"Ella no me ha presentado a sus padres."

Translation:She has not introduced me to her parents.

January 1, 2013

34 Comments


Fluent2B

She has not introduced you to her parents because she doesn't want to be disinherited.

August 21, 2013

caithness

presented and introduced are equally valid in this context.

January 1, 2013

ryanthomaslynch

or even shown! my first thought was presented but i thought shown was more natural...

May 20, 2017

ErnestoEnrique

So I'm the only one who thinks this should be "She has not introduced her parents to me."? The "a" is the personal "a", not meaning "to", and "me" is "to me". I believe Duolingo is correct but would like an explanation of why this seems backwards.

February 7, 2013

jecxjo

The word "me" is defining who or what is being introduced. By the time you get to the "a" you already have "she has not introduced me..." At think point it should click that the "a" in this case is "to" ans not the personal "a"

February 22, 2014

jrikhal

Both are correct. Without context, you can understand it like:

  • sus padres direct object and me indirect object
    • The preposition a in front of sus padres is a "personal a"
    • It's the natural way to understand it without context, IMO.
  • me direct object and sus padres indirect object
    • The preposition a in front of sus padres is not a "personal a" but just the preposition a in front of any I.O..
    • Not that in such cases (I.O. after the verb and which is not a pronoun), the duplication of the I.O. is usual (but not mandatory).
      So here it would be Ella no me les ha presentado a sus padres. but... sounds a little strange in this case. ;)

N.B.: Duo accepts both answers (on 13/03/2015).

March 13, 2015

smallquanni

I probably ask the same question. "introduce parents to me" or "introduce me to parents"?

July 19, 2013

s4chao

ErnestoEnrique, you are not the only one who thinks that. Instinctively I translated the sentence as "She hasn't introduced me to her parents", but based on the extent of my Spanish grammar, also wonder why "me", an indirect object, doesn't translate to "to me".

March 1, 2015

MrTyberian

I think the correct sentence should be "no les me ha presentado" for this exact reason.

April 7, 2013

jrikhal

It would be Ella no me les ha presentado..

The rule about the order of pronouns can be summarize as:
"se + 2nd pers. + 1st pers. + 3rd pers.".
Of course the four of them can't appear all together, it's just a visual to memorize.

So:

  • Ella no me les ha presentado. <-> She has not introduced me to them.
  • Ella no me los ha presentado. <-> She has not introduced them to me.
March 13, 2015

ArrigoC

Gracias

July 27, 2018

claudelle94

I think the same. The "a" is not "to".

April 10, 2014

Indwen

Shes just not that into you...

March 8, 2016

rollingstock

"She has not introduced me to her parents" = "Ella no les me ha presentado a sus padres." (The Spanish "me" is the direct object; "a sus padres" is the indirect object; "les" is the mandatory redundant indirect object pronoun.

"She has not introduced her parents to me" = "Ella no me ha presentado a sus padres." (Here the Spanish "me" is the indirect pronoun; and "a sus padres" is the direct object). If you need to emphasize "to me" (as in "She has introduced them to everyone else but not to me") you could say "Ella no me ha presentado a sus padres a mí."

January 5, 2014

brendals

so let's all submit the answers we think are correct and let the gods of duolingo make their decisions (ha)

April 21, 2013

SamuelOrr

How would you say "She has not introduced her parents to me!" Please answer this question. I am confused because "me" is both a direct and an indirect object pronoun.....and "a sus padres" can be translated as "to her parents" or alternatively as "her parents" with the "a" being the personal "a" in a direct object. Obviously there is something wrong with my thinking but I can't quite grasp my error.

November 8, 2013

Melita2

Samuel, In the sentence you indicate, I think Spanish speakers might use the a mí, to make it clear that the parents (direct object) were being introduced to me (indirect object). Otherwise, DL's translation seem the more normal one.

November 13, 2013

learnTACO32

A few other people have asked this question w/out an adequate answer. Is the "A" before "sus padres" the Personal "A" or does it mean "to"...as in ..."to her parents"? Thnks

November 18, 2013

jamesbot16

If I were to say "Hey mom and dad I'd like to present my girlfriend to you" i feel like they would expect a curtain and a stage lol

January 3, 2013

vandermonde

Or maybe you're just sponsoring her. Jamesbot proudly presents "His Girlfriend" also made possible by the support of viewers like you!

August 11, 2013

Pedrubito

to present sombody is an action of formality as a parent etc, to intruduce somebody can also be used but is less formal

January 6, 2013

mstone01501

Both presented and introduced are given as translations for this.

January 24, 2013

kkeithl-

I guess I don't understand why "did not introduce" is not just as valid as "has not introduced."

February 1, 2014

rollingstock

"She did not introduce me" implies that there was an opportunity to introduce me but the opportunity has passed, e.g. we were all at a party together and the party is now over. "She has not introduced me" suggests that the opportunity to introduce us still exists. That distinction also applies to the Spanish "Ella no me presentó" (She did not introduce me) vs. "Ella no me ha presentado" (She has not introduced me).

February 9, 2014

hello_world_hola

They are different tenses, in both English and Spanish, and are not interchangeable. http://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/tenses-graphic

February 5, 2014

dhanak

I have written "She has not presented me to his parents" accidentally, and it has not been accepted. Of course I understand that "her" would be better, but technically speaking, "his" is a correct translation, isn't it? It all depends on the context.

April 7, 2014

AchyuthanS

Lots of discussions on 'introduced' and 'presented'. And the hints also include 'launched'. I just used it in this sentence and it made my day.

March 22, 2015

Grokford

The scandal

October 26, 2016

quemos

.

April 24, 2017

sirpngnsa

That's a red flag.

June 7, 2017

SteveCoope5

"She did not introduce me to her parents." was not accepted. How is that translated?

July 28, 2017

Liakada316

Padres???????????????????????????????? It's very incorrect to have two fathers.

March 30, 2018

jrikhal
  1. padres means both parents and fathers
  2. since when it's "very incorrect to have two fathers" ?
March 30, 2018

RadhikaShe

She's just not that into you.

April 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.