"Hva spiser skilpadder?"

Translation:What do turtles eat?

August 20, 2015

21 Comments


Lukutar

I answered "what eats turtles" and it was wrong. How my answer would sound correctly in Norwegian? I mean, if I'd want to know for instance what animals eat turtles. Just curious :)

August 20, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Technically, that could be "Hva spiser skilpadder", but it would be better so ask "What is it that eats turtles" = "Hva er det som spiser skilpadder".

August 20, 2015

3Rav3n3

Thank you.

June 24, 2019

htirah100

Plastic bags.

January 31, 2016

ronniesseb

Damm, right in the truth feels

August 2, 2019

deidresolli

So what is "what are the turtles eating?" Translate to?

September 22, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Hva spiser skilpaddene?"

September 22, 2015

eibheargra

«Hva spiser skilpadder» Translates to both «What eats turtles» and «What do turtles eat» ? Why is this ? How do we know whether «turtles» is the subject or the object in this question ?

November 3, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Unless you have context that leads you to believe otherwise you can safely assume that the turtles are the subject. As fveldig stated above, we'd sooner ask 'Hva er det som spiser skilpadder' if the turtles were the object, to avoid any confusion.

November 3, 2015

eibheargra

tak :)

November 3, 2015

iampostovnev

Takk ←

August 31, 2017

_mikorin

Why not "what are the turtles eating?"

January 10, 2018

ycUvuSap

Answered above.

October 22, 2018

Jnis418148

Why can't answer to this like what do the turtles eat? Is there a defined plural in norwegian?

March 28, 2018

ycUvuSap

There is a definite plural in Norwegian: "skilpaddene" in this case.

October 22, 2018

KuronaLeader6789

Now im curious, what does Turtles eat?

February 10, 2017

AvaTallat

Alge and fish

July 20, 2018

AvaTallat

And also jellyfish

July 20, 2018

Luke495951

Cabbage

July 13, 2017

PepWashere

I've seen turtles eat jellyfish and small fish

December 4, 2017

Jorge717720

If they are teenager, mutant and ninja they eat pizza.

March 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.