"La tavola ha una bella forma."

Translation:The table has a nice shape.

October 25, 2013

47 Comments


coachcarson

la tavola or il tavolo? What is the difference?

January 1, 2014

Overlordspam

Ok, I asked my "native speaker" in Italy and here's what she had to say about la tavola v. il tavolo. I hope this helps... La tavola is the "big table where they eat" or the place where meals are eaten, while il tavalo relates to the table as simply a piece furniture. Tavola is also used in most idioms, such as I can set the table - Io posso apparecchiare la tavola. Here's a good blog post too that I found, just before she answered back: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/tavolo-or-tavola/

January 26, 2014

PekingMan

In that case, should it not be tavolo here because it refers to the physical aspects of the table

July 8, 2014

mimiducky

That was my thought too! Help please.

April 28, 2015

malcolmissimo

Perché? Si sta guardando una tavola. È ben formata. Che bella! Vuoi riservare bella per le donne? :-)

January 2, 2018

jean545307

I agree, it seems that since we are describing the shape of the furniture, we should refer to it as "il tavolo," not "la tavola."

March 13, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

jean -- that was my thought too. I always thought that when talking about the table as a piece of furniture, big or small, it was 'tavolo' vs 'tavola' in idiomatic usage.

April 9, 2017

gormberry

If it were “il tavolo” would it then be “Il tavolo ha un bello formo?” It sounds wrong, but I’m still confused about gender agreement.

January 2, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

gormberry: No, The phrase you're working with as far as gender goes is 'forma' - feminine, not masculine. Nouns don't change their gender to agree with some other noun. Adjectives do, but the phrase 'a beautiful form' is not an adjective.

January 2, 2018

RalphSherwin

why not lovely shape?

November 4, 2013

hilaryllewellyn

Yes, I put 'lovely' too, and was marked wrong. Will report it.

September 24, 2014

eraldine

Me too! Did likewise. Does anyone ever read our reports?

February 10, 2016

mmseiple

I just added it! : ) I try to add the British-isms as I see them, so keep reporting them!

February 27, 2017

Matt494970

Thanks for doing so! It might seem petty but it doesnt feel nice having to do american.

April 7, 2018

Reefspal

why not good shape?

October 25, 2013

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Because they want you to learn the word "nice"

February 22, 2015

lukman.A

good shape = (una) buona forma

cmiiw

December 8, 2014

silkwarrior

agree - have reported.

May 5, 2014

jaye16

"beautiful" is accepted

August 21, 2014

stuart.hol2

I don't know anyone who would say that a table would have a pretty shape, but lovely wasn't accepted! Rage!

October 28, 2014

sglynn

Angry! why is lovely not correct here and yet a few exercises ago it was an acceptable translation for bello? And we would readily say this is a lovely shape.

May 12, 2015

JulianWebber

Bella surely can mean good? ie The table has a good shape?

February 16, 2014

Marcomero

It sound "è" not "ha"

June 22, 2014

SmithMalcolm

Lovely shape still not allowed. Does anyone know why?

February 15, 2015

malcolmissimo

Still not fixed. I'm reporting it too.

October 13, 2015

Dorundliz

'lovely' is still not fixed - will report it.

November 5, 2015

alexburton4

is there a problem with lovely, it's still not being accepted

December 17, 2015

MoatasemFo

Why not good shape ?!

May 10, 2016

malcolmissimo

Bella = beautiful, lovely, handsome, nice. Buona = good, which is too generic to be a correct translation.

May 11, 2016

fayfoo

Okay so I thought that adjectives always came after the noun in Italian? But here it has bella (adj.) between the article and the noun (forma). I thought that was a no-no? Any explanations?

August 3, 2016

fayfoo

Okay I get ya thanks! :)

August 4, 2016

HaroldWonh

"Lovely" means exactly the same as "beautiful" and is a perfect translation for "bella" - yet DL prefers the very weak "nice". Reported yet again, 20.11.16

November 20, 2016

rafaeldisposti

Can I use "The desk has a nice shape"?

June 22, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

rafael...No. Desk would be la scrivania.

June 22, 2017

rafaeldisposti

Grazie!

June 22, 2017

Joseph297228

Why not "the table has a pretty shape"?

June 25, 2018

AnneGovier

An English speaker would not say "the table has a nice shape" but "the table is a nice shape"

May 13, 2015

TonyBarter1

totally agree

April 8, 2016

FrancesDav3

I totally agree too - in fact what would probably come most naturally to me as a native speaker is 'the table is a lovely shape' which would be 'wrong' on two counts!

April 11, 2016

HaroldWonh

But YOU are right on two counts, Frances: "is" is indeed the more natural English verb, and DL doesn't like it!

April 11, 2016

FrancesDav3

O well it's Italian we are learning not English so I suppose it doesn't really matter - except that there are a lot of brave souls doing this tree who are not native English speakers (I take my hat off to them!) and we wouldn't want them picking up unnatural expressions.

April 11, 2016

mmseiple

I just added "is a nice/beautiful/etc. shape" to the accepted answers, as it does strike me as a bit more natural. I'm leaving "has a nice shape" as the default translation, though, since it doesn't sound all that weird to me, and that way it doesn't give people headaches trying to translate back to Italian.

February 27, 2017

marygbaker

Oddly, and I'm a California native, I would indeed use the phrase "has a nice shape" in this case. I guess what I'm learning from duolingo (besides some Italian, I hope!) is that there's more variation in my native language, even quite locally, than I'd expected.

April 8, 2017

CharlesRit3

As a midwestern American native English speaker, I would never say "the table is a nice shape;" i would say "the table has a nice shape.

August 5, 2018

VivDav

Exactly!

April 20, 2016

HaroldWonh

"Bella" = beautiful or lovely. English people avoid that awful word "nice" like the plague, because it is so vapid and meaningless! There is no way that you can consider "lovely" is a wrong translation. Reported 10.4.16

April 10, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.