1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva spiser skilpadder?"

"Hva spiser skilpadder?"

Translation:What do turtles eat?

August 20, 2015

23 Comments


ronniesseb

Damm, right in the truth feels


Lukutar

I answered "what eats turtles" and it was wrong. How my answer would sound correctly in Norwegian? I mean, if I'd want to know for instance what animals eat turtles. Just curious :)


fveldig

Technically, that could be "Hva spiser skilpadder", but it would be better so ask "What is it that eats turtles" = "Hva er det som spiser skilpadder".


deidremazzara

So what is "what are the turtles eating?" Translate to?


Deliciae

"Hva spiser skilpaddene?"


eibheargra

«Hva spiser skilpadder» Translates to both «What eats turtles» and «What do turtles eat» ? Why is this ? How do we know whether «turtles» is the subject or the object in this question ?


Deliciae

Unless you have context that leads you to believe otherwise you can safely assume that the turtles are the subject. As fveldig stated above, we'd sooner ask 'Hva er det som spiser skilpadder' if the turtles were the object, to avoid any confusion.


jokluz

If they are teenager, mutant and ninja they eat pizza.


_mikorin

Why not "what are the turtles eating?"


ycUvuSap

Answered above.


kashhhhhhhhhh

skilpadder spiser pizza og elsker rotter.


KuronaLeader6789

Now im curious, what does Turtles eat?


AvaTallat

Alge and fish


AvaTallat

And also jellyfish


Jnis418148

Why can't answer to this like what do the turtles eat? Is there a defined plural in norwegian?


ycUvuSap

There is a definite plural in Norwegian: "skilpaddene" in this case.


PepWashere

I've seen turtles eat jellyfish and small fish

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.