1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La tartaruga non legge."

"La tartaruga non legge."

Translation:The turtle does not read.

January 1, 2013

268 Comments


squaredomino

The turtle does not read. The turtle can read, but chooses not to.


Rayhunter

does not read because la schimmia stole its book.


GreekGirl20

HAHAHAHHAHA thats right


irikamp

Perfecto...take your 10 lingots... kkkkkkkk


legokid_9407

What are lingots?


Sharon487

Lingots are the red hexagon that you earn for completing certain tasks. Look up at the right of this page. People can give lingots to others if their comments are helpful.


Celine879038

They arw not on my Android screen but thanks for the explanation.


baronfluffbunny

The turtle just looks at the pictures


Jae633849

La tartaruga guarda solo le immagini.


__PinkDragon__

It spends its time eating and sleeping....


the17thdoctor

You obviously have learned the way of the turtle, gingerthought


adamisteva

The turtle does not have the time to read following all of its ninja duties


taffarelbergamin

FREEEEEDOMM

  • A Turtle somewhere

Sarah164126

Is that a turtle shouting, or is it just saying it veeeerrrryyy sloooowwwllllyyy?


MathiasViking

The Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles are named after renaissance artists XD


LucasHFaria

And all of the 4 artists are italian haha


JewishPolyglot

Sigh... I guess I'll take down the sign saying "ALL INTRUDING NINJA TURTLES WILL BE HACKED TO DEATH WITH A CHAINSAW"


David433562

FREEDOM FOR TURTLES!!!!!!


Annabel257400

Turtles read not to read because they're too smart


Captain-Noodles

They have their mouths full with pizza


yibemajam

hahaha, thanks for this gingerthought,. Have a lingot


riya546571

Italian: la tartaruga puo leggere, ma la tartaruga non vuole leggere. English: the turtle can read, but the turtle does not want to read. =)


RainbowAwesomer

Or maybe, the turtle can not read, and therefore never does.


__PinkDragon__

I typed in 'the turtle doesn't read //////" and it still accepted it.....


Elena18

Too bad. Maybe "La scimmia" can teach him.


TheGandalf

Hehe, yeah. La tartaruga non è un animale intelligente. :)


Gandalf2002

OH, yes, yes, VERY clever.


tim20le

Maybe if we put le tartaruge in decent schools we wouldn't have this issue to begin with!


DeanG6

That's right! The turtle doesn't read but the monkey does. Maybe there is only one book?


TommyOl

yes, and it is written in monkeys language therefore turtles can't read it. :S


ardiealonzo

Yes, let's do this monkey business. Haha


natalieeu

Whenever I come across these types of sentences I look at the comments.. Always get the giggles


SaraHaruSM

I've just seen there even were comments! Laughing so loud my friend's asked what was going on...


yibemajam

Me too natalieu!


Girishkorgaonkar

It says "Website not available"....maybe la scimmia is busy with mangia lo zucchero.


nkwk88

Le scimmie è nello zucchero.


Germanlehrerlsu

MichCooley: You got me! Seeing there was yet a-n-o-t-h-e-r comment on this, I almost didn't, but like our hapless turtle I decided to stick my neck out to see if it changed how most of us feel about the sentence or make me laugh: no on the former, yes on the latter. Allora tanta grazie da parte di un tifoso appassionato della tartaruga.


marvincorea

Turtles these days are getting lazy. They only want to spend time in front of their computers.


alliebear21

And be ninjas, of course!


vivalaashutosh

And eat cheese pizzas


PHScanes

It's an educational problem of the century


DiegoFacchini

I'm giving you a lingot for that Palmeiras pic


eigils

great sentence, much used.


tarantulaa

You can lead a turtle to the library, but you can't make it read.


Theron126

This was the point in the thread where I finally completely lost it.


janeann

this word did not sound like tartaruga


taffarelbergamin

well, it may be because you commented on it 2 years ago, but at least now it does sound like "tartaruga"


Bella1212

I agree, it's confusing


jesslc

I think their pronunciation of tartaruga is wrong - the stress is in the wrong place in the word. I have reported it.


Drengenteee

I just disable the voice, I only go for remembering the words on paper. That voice confuses the crap outta me!!!


mhruska12

I heard "tartanga" not "tartaruga" so I typed it :(


_Ugh_

I really want to be able to use this sentence in context.


Germanlehrerlsu

A very useful sentence in a variety of real-life contexts, but you'll have to come out of your shell and stick your neck out to do so. :-)


grumpy700875

It's a German turtle, she doesn't read, she looks for "Blattsalat".


Pherenice

Duolingo tackling the tough questions


BenHeckert1

I find it humorous that we are all the ones trying to learn Italian, but we’re pretty quick to say the program/voice is wrong ha


zmjb1

He is a SLOW learner


whateverrrr1234

I am forever going to confuse the pronunciation for tartaruga with the Portuguese. It's just a different emphasis! This is what happens when you study too many romance languages at once.


frugihoyi

Sounds the same to me. Accent on the "ru..."


CorbeauNoir

that's just what it wants you to believe


Germanlehrerlsu

Probably prefers to watch tv.


mikeylax786

"The turtle does not read"

O RLY?


M.artine

My Italian friend listend to this and said that the pronunciation is wrong. It should be: tartagUga. With the accent to the u! I`ve reported it, just like some others of you did. But keep in mind!


idanlipin

Maybe YOUR turtle does not read!


JustLab

"Tartaruga" is my favorite word in Italian. It's just fun to say.


Nonna602151

I like scoliattolo, too! Squirrel!


BarryRyder

Lo scoiattolo One of the few lo examples that I know about Others zoo and shark And of course sugar


GracielaDisney

Wow i died laughing when i saw this... One time I got a sentence that said "The men read in the sugar" Hmmmmm.....


JazzyClazz

Maybe they got bored of reading tea leaves


-Gypsy-

this turtle is not italian for sure.


AhmedOrban

but the rest of the animals do.


milanista1982

Speed reading is especially tough for the turtle.


RoseRazia

I thought he did! Everything I know is a lie :(


MatthewGra117547

If 'non legge' means 'does not read' what would 'cannot read' be?


Angel509

The turtle does not read denotes preference over ability.


Germanlehrerlsu

Angel509. Given the lack of a clearer context I don't see how you can say that. For example, a clearer context would be "La tartaruga non legge, perché non può," expressing ability, versus "La tartaruga non legge, perché non vuole," in which its preference is expressed. Both sentences could begin similarly with DL's original statement.


StephenCoates

uninterested because it is to "flippin" difficult to hold the books!


arleana.mw

No it prefers eating pizza


laurieogloria

What about Donatello?


alex_tv80

What a lazy turtle!


RebeccaShe20

Ha! It better not:) If i saw a turtle reading, i dont know what i would do laugh or run. Can you even guess how long that would take? (Reading a book )


DavidDriscoll1

But the tortoise does!


BookerPrizWinner

La tartaruga può leggere, ma non trova qualche cosa che lui piace.


Kiprovski

Is it correct if I write tortoise?


Germanlehrerlsu

Kiprovski: Yes, if you do so very slowly, stick your neck out, and have a hard shell for the criticism that's sure to follow from those who feel that turtles and tortoises are fundamentally different. :-)


One_Trick_Tony

He prefers to watch television.


.Insertnamehere.

Speak for your own turtle, Duolingo.


CodeVisio

"...non lègge". I wrote the right accent on the vocal of the verb, because otherwise it might be confused with another identical word, légge, and that means Law, a completely different meaning. Actually the audio voice says légge inestead of lègge. In the latter, the è is pronounced more opened.


TheGandalf

Well I've never heard of it spelled with an accent.


f.formica
Mod

An accent can be optionally put on the stressed vowel in a word as a pronunciation hint; it indicates which vowel is stressed as well as which sound "e" and "o" represent. It's not mandatory as in French, but it's a nice tool when you have homographs or homophones, e.g. "àncora" (anchor) vs "ancóra" (again), or "déi romani" (some Romans, most commonly simply "dei romani") vs "dèi romani" (Roman gods).


CodeVisio

The fact that "I've never heard of it spelled[...]" is not a Nature Rule, it's your personal opinion and in particular it's wrong. A lot of writers and even Italian on-line newspapers still do those basic mistakes, like writing perchè.
Since homographic words have different meaning and differ just from accents, it is mandatory, for the author, to write the word with the correct accent in order to avoid ambiguity.
An Italian native speaker can easily recognize the right word that is meant by the context (this doesn't necessarily mean that he is able to write it correctly). The native speaker ability to recognize those words doesn't justify the wrong use or the missing of accents.

http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consulenza-linguistica/domande-risposte/guida-alluso-accenti-apostrofi-nellitaliano


154471

That way nobody will get confused, and think you're saying the turtle cannot law?


TheGandalf

I was simply commenting on the fact that Duolingo has not been teaching "lègge", unlike how it has taught to spell "dà" as opposed to "da".

Is it common practice to spell "reads" with an accent and "law" without one?


filingua

I think turtles can paint…


Heathe5

I said, "the turtle cannot read". I was corrected "the turtle does not read". It seems the former is more often likely seen in print!


Germanlehrerlsu

Heathe5: To be precise 'cannot' and 'does not' express different ideas. Someone may be able to read, i.e., have that ability, s/he can in fact read, but does not because s/he chooses not to. On the other hand it's possible to say that someone does not read, meaning s/he lacks the ability to read i.e., cannot read. So your point I think is valid if that's what you were thinking. Not to complicate it any more than it is, but 'cannot' could express a prohibition, i.e., a lack of permission, e.g. 'one cannot read aloud (may not) since it'll disturb the others in the library." And so the person does not read. So given a clearer context the two may be synonymous or they might be different.


VibhaSingh1

I typed the turtle does not reads and it was incorrect...why???


Germanlehrerlsu

You have 2 conjugated verb forms: does and reads. With the auxiliary verb 'does' you need to use an infinitive form, so 'the turtle does not read." Another way of putting it is that if you remove the auxiliary verb, then you must use a conjugated form: "the turtle reads".


Wattsin

Then how does he order pizza?


ha.di

How to say "the turtle CAN not read" ?


Germanlehrerlsu

ha.di: You'd just have to use the modal vb potere + the infinitive: La tartaruga non può leggere. Or you can use the vb 'riuscire + a + the infinitive: La tartaruga non riesce a leggere. The latter implies a lack of ability to do the activity.


kottya

Io leggo. Sono la tartaruga. Ergo la tartaruga legge.


max-paean

I love baby turtles


PattyAmato

I don't understand why 'The turtle cannot read' is wrong?


Germanlehrerlsu

PattyAmato: The English is a bit ambiguous, the italian isn't (to my knowledge). In English 'does not read" can mean the turtle lacks the ability to read and also simply isn't reading despite having the ability. So when it's watching tv, e.g., it does not read. The Italian is simply stating the second of those possibilities. If it were saying what you suggest, it'd read: "...non puo' leggere" or " ... non riesce a leggere."


Arancaytar

What a stupid tortoise.


rivers193651

Wait... what word means "does?" Im confused


Germanlehrerlsu

rivers...There's no word in the Italian sentence that means 'does'. English requires an auxiliary verb, whereas Italian doesn't. So to sound natural and be grammatically correct, you have to supply it in the English.


sspicyy

I love these comment


Gianna357445

The real question is the turtle not being allowed to read? Now that is just animal neglect. Neglecting the poor turtle of its right to education!


Zade.Elrod

.... Ya know, sometimes i wonder.


ItsSonda

I'd be worried if it did


mkeith375

I'm a librarian, so this sentence will come in handy.


PeatD

La tartaruga non legge, ma la tartaruga ninja legge!!!


Elena75121

Why is it "NON legge" and not "NO legge"?


Germanlehrerlsu

Elena, "no" = 'no' and is the opposite of 'si'/yes."non" = 'not'.


Highwaysta1

Sorry, but in English "can" includes "knows how to". If you can drive, then you can take the car. Geddit?


JudithMett2

Could someone explain the ending of legge. The verb to eat is mangia in 3rd person singular ending in 'a'. He or she drink - Beve ending in e as does legge. Is there a rule about these endings?


yibemajam

JudithMett2, there are three types of regular verbs in Italian and they end in -are, -ire or -ere. Mangiare - to eat, to have lunch has a different ending from leggere - to read, therefore the different endings. Please google Italian verb conjugations and you will go to a site where you can conjugate any Italian verbs. Hope this helps.


ArchjSM

"legge" was almost impossible to understand. Reported it.


R.O.A.

Oh really? We expected the turtle would read...


Eric705437

Unless it's Oogway


Giovanni918940

Doesn't isn't the same as does not??? This is pure BS!!!


legokid_9407

A turtle reading out loud: Theeeee toooorrrtttoiiiiiseeee aaaaannnnddd theeeeee harrree


legokid_9407

That would be freaky right?


rasha390378

Why make me wrong it is the same Wright


Maria906390

All of these comments are so helpful she said sarcastically


kayra91680

can't hear all of spoke sentence


kayra91680

where is my comment? also duo is not accepting any of my spoken sentences


joolszy

What is that sentence


DarleneNiman

I know this will come up in conversation as soon as we get your ants off my plate.


samboli1950

The pronunciation of tartaruga is really bad, I think she was inside a shell. (turtle?)


Hendraaa

Yes they do. We call them Raphael, Donatello, Leonardo and Michelangelo (Ninja Turtles)


C00L10

Did you know that those were Renaissance people?


RychelleT

But do we really think that any of them besides Donatello read?


Highwaysta1

Michelangelo's poetry is world famois


ardiealonzo

Now I know. Thanks. :)


karymad

it takes her too long to finish a book.


HelioSanto

Turtle is sloooow to read, so quit...


aprit

If the monkey can read then why can't a turtle. It just might take the turtle a little longer to complete that task.


Germanlehrerlsu

aprit: I think she just needs to stick her neck out, get out of her shell, and just do it.


aprit

I absolutely agree Germanlehrerlsu!!! :)


__PinkDragon__

Its written in human....


Kian.Nardin

Has no one ever seen Franklin??


iDarkHoc

La tartaruga non legge, BUT La scimmia lege un libro


laurynlebr

These comments are dumb


Germanlehrerlsu

laurynlebr: True enough, but now at least you've learned the word "tartaruga" in case you're in italy and wish to order some turtle soup, e.g. and you know the word 'leggere' so you can tell the waiter you'd like a menu to read and you've learned 'non' so you can be negative. :-)


23edennede32

What's the difference between 'The turtle can not read' and "The turtle does not read' how do you indicate the difference if there is one


unragazzo97

but the monkey can


JazzyClazz

Whaaaaaaaaat?


unragazzo97

la schimmia legge.. rings a bell ?


AnnaLindholm

Ah! La tartaruga! The favorite animal as far as Duolingo is concerned!!! Does not eat, drinks milk...you name it!


nellaloggia

E perché no? Come may?


AndrNascim8

La tartaruga non legge ma è un ninja.


Llsemarne

The comments on these sentences are always fantastic.


nt.dekruijff

These comments are priceless!


Ruth377864

But la scimmia does. At least in Duolingo.


Fire_Mage

he does not read because he is too slow!


StevenWisn

The turtle simply is not as evolved as the previous lesson's monkey.


pizspozseng

In the programming system Imagine Logo, a turtle is representing the software who does your orders. And there is an order called Readkey! What do you think?


JaniceDubr

Must be from Discworld.


laura545693

I would definitely use that sentence each day though


Donald_J_H_Trump

no ❤❤❤❤, sherlock


elijahwrig5

it does not have does in Italian mode


huPwK2

Perche Non sa l' Italiano hhhh


Vahiidnourii

they don't need no education, they don't need no thoughts control...


merulaw

The turtle does not have time for such foolish things as reading, it has more important stuff to do.


CatarineAry

Yes, it does... ninja turtle


Anne828194

Poor turtle's just too slow... it's tiring when you forget what happened at the top of the page when you finally reach the end of it. I suggest reading to your turtle. Be supportive!


nairika_2007

یعنی چی که جوابش میشه Dose not raed وا چرا‌?


Giga_bites

Chi sa...? The problem is that books are not waterproof!


Ganiya8

The monkey does though


Erin0722

.....But the monkey does!


Highwaysta1

Can't read in correct in English


MishamMehadi

Turtle is a thug


Stow_General

Is it just me or should "the turtle can't read" should be accepted too


NadiaTamia1

Duolingo won't accept the short form of Does Not


nellaloggia

Assuming the rest of your sentence is fine, just report it. Duo usually recognizes and accepts contractions, but maybe this one slipped by.


Tarek233738

Tartaruga Is my new name


Antoine898066

So why can't i use tortoise for tartaruga?


Antoine898066

So why can't I use tortoise fir tartaruga?


Antoine898066

Tartaruga... Tortoise?


BaalStorm

Well, he can't speed read.


ffyhuba

Readers on the storm...


I-AM-THE-STAR

I know that they make our learning more fun.But,do turtles really can read??


RubyGeorge28

Really? They read all the time where I come from.


0fabe0

What's tortoise?


Germanlehrerlsu

Land turtle, normally illiterate.


0fabe0

Yes, but what is it in Italian? Tartaruga as well?


Germanlehrerlsu

Ha, yes, I believe it's the same word.


byeimgone123

SENTENCE OF THE DAY - LOL


FrancescaTunno1

Sorry, but she did did not say non in the quicker version. Only in the slower version. I listened to it at least four times. I protest!


razvan_urbena

Let's ask Master Splinter...


Thezientist

Did mikey write this?


iammalicool

Because they busy eating pizza


347MY84115

The monkey reads though...


Joey567048

Turtles usually don't read


SelahHarms

Yeah. But he writes tho.


mdwarn01

Stupid illiterate turtles. Get on the monkey's level.


mariekerns

the turtle not read?


uncomn

how are we suppost to know this is 'does not' and not 'cannot'?!


TheGandalf

"can" is "può" so "La tartaruga non può leggere" = "The turtle cannot read".


LisaReed27

Ooooooh thanks that helped


Queedin

because non means not or does not. and "does not" makes more sence than not


lamontano4587

Anybody else feel like they are insulting someone with this phrase?


Sabro4

why can't you put 'the turtle cannot read'?


Germanlehrerlsu

Sabro4: 'cannot read' means something slightly different, namely it means the turtle doesn't have the ability to read, which granted "does not read" could also mean. "Cannot read" might also imply it doesn't have permission to read. But 'does not read' could also imply in a better context that it doesn't read e.g. when it's watching tv or doesn't read a book, though it has the ability to, but rather listens to an audio book, etc. The two versions have slightly different meanings or uses depending on the context, though on the whole I'd have to agree with you.


Chinyere11

The first animal uninterested in academia. It's a free spirit. Like an animal or something..


Richiedona

maybe he was too lazy to do that :P


maxez.hl

But the monkey does ....... That's racist


goretti.wade

the turtle does not read, but monkeys do.


Raf241

I'm getting tired of your **** Duo!


night_circus

i didnt know that....


Whoviansrock

And it would be weird if it did...


ECC1864

nooo... really?


winemaster07

The tartuga non legge because it lives a shell-tered life


DragonFame

I want a turtle like that too


MeghaArora4

How can an animal read??


Germanlehrerlsu

Megha..."Reading" involves more than understanding the written word; we 'read' facial expressions, voice intonations, body movements all the time - and animals do too.


EllieWright2

Well sure he can! The monkey can read so why not the turtle?


starbuck32123

Monkeys do... I guess


legumepatate

What? Ninjas can read.


vpinion

You may be a red neck turtle if you can't read!


guzilva

Some teenage mutant ninja turtles do read...


blackwidow26

No ❤❤❤❤, Sherlock.


MathiasViking

Swearing is bad. No shi dumba*


RebeccaShe20

Thats right, you tell him

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.