"Hva spiser skilpadder?"

Translation:What do turtles eat?

3 years ago

17 Comments


Lukutar
Lukutar

I answered "what eats turtles" and it was wrong. How my answer would sound correctly in Norwegian? I mean, if I'd want to know for instance what animals eat turtles. Just curious :)

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Technically, that could be "Hva spiser skilpadder", but it would be better so ask "What is it that eats turtles" = "Hva er det som spiser skilpadder".

3 years ago

htirah100

Plastic bags.

2 years ago

deidresolli

So what is "what are the turtles eating?" Translate to?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Hva spiser skilpaddene?"

3 years ago

eibheargra
eibheargra

«Hva spiser skilpadder» Translates to both «What eats turtles» and «What do turtles eat» ? Why is this ? How do we know whether «turtles» is the subject or the object in this question ?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Unless you have context that leads you to believe otherwise you can safely assume that the turtles are the subject. As fveldig stated above, we'd sooner ask 'Hva er det som spiser skilpadder' if the turtles were the object, to avoid any confusion.

2 years ago

eibheargra
eibheargra

tak :)

2 years ago

iampostovnev

Takk ←

1 year ago

KuronaLeader6789

Now im curious, what does Turtles eat?

1 year ago

AvaTallat

Alge and fish

3 months ago

AvaTallat

And also jellyfish

3 months ago

PepWashere

I've seen turtles eat jellyfish and small fish

10 months ago

_mikorin
_mikorin

Why not "what are the turtles eating?"

9 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Answered above.

2 hours ago

Jnis418148

Why can't answer to this like what do the turtles eat? Is there a defined plural in norwegian?

6 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

There is a definite plural in Norwegian: "skilpaddene" in this case.

2 hours ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.