"What can I use to make food?"

Translation:Hva kan jeg bruke for å lage mat?

3 years ago

17 Comments


LukaSiegfriet

'hva kan jeg bruke å lage mat' isn't correct :( why does there need to be a 'for' instead of just 'å' ?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

There has to be a 'for', and it cannot be omitted. Think "What can I use in order to make food".

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Can we replace "for" with "til"?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That's also an accepted answer.

2 years ago

lasagnajunkie

Takk for hjelpen. Can you give a reference for general use of norwegian prepositions? I'm having a hard time what, when, and how to use some of it in different scenarios. Takk igjen!

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Luke made a post about that here :)

1 year ago

lasagnajunkie

Takk! I'll look into it, it appears to be well detailed!

1 year ago

Simon529273

I cant open the link to the prepositions. I'm havin the same difficulties. Can you please copy the address here? Tusen takk

1 week ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

@Simon529273
Here's the link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17547101

1 week ago

LukaSiegfriet

Thank you, that makes sense to say 'in order' in my head.

3 years ago

thundermaggie

What is the technical difference between "for å lage mat" and "til å lage mat"?

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Is å lage used for making anything besides food?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, as long as "to make" is used in a literal sense "å lage" is usually a good translation.

2 years ago

bavarix
bavarix

Why is "benytte" wrong? It translates to "use" too.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's among the accepted answers.

2 years ago

bavarix
bavarix

Not in the "Mark all correct answers" section.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If you're sure that the rest of the sentence was correct, then it must have been a bug.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.