Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The performance worked."

Translation:La actuación dio resultado.

0
4 years ago

79 Comments


neven26
neven26

Again the hints are misleading, the correct verb is FUNCIONÓ and not TRABAJÓ!

42
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola neven26: I have learned not to rely on the hints. They are a waste of time. Better to go to an online translation site or a good old-fashioned English/Spanish dictionary --= a good one, not a little tourist paperback.

16
Reply14 years ago

Gosuka
Gosuka

A waste of time is having to find the info I need somewhere else. The hints should be there to help.

32
Reply4 years ago

Roger_Burke

The harder you work for an answer the deeper the answer penetrates your memory.

74
Reply23 years ago

gordonjackson1

This is true but too many would become discouraged!!! It is not helpful!!

8
Reply1 year ago

mathchoo

I also agree with this statement.
However, the hints for this sentence are particularly misleading.

0
Reply5 days ago

Casiquire

The hints ARE there to help. For example, "ooohhh I know that word, can't remember the spelling, let me check the hints." The hints aren't there to give you the answer though. If you don't know the answer, looking in the hints won't help you! Think of them like a thesaurus. You should already know the word and you should never grab words you're not familiar with unless you're testing their use.

40
Reply13 years ago

CalogeroPa3
CalogeroPa3

I completely agree. I think you have centered the spirit of duolingo's hints.

12
Reply3 years ago

johnmurraybray

Good idea to keep wordreference.com open in your browser for speedy definition or conjugation.

14
Reply4 years ago

GregIhnen

Often when I do a Google search I limit the results to only those from that site (site: wordreference.com ...). That site's forum is also a great place to ask questions

3
Reply3 years ago

Patricia460976

Too bad they don't have Hungarian.

0
6 months ago

lawsci
lawsci

Even the dictionary suggested trabajo as an alternative.

-1
Reply1 month ago

JGarrick62

Like other problems with Duo, you can use the Report feature to tell this to the admins. I did.

5
Reply4 years ago

mathchoo

Unfortunately, several years later and the hints for this sentence are still really bad and the report button has been changed and this can no longer be brought to their attention.

0
Reply5 days ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There are several Spanish words that can translate to "performance". I wonder how many of these are accepted by DL?

representación nf
actuación nf
desempeño nm
cumplimiento nm
conducta nf
rabieta nf
comportamiento nm
habla nm
trabajo nm
trabajón nm (España, coloquial)

2
Reply1 year ago

dansmisterdans

y
la función
la sesión
la interpretación
el rendimiento
la celebración

2
Reply1 year ago

gordonjackson1

I agree! Giving us "worked" to translate leads to "trabajo". This is not helpful

1
Reply1 year ago

rembob
rembob

If the idea of Duo is to help one learn, I don't see why the hints are often meaningless; frustrating.

6
Reply4 years ago

Christophe2068

It can be frustrating, but from a programming perspective it's very hard to ensure all the meanings of a word are covered once you take in account various combinations of the words around it and their meanings in two languages.

For instance, in English we either use "worked" to mean "performed a mental or physical activity to achieve a result," or to mean "functioned as expected."

If you're saying, "He worked all day." Then "trabajó" is a correct translation so the hint is technically correct. However, here we're saying the performance "gave the desired result," so we say it "dio resultado."

All you can do is use the feedback system to report that the hints weren't helpful. Eventually an actual human will come along and manually adjust the hints for this particular example.

30
Reply44 years ago

HelenWende1

I agree. People are free to disagree but this pov is valid. If you are going to offer hints, at least include the right one.

2
Reply3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

If an English word has at least four or five Spanish translations or vice versa, making sure the "right" hint is in every single word of every single sentence and phrase is going to be a nightmare to program. More importantly, it could also slow this site down A LOT, especially if they did that for all the languages. I suspect the computer just pulls out three random translations of each word a hint is requested for. You can get as annoyed as you like about this, but maybe the alternatives could have been worse!

4
Reply3 years ago

GregIhnen

"If an English word has at least four or five Spanish translations or vice versa, making sure the "right" hint is in every single word of every single sentence and phrase is going to be a nightmare to program."

I disagree. If they don't want to do the work, make it work like wikipedia, give us control of the content directly through editing or indirectly through a voting system. We'll straighten it out.

"More importantly, it could also slow this site down A LOT, especially if they did that for all the languages."

I disagree. That statement is technically wrong.

"I suspect the computer just pulls out three random translations of each word a hint is requested for."

So you're saying the all the information (which you say could "slow this site down A LOT") is already there in the program and it can access it yet it only "pulls out three random translations"?

It's obvious you're NOT a programmer, you're just sharing your seat-of-the-pants wisdom on the topic.

-2
Reply3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

I never said I was a programmer. Hence why I kept using words like "could," "suspect," and "maybe" to show that all these are just hypotheses on my part. The "three random translations" part was also a guess, based on the large number of times people comment on how the correct answer wasn't one of the hints they were given.

Honestly, we are all fortunate that this site even GIVES hints at all. Other methods of learning languages don't necessarily offer them, nor are they even obligated to. Disagree and downvote all you like-- others shared their opinions here, so I just did the same.

4
Reply3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Programmer here. A system that randomly selects three words from a list in a database is a very simple implementation, and would run faster than just about anything else.

DuoLingo's current system appears to work by checking which part of speech a word is and selecting results based on that. This is more complex, and it requires more time to complete the operation.

Any time you add complexity to a database query, it will certainly slow down the system. Even a minute increase in search time will become noticeable when thousands of people are constantly hitting the database.

3
Reply2 years ago

Casiquire

I disagree. I went into more detail in a previous comment, but the idea was that the hints are there to jog your memory, like looking a word up in a thesaurus. The hints aren't there to be the answer. You should only use words you already know from the hints, and if you don't know any of them, then you'll need a dictionary

2
Reply13 years ago

Kelvin803946
Kelvin803946

It seems that as you use the word more times, the hints become more vague, and eventually they disappear completely. I think the idea is to make you learn the word instead of relying on the hints.

0
Reply2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

They're not supposed to be meaningless. Remember, you can report incorrect or missing dictionary hints. If you see errors, notify the developers.

2
Reply2 years ago

GregIhnen

In English we use the word worked to mean that somebody performed a task, end also to mean that a goal was achieved. In some languages there are separate words for those ideas. Spanish is one. You don't use the verb trabajar to mean that something was accomplished.

4
Reply13 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Best succinct answer on this page. Lingot to you.

1
Reply1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

I put 'La actuación fue bien', which is what was used on previous similar encounters, but DL would have none of it. Sigh.

3
Reply3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

"The performance was good" would be a very good sentence. "The performance worked" sounds very strange to me just as its Spanish equivalent "La actuacion funcciono". We usually say "it worked" about some trick, not about the performance. You can say "The performance was a success" or "was brilliant", or "We were quite happy about the performance", but 'work' simply does not collocate with 'performance'.

4
Reply3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

I was thinking 'The performance went well.' , which sounds fine in English, for 'La actuación fue bien'. I don't know if that works ( ! ) in Spanish as well.

0
Reply3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

I think that worked is the result of 'dumbing down' the language to make it accessible to the least common denominator. Like it or not, worked as applied to a performance has crept into North American speech. BTW, this is in no way a comment on the language capabilities of the DL team, it is merely to say that many people currently use it.

0
Reply3 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

On the other hand, maybe they were thinking of the play within a play in Hamlet. It worked . . . in the sense that it provoked a reaction from Hamlet's uncle. Although, Hamlet did keep interrupting . . .

And, by the way: Impressive streaks from you and Eloise23!

7
Reply3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

Good point! Thank-you, it has become second-nature now to make sure that I do some review and translation each day. My New Year's resolution on Jan 1, 2014 was to learn Spanish and I am still resolved to do so.

1
Reply3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Without the context "The performance worked" sounds confusing. I wonder how you would say in good Spanish, "The trick worked" and "The performance (e.g. acting or playing a musical instrument on stage) was excellent". I think that knowing the translation of these two sentences is much more important than knowing the sentence "La actuacion dio resultado" since the meaning of "actuacion" is too vague.

1
Reply1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

With your comment above, Dmitry_Arch, I must respectfully disagree. "Her performance (work) on the job is amazing" is a perfectly acceptable translation. Context is everything. However, the Spanish word "desempeño" seems better to me because it also means "performance" but is less specific than "actuación," which additionally means "action, operation, show (as in extravaganza), and gig (as in an engagement to perform).

Debo estar respetuosamente en desacuerdo. "Su desempeño (trabajo) en el trabajo es increíble" es una traducción perfectamente aceptable. El contexto es todo. Sin embargo, la palabra española "desempeño" me parece mejor porque también significa "actuación", pero es menos específica que "actuación", que además significa "acción, operación, espectáculo (como en la extravagancia) y actuación (como en un compromiso de realizar).

0
Reply7 months ago

SMAGringo

My understanding of the verb functionar is that it is normally used for machines, not things or people.????

2
Reply3 years ago

Kristina821524
Kristina821524

That's why I tried sirvio(plus the accent), but it was marked wrong.

0
Reply1 year ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

is "dio resultado"what a native speaker would really say???

2
Reply5 months ago

onespicynathan

Why not 'sirve' in place of 'funciona'

1
Reply3 years ago

jonnycc

Agreed! Except it would be "sirvió" as it's past tense.

5
Reply3 years ago

chriskampmeier

It looks like Duolingo was looking for dio resultado here, but if they're going to accept funcionó, it seems like they should also accept sirvió.

Some native Spanish speakers say they're interchangeable in this WordReference thread (en español). Here's some discussion in English which led me to that thread.

1
Reply11 year ago

jellylava
jellylava

I shall try to add back the missing part: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/funcionar-vs-servir.1057933/ (en español). [Here's some discussion in English which led me to that thread.]http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/285060/when-do-spanish-natives-use-the-verbs-servir-vs-funcionar-to-mean-to-work-please-

If it appears, then I think the problem was enclosing the links in brackets.

3
Reply11 year ago

jellylava
jellylava

Thank you for your very useful post. It seems as if some of it has disappeared as what I received in my e-mail alert has more info. Please accept a lingot. :)

0
Reply1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The emails are as written, but here the formatting is processed.

I wrote: The emails are **as written**, but here the *formatting* is processed.

1
Reply6 months ago

KimColley
KimColley

My question exactly!

0
Reply3 years ago

6KfM6mAA
6KfM6mAA

You would not say this in English about an artistic performance. You would say the performance was a success or that you liked the performance. However it would be acceptable to say a science experiment worked or a new engineering design worked.

1
Reply5 months ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

La actuación dio resultado seems to mean "The (actor's) performance got results." I put La actuación tuvo éxito but that wasn't accepted.

0
Reply3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

I also thought it meant that the performance got results, so I wrote "resultados" and promptly lost a heart!

2
Reply3 years ago

homefire

I did the same. I'm going to report it, because we would generally not use the phrase "got a result."

1
Reply3 years ago

annaannaannaan

Would "la actuación tuvo resultado" be correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

I put la actuacion tuvo exito, I think that works betters because it means that it was successful. Duo didnt except it though, but hopefully it helps none the less.

2
Reply3 years ago

homefire

I said "obtuvo resultados"...Around here, we would generally say something "got results". The singular is not as commonly used. Is it the opposite in Spanish? And "gave result," the literal translation of the Spanish sentence, sounds even stranger to me.

0
Reply3 years ago

homefire

I think this is one of the most frustrating translations I've seen yet in DL. "Worked" is just kind of an odd way to say that something was successful. To me, it's not a normal way of speaking, not a phrase anyone would use about a performance except perhaps a director or critic. Most people would just say that they liked it. It seems to me they should just stick to a literal translation, that it "gave results."

0
Reply3 years ago

Casiquire

"Dio resultado" is accepted. I can see someone saying "that performance worked" but there would usually be context, like "it worked on an emotional level".

3
Reply3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Sometimes I think we are sonetimes translating sentences only critics, scholars, or other specialists might say. (I can see why people call that sort of thing "useless," but if I only wanted sentences useful in everyday life I'd just have bought a travel phrasebook rather than investing in my third year of Spanish and this site.) Movie and theater reviews might say something like that in English, that the performance "worked", depending on the area of the English-speaking world.

In this case, the literal translation "The performance gave results" seems more unclear to me-- it doesn't specify whether the results were good or bad.

1
Reply3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think the context is what is odd, because colloquially the English word "worked" is often used to indicate completion and/or success, except usually not with the Englsh noun "performance." It is necessary to remember that "actuación" can also be translated as "action" and other nouns. Thus, using THAT translation, La actuación dio resultado = The action gave results = The action worked. THIS interpretation sounds quite natural.

0
Reply7 months ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

What's wrong with "La actuación fue eficaz"? Doesn't that mean the same?

0
Reply3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Eficaz ≠ compleción.

0
Reply7 months ago

HelenWende1

Not sure how they arrived at this translation. "La actuación funcionó" seems more accurate, and was a suggestion by duo.

0
Reply3 years ago

SMAGringo

Don't let duo lead you astray.... :).
Part of it is how each language "works". Even in English, we know that the performance did not "do" work, the way it "worked" was by giving results... Thus trabajar and funcionar, while they mean work, they mean work in terms of labor or operating properly. a performance, on the other hand, "works" by having some sort of effect. La actuación functionó would, contexturally, mean that the performance operated properly.

3
Reply3 years ago

HelenWende1

Fair enough, lol. Though... the way I'd interpret 'worked' in this case would be 'was in keeping with the intent of the author of the play'. I guess that is the way it had an effect.

1
Reply3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think it was suggested by DL because "actuación" can also mean "action/operation," which would work well if the sentence were about, for example, automated factory work.

0
Reply7 months ago

wratsey

Just to throw a spanner into the works, I remembered that trabajer was wrong in this context but could not recall the correct verb so went to my dictionary. It showed "salir bien" giving a "succeed" context for its use which seemed to fit here. So I used the preterite form "salió bien" which was marked wrong. Obviously "salir" usually means go out or leave, but on duolingo I've come across some odd uses of verbs before so was not put off. Has anyone come across its sue for "succeeding"?

0
Reply3 years ago

BrentPope1

For something to "work," means to be effective. It's idiomatic. I'm only leaving this comment so I'll remember how to say this in Spanish. It's not "La actuación trabajó." It's "La actuación die resultado." It gave results. Just like to realize something is darse cuenta algo.

0
Reply3 years ago

Mishasan2015

What is wrong with "el espectaculo"?

0
Reply2 years ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

la actuacion servio was not accepted...

0
Reply1 year ago

DaveneMeeh

I did not check the hints BUT when I come to this page to understand better--I have to say that I am very impressed with all the information I am receiving by looking at each individual word. I also like being able to hear the sentence. Good job.

0
Reply1 year ago

pablodeaussie

It has always accepted 'actuación', but not on this translation!!

0
Reply1 year ago