrong?

May 3, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

PattyAmato: The English is a bit ambiguous, the italian isn't (to my knowledge). In English 'does not read" can mean the turtle lacks the ability to read and also simply isn't reading despite having the ability. So when it's watching tv, e.g., it does not read. The Italian is simply stating the second of those possibilities. If it were saying what you suggest, it'd read: "...non puo' leggere" or " ... non riesce a leggere."

May 3, 2017

Arancaytar

What a stupid tortoise.

May 11, 2017

rivers193651

Wait... what word means "does?" Im confused

May 22, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

rivers...There's no word in the Italian sentence that means 'does'. English requires an auxiliary verb, whereas Italian doesn't. So to sound natural and be grammatically correct, you have to supply it in the English.

May 22, 2017

sspicyy

I love these comment

May 28, 2017

Gianna357445

The real question is the turtle not being allowed to read? Now that is just animal neglect. Neglecting the poor turtle of its right to education!

July 10, 2017

Zade.Elrod

.... Ya know, sometimes i wonder.

October 18, 2017

CamiloPere106477

I'd be worried if it did

December 12, 2017

Gabriel130812

But my do...

March 16, 2018

mkeith375

I'm a librarian, so this sentence will come in handy.

May 15, 2018

PeatD

La tartaruga non legge, ma la tartaruga ninja legge!!!

June 5, 2018

Elena75121

Why is it "NON legge" and not "NO legge"?

June 20, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Elena, "no" = 'no' and is the opposite of 'si'/yes."non" = 'not'.

June 21, 2018

Elena75121

Thank you!

June 21, 2018

Highwaysta1

Sorry, but in English "can" includes "knows how to". If you can drive, then you can take the car. Geddit?

August 9, 2018

JudithMett2

Could someone explain the ending of legge. The verb to eat is mangia in 3rd person singular ending in 'a'. He or she drink - Beve ending in e as does legge. Is there a rule about these endings?

November 29, 2018

yibemajam

JudithMett2, there are three types of regular verbs in Italian and they end in -are, -ire or -ere. Mangiare - to eat, to have lunch has a different ending from leggere - to read, therefore the different endings. Please google Italian verb conjugations and you will go to a site where you can conjugate any Italian verbs. Hope this helps.

November 29, 2018

samboli1950

The pronunciation of tartaruga is really bad, I think she was inside a shell. (turtle?)

August 14, 2014

Jessica.Daoud11

No it's clear !

August 31, 2014

HendraAgustian

Yes they do. We call them Raphael, Donatello, Leonardo and Michelangelo (Ninja Turtles)

October 1, 2014

C00L10

Did you know that those were Renaissance people?

January 2, 2015

RychelleT

But do we really think that any of them besides Donatello read?

December 8, 2015

Highwaysta1

Michelangelo's poetry is world famois

August 9, 2018

ardiealonzo

Now I know. Thanks. :)

January 13, 2015

karymad

it takes her too long to finish a book.

May 17, 2015

HelioSanto

Turtle is sloooow to read, so quit...

July 9, 2015

aprit

If the monkey can read then why can't a turtle. It just might take the turtle a little longer to complete that task.

July 28, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

aprit: I think she just needs to stick her neck out, get out of her shell, and just do it.

July 28, 2015

aprit

I absolutely agree Germanlehrerlsu!!! :)

July 28, 2015

_NintenFan_

Its written in human....

October 5, 2015

Kian.Nardin

Has no one ever seen Franklin??

December 15, 2015

iDarkHoc

La tartaruga non legge, BUT La scimmia lege un libro

February 10, 2016

laurynlebr

These comments are dumb

February 27, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

laurynlebr: True enough, but now at least you've learned the word "tartaruga" in case you're in italy and wish to order some turtle soup, e.g. and you know the word 'leggere' so you can tell the waiter you'd like a menu to read and you've learned 'non' so you can be negative. :-)

February 27, 2016

23edennede32

What's the difference between 'The turtle can not read' and "The turtle does not read' how do you indicate the difference if there is one

April 13, 2016

unragazzo97

but the monkey can

April 30, 2016

JazzyClazz

Whaaaaaaaaat?

May 2, 2016

unragazzo97

la schimmia legge.. rings a bell ?

July 26, 2016

JazzyClazz

No

July 28, 2016

AnnaLindholm

Ah! La tartaruga! The favorite animal as far as Duolingo is concerned!!! Does not eat, drinks milk...you name it!

May 17, 2016

nellaloggia

E perché no? Come may?

May 23, 2016

AndrNascim8

La tartaruga non legge ma è un ninja.

June 2, 2016

Llsemarne

The comments on these sentences are always fantastic.

July 20, 2016

nt.dekruijff

These comments are priceless!

July 29, 2016

Ruth377864

But la scimmia does. At least in Duolingo.

August 23, 2016

CyclingPeony

he does not read because he is too slow!

February 6, 2017

StevenWisn

The turtle simply is not as evolved as the previous lesson's monkey.

February 12, 2017

AriChoresh1

"You don't say"

March 8, 2017

pizspozseng

In the programming system Imagine Logo, a turtle is representing the software who does your orders. And there is an order called Readkey! What do you think?

March 11, 2017

JaniceDubr

Must be from Discworld.

April 4, 2017

BerryxSmoothie

He prefers Audible

April 16, 2017

laura545693

I would definitely use that sentence each day though

April 20, 2017

Donald_J_H_Trump

no ❤❤❤❤, sherlock

May 5, 2017

elijahwrig5

it does not have does in Italian mode

May 15, 2017

huPwK2

Perche Non sa l' Italiano hhhh

June 9, 2017

Vahiidnourii

they don't need no education, they don't need no thoughts control...

December 5, 2017

merulaw

The turtle does not have time for such foolish things as reading, it has more important stuff to do.

January 2, 2018

CatarineAry

Yes, it does... ninja turtle

January 5, 2018

Anne828194

Poor turtle's just too slow... it's tiring when you forget what happened at the top of the page when you finally reach the end of it. I suggest reading to your turtle. Be supportive!

February 20, 2018

nairika_2007

یعنی چی که جوابش میشه Dose not raed وا چرا‌?

April 7, 2018

Giga_bites

Chi sa...? The problem is that books are not waterproof!

April 27, 2018

Ganiya8

The monkey does though

July 15, 2018

Erin0722

.....But the monkey does!

July 16, 2018

Highwaysta1

Can't read in correct in English

August 9, 2018

MishamMehadi

Turtle is a thug

August 23, 2018

Charaf-Mahboub

what a surprise

September 12, 2018

Stow_General

Is it just me or should "the turtle can't read" should be accepted too

October 22, 2018

NadiaTamia1

Duolingo won't accept the short form of Does Not

November 12, 2018

nellaloggia

Assuming the rest of your sentence is fine, just report it. Duo usually recognizes and accepts contractions, but maybe this one slipped by.

November 13, 2018

Tarek233738

Tartaruga Is my new name

November 19, 2018

Antoine898066

So why can't i use tortoise for tartaruga?

March 15, 2019

Antoine898066

So why can't I use tortoise fir tartaruga?

March 15, 2019

Antoine898066

Tartaruga... Tortoise?

March 15, 2019

BaalStorm

Well, he can't speed read.

April 3, 2019

ffyhuba

Readers on the storm...

April 27, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

I know that they make our learning more fun.But,do turtles really can read??

May 3, 2019

RubyGeorge28

Really? They read all the time where I come from.

May 5, 2019

0fabe0

What's tortoise?

September 16, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Land turtle, normally illiterate.

September 16, 2014

0fabe0

Yes, but what is it in Italian? Tartaruga as well?

September 17, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Ha, yes, I believe it's the same word.

September 17, 2014

SandsRealm

But it can write.

February 17, 2015

hasnaa.11.

It does

April 14, 2015

byeimgone123

SENTENCE OF THE DAY - LOL

April 15, 2015

FrancescaTunno1

Sorry, but she did did not say non in the quicker version. Only in the slower version. I listened to it at least four times. I protest!

August 29, 2015

razvan_urbena

Let's ask Master Splinter...

September 23, 2015

Thezientist

Did mikey write this?

February 8, 2016

kristin45712

I would hope not.

August 7, 2016

iammalicool

Because they busy eating pizza

August 17, 2016

sahar279227

Thanks to duolingo

September 2, 2016

MatthewJon454830

The monkey reads though...

September 25, 2016

CochiCarrie

Profound.

December 4, 2016

Joey567048

Turtles usually don't read

May 31, 2017

SelahHarms

Yeah. But he writes tho.

June 14, 2017

olivia._.schwab

Are you sure?

June 21, 2017

mdwarn01

Stupid illiterate turtles. Get on the monkey's level.

September 7, 2017

mariekerns

the turtle not read?

September 13, 2017

uncomn

how are we suppost to know this is 'does not' and not 'cannot'?!

June 27, 2013

TheGandalf

"can" is "può" so "La tartaruga non può leggere" = "The turtle cannot read".

June 27, 2013

LisaReed27

Ooooooh thanks that helped

August 24, 2014

Queedin

because non means not or does not. and "does not" makes more sence than not

December 25, 2013

lamontano4587

Anybody else feel like they are insulting someone with this phrase?

August 9, 2015

Sabro4

why can't you put 'the turtle cannot read'?

October 12, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Sabro4: 'cannot read' means something slightly different, namely it means the turtle doesn't have the ability to read, which granted "does not read" could also mean. "Cannot read" might also imply it doesn't have permission to read. But 'does not read' could also imply in a better context that it doesn't read e.g. when it's watching tv or doesn't read a book, though it has the ability to, but rather listens to an audio book, etc. The two versions have slightly different meanings or uses depending on the context, though on the whole I'd have to agree with you.

October 12, 2015

Chinyere11

The first animal uninterested in academia. It's a free spirit. Like an animal or something..

December 18, 2015

Richiedona

maybe he was too lazy to do that :P

January 19, 2016

maxez.hl

But the monkey does ....... That's racist

November 18, 2016

goretti.wade

the turtle does not read, but monkeys do.

January 6, 2017

CherylW.3

Duh. :)

January 14, 2017

Raf241

I'm getting tired of your **** Duo!

September 18, 2017

night_circus

i didnt know that....

September 11, 2014

Whoviansrock

And it would be weird if it did...

January 20, 2015

ECC1864

nooo... really?

May 11, 2015

andyroo8

Mine does

September 22, 2015

ryanmartin123910

mine does

October 22, 2015

winemaster07

The tartuga non legge because it lives a shell-tered life

November 21, 2015

DragonFame

I want a turtle like that too

November 27, 2015

MeghaArora4

How can an animal read??

January 29, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Megha..."Reading" involves more than understanding the written word; we 'read' facial expressions, voice intonations, body movements all the time - and animals do too.

January 29, 2016

EllieWright2

Well sure he can! The monkey can read so why not the turtle?

April 20, 2016

Prof_T_Entee

who does?

June 12, 2014

starbuck32123

Monkeys do... I guess

July 11, 2014

legumepatate

What? Ninjas can read.

August 7, 2014

Vivitaliano

duh

November 28, 2014

vpinion

You may be a red neck turtle if you can't read!

February 27, 2015

guzilva

Some teenage mutant ninja turtles do read...

May 9, 2016

eidler

Not yet.

June 5, 2016

blackwidow26

No ❤❤❤❤, Sherlock.

July 1, 2015

MathiasViking

Swearing is bad. No shi dumba*

March 12, 2016

RebeccaShe20

Thats right, you tell him

April 27, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.