"La tartaruga non legge."

Translation:The turtle does not read.

January 1, 2013

153 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dinkdomino

The turtle does not read. The turtle can read, but chooses not to.


Rayhunter

does not read because la schimmia stole its book.


irikamp

Perfecto...take your 10 lingots... kkkkkkkk


legokid_9407

What are lingots?


Sharon487

Lingots are the red hexagon that you earn for completing certain tasks. Look up at the right of this page. People can give lingots to others if their comments are helpful.


Ghost_King138

If you use the app they are Gems not Lingots and if you use the website they are Lingots not gems but they are pretty much the same


Celine879038

They arw not on my Android screen but thanks for the explanation.


taffarelbergamin

They are a currency of sorts used for boosting some stuff. You earn this currency by performing a series of tasks in a "gaming achievement" style. Since I don't use this, I have 855 of them right now and I give it to people who answer my questions in the forums, because I know some people use it.

Though it's been what, 2 or 3 years now that I don't use Duolingo, so some things might have changed meanwhile.


GreekGirl20

HAHAHAHHAHA thats right


Elon_the_Hittite

Was that a scheme of the "schimmia" or a shimmy from the scimmia? The 'sh' sound is already in scimmia; "schimmia" - if that word exists - would have an 'sk' sound.


baronfluffbunny

The turtle just looks at the pictures


Jae633849

La tartaruga guarda solo le immagini.


adamisteva

The turtle does not have the time to read following all of its ninja duties


taffarelbergamin

FREEEEEDOMM

  • A Turtle somewhere

Sarah164126

Is that a turtle shouting, or is it just saying it veeeerrrryyy sloooowwwllllyyy?


MathiasViking

The Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles are named after renaissance artists XD


LucasHFaria

And all of the 4 artists are italian haha


JewishPolyglot

Sigh... I guess I'll take down the sign saying "ALL INTRUDING NINJA TURTLES WILL BE HACKED TO DEATH WITH A CHAINSAW"


David433562

FREEDOM FOR TURTLES!!!!!!


Annabel257400

Turtles read not to read because they're too smart


Captain-Noodles

They have their mouths full with pizza


__PinkDragon__

It spends its time eating and sleeping....


the17thdoctor

You obviously have learned the way of the turtle, gingerthought


yibemajam

hahaha, thanks for this gingerthought,. Have a lingot


riya546571

Italian: la tartaruga puo leggere, ma la tartaruga non vuole leggere. English: the turtle can read, but the turtle does not want to read. =)


Elena18

Too bad. Maybe "La scimmia" can teach him.


TheGandalf

Hehe, yeah. La tartaruga non è un animale intelligente. :)


tim20le

Maybe if we put le tartaruge in decent schools we wouldn't have this issue to begin with!


DeanG6

That's right! The turtle doesn't read but the monkey does. Maybe there is only one book?


TommyOl

yes, and it is written in monkeys language therefore turtles can't read it. :S


ardiealonzo

Yes, let's do this monkey business. Haha


natalieeu

Whenever I come across these types of sentences I look at the comments.. Always get the giggles


SaraHaruSM

I've just seen there even were comments! Laughing so loud my friend's asked what was going on...


yibemajam

Me too natalieu!


Girishkorgaonkar

It says "Website not available"....maybe la scimmia is busy with mangia lo zucchero.


nkwk88

Le scimmie è nello zucchero.


Germanlehrerlsu

MichCooley: You got me! Seeing there was yet a-n-o-t-h-e-r comment on this, I almost didn't, but like our hapless turtle I decided to stick my neck out to see if it changed how most of us feel about the sentence or make me laugh: no on the former, yes on the latter. Allora tanta grazie da parte di un tifoso appassionato della tartaruga.


marvincorea

Turtles these days are getting lazy. They only want to spend time in front of their computers.


alliebear21

And be ninjas, of course!


vivalaashutosh

And eat cheese pizzas


PHScanes

It's an educational problem of the century


eigils

great sentence, much used.


tarantulaa

You can lead a turtle to the library, but you can't make it read.


Theron126

This was the point in the thread where I finally completely lost it.


janeann

this word did not sound like tartaruga


taffarelbergamin

well, it may be because you commented on it 2 years ago, but at least now it does sound like "tartaruga"


_Ugh_

I really want to be able to use this sentence in context.


Germanlehrerlsu

A very useful sentence in a variety of real-life contexts, but you'll have to come out of your shell and stick your neck out to do so. :-)


Pherenice

Duolingo tackling the tough questions


BenHeckert1

I find it humorous that we are all the ones trying to learn Italian, but we’re pretty quick to say the program/voice is wrong ha


zmjb1

He is a SLOW learner


whateverrrr1234

I am forever going to confuse the pronunciation for tartaruga with the Portuguese. It's just a different emphasis! This is what happens when you study too many romance languages at once.


frugihoyi

Sounds the same to me. Accent on the "ru..."


CorbeauNoir

that's just what it wants you to believe


Germanlehrerlsu

Probably prefers to watch tv.


mikeylax786

"The turtle does not read"

O RLY?


M.artine

My Italian friend listend to this and said that the pronunciation is wrong. It should be: tartagUga. With the accent to the u! I`ve reported it, just like some others of you did. But keep in mind!


idanlipin

Maybe YOUR turtle does not read!


JustLab

"Tartaruga" is my favorite word in Italian. It's just fun to say.


Nonna602151

I like scoliattolo, too! Squirrel!


BarryRyder

Lo scoiattolo One of the few lo examples that I know about Others zoo and shark And of course sugar


GracielaDisney

Wow i died laughing when i saw this... One time I got a sentence that said "The men read in the sugar" Hmmmmm.....


JazzyClazz

Maybe they got bored of reading tea leaves


-Gypsy-

this turtle is not italian for sure.


AhmedOrban

but the rest of the animals do.


milanista1982

Speed reading is especially tough for the turtle.


RoseRazia

I thought he did! Everything I know is a lie :(


MatthewGra117547

If 'non legge' means 'does not read' what would 'cannot read' be?


nellaloggia

Non può leggere


Angel509

The turtle does not read denotes preference over ability.


Germanlehrerlsu

Angel509. Given the lack of a clearer context I don't see how you can say that. For example, a clearer context would be "La tartaruga non legge, perché non può," expressing ability, versus "La tartaruga non legge, perché non vuole," in which its preference is expressed. Both sentences could begin similarly with DL's original statement.


MaryBethCoates

uninterested because it is to "flippin" difficult to hold the books!


arleeismyname

No it prefers eating pizza


laurieogloria

What about Donatello?


alex_tv80

What a lazy turtle!


RebeccaShe20

Ha! It better not:) If i saw a turtle reading, i dont know what i would do laugh or run. Can you even guess how long that would take? (Reading a book )


Nick859481

That's what he wants you to think. Nobody suspects la tartaruga


DavidDriscoll1

But the tortoise does!


BookerPrizWinner

La tartaruga può leggere, ma non trova qualche cosa che lui piace.


Kiprovski

Is it correct if I write tortoise?


Germanlehrerlsu

Kiprovski: Yes, if you do so very slowly, stick your neck out, and have a hard shell for the criticism that's sure to follow from those who feel that turtles and tortoises are fundamentally different. :-)


One_Trick_Tony

He prefers to watch television.


.Insertnamehere.

Speak for your own turtle, Duolingo.


AbbyH1996

Does anyone else find that sentences like these create unnecessary stumbling blocks? I encountered this as a listening exercise on a review, and it took me so long to figure out "legge" - because no context clues point toward the verb "to read" being used here. There are other times Duo forms a sentence that I feel no one would ever say, and given that the essence of Duo's teaching style is context-driven, those odd sentences feel counterproductive.


codevisio

"...non lègge". I wrote the right accent on the vocal of the verb, because otherwise it might be confused with another identical word, légge, and that means Law, a completely different meaning. Actually the audio voice says légge inestead of lègge. In the latter, the è is pronounced more opened.


TheGandalf

Well I've never heard of it spelled with an accent.


f.formica

An accent can be optionally put on the stressed vowel in a word as a pronunciation hint; it indicates which vowel is stressed as well as which sound "e" and "o" represent. It's not mandatory as in French, but it's a nice tool when you have homographs or homophones, e.g. "àncora" (anchor) vs "ancóra" (again), or "déi romani" (some Romans, most commonly simply "dei romani") vs "dèi romani" (Roman gods).


filingua

I think turtles can paint…


Heathe5

I said, "the turtle cannot read". I was corrected "the turtle does not read". It seems the former is more often likely seen in print!


Germanlehrerlsu

Heathe5: To be precise 'cannot' and 'does not' express different ideas. Someone may be able to read, i.e., have that ability, s/he can in fact read, but does not because s/he chooses not to. On the other hand it's possible to say that someone does not read, meaning s/he lacks the ability to read i.e., cannot read. So your point I think is valid if that's what you were thinking. Not to complicate it any more than it is, but 'cannot' could express a prohibition, i.e., a lack of permission, e.g. 'one cannot read aloud (may not) since it'll disturb the others in the library." And so the person does not read. So given a clearer context the two may be synonymous or they might be different.


VibhaSingh1

I typed the turtle does not reads and it was incorrect...why???


Germanlehrerlsu

You have 2 conjugated verb forms: does and reads. With the auxiliary verb 'does' you need to use an infinitive form, so 'the turtle does not read." Another way of putting it is that if you remove the auxiliary verb, then you must use a conjugated form: "the turtle reads".


Wattsin

Then how does he order pizza?


ha.di

How to say "the turtle CAN not read" ?


Germanlehrerlsu

ha.di: You'd just have to use the modal vb potere + the infinitive: La tartaruga non può leggere. Or you can use the vb 'riuscire + a + the infinitive: La tartaruga non riesce a leggere. The latter implies a lack of ability to do the activity.


kottya

Io leggo. Sono la tartaruga. Ergo la tartaruga legge.


max-paean

I love baby turtles


PattyAmato

I don't understand why 'The turtle cannot read' is wrong?


Germanlehrerlsu

PattyAmato: The English is a bit ambiguous, the italian isn't (to my knowledge). In English 'does not read" can mean the turtle lacks the ability to read and also simply isn't reading despite having the ability. So when it's watching tv, e.g., it does not read. The Italian is simply stating the second of those possibilities. If it were saying what you suggest, it'd read: "...non puo' leggere" or " ... non riesce a leggere."


Arancaytar

What a stupid tortoise.


rivers193651

Wait... what word means "does?" Im confused


Germanlehrerlsu

rivers...There's no word in the Italian sentence that means 'does'. English requires an auxiliary verb, whereas Italian doesn't. So to sound natural and be grammatically correct, you have to supply it in the English.


sspicyy

I love these comment


Gianna357445

The real question is the turtle not being allowed to read? Now that is just animal neglect. Neglecting the poor turtle of its right to education!


Zade.Elrod

.... Ya know, sometimes i wonder.


ItsSonda

I'd be worried if it did


mkeith375

I'm a librarian, so this sentence will come in handy.


PeatD

La tartaruga non legge, ma la tartaruga ninja legge!!!


Elena75121

Why is it "NON legge" and not "NO legge"?


Germanlehrerlsu

Elena, "no" = 'no' and is the opposite of 'si'/yes."non" = 'not'.


Highwaysta1

Sorry, but in English "can" includes "knows how to". If you can drive, then you can take the car. Geddit?


JudithMett2

Could someone explain the ending of legge. The verb to eat is mangia in 3rd person singular ending in 'a'. He or she drink - Beve ending in e as does legge. Is there a rule about these endings?


yibemajam

JudithMett2, there are three types of regular verbs in Italian and they end in -are, -ire or -ere. Mangiare - to eat, to have lunch has a different ending from leggere - to read, therefore the different endings. Please google Italian verb conjugations and you will go to a site where you can conjugate any Italian verbs. Hope this helps.


ArchjSM

"legge" was almost impossible to understand. Reported it.


R.O.A.

Oh really? We expected the turtle would read...


Eric705437

Unless it's Oogway


Giovanni918940

Doesn't isn't the same as does not??? This is pure BS!!!


legokid_9407

A turtle reading out loud: Theeeee toooorrrtttoiiiiiseeee aaaaannnnddd theeeeee harrree


legokid_9407

That would be freaky right?


rasha390378

Why make me wrong it is the same Wright


mariabell328

All of these comments are so helpful she said sarcastically


kayra91680

can't hear all of spoke sentence


kayra91680

where is my comment? also duo is not accepting any of my spoken sentences


joolszy

What is that sentence


DarleneNiman

I know this will come up in conversation as soon as we get your ants off my plate.


Dyf65Hbe

Did someone at DL actually come up this sentence???


AbdulAhad99979

Confirmed by a turtle


AsbjrnHyld

Same difference as don't read


raw-squid

an illiterate turtle in my duolingo? It's more likely than you think


Nonna602151

Forse perché ha bisogno degli occhiali?


Nonna602151

Forse perché ha bisogno degli occhiali?


ciarlo2006

I am a turtle but the turtle does not read, but I read therefore the turtle that does not read, can read, and write but not write, for it is a bear.


DarleneNiman

Don't say this in public.


Lei-woomy

You're right, he makes TEA!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.