1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen das Fleisch."

"Wir essen das Fleisch."

Translation:We eat the meat.

October 25, 2013

53 Comments


mdbecker

"We eat the meat" and "we are eating the meat" are awkward sentences in English. I would say that the article is not required.


Dodgeda

You can also say "Wir essen Fleisch" and be correct, but duolingo wants to you to learn the articles and does so by repetition :D


smariad

In this sentence, I was translating from German to English. It is more natural in English to leave out the article. If I were translating into German I would have put the article. It should be one of the correct answers.


NerdyJock

They should emphasize how to translate naturally, not literally...I've failed several 'test-out' questions because of this


Benezz

I definitely agree!!


sbeland4

Does "Wir essen das Fleisch" also mean "we are eating the meat" as well as "we eat the meat"?


kaleidosphere

I've heard that if you say you're eating Fleisch in Germany, people will assume you're talking about raw meat (or, as others have pointed out, actual flesh). Any insight?


SebastianPo

I'm German and I wouldn't assume that.


willeddey

why not we eat the flesh


[deactivated user]

    Because that would be barbaric


MehulAgarwalBits

    y is it not "den Fleisch"? this doubt came as it is used as an accusative part rather than nominative . i saw a similar discussion in an another sentence "der mann isst den kaze'.


MarceloBra6

    The akk changes the article only in the masculine. The akk of"das" is also"das"


ShttyKitty

    Wow, it's amazing how much this comment has helped me. It seems so obvious now. Thank you :3


DaleLucas

    Americans would not say this unless it was followed by "instead of the spinach."


KirstyjKrampf

    but it doesn't matter how it is said in English, Germans say it differently. You are learning a different language not learning how German and English differs


ohmyginger

    it matters how it's said in english because that's the language we're translating to -.-


dlsmith93

    Clearly you've never been to America.


CheeseballCat123

    Why can it not be "We are eating the flesh"?


RavenVally

    I'm starting to get worried that if someone tries to talk to me in German, I wont be able to understand what there saying. I'm used to reading it, and when I try to write it down just by hearing it, its difficult. Is there something I can do to help myself get better at this?


PALewis88

    So a vegetarian would say "Ich esse kein Fleisch" correct?


Zwolfelf

    That is correct.


EBuDDe

    Cavemen style, Huh?


KaraMenssen

    To kaleidoshere: that is not true. I have been to germany and they know what you mean by Fleisch. If a german person asked if you eat meat, would you ask if they meant raw meat or flesh? Prob not :-)


LukeTucker

    Using the article is a literal translation but not a correct translation. I come across these kinds of mistakes all to often in Germany. E.g. "Please submit your form until Friday"


BPMBrouhaha

    Duolingo in general does not acknowledge perfectly idiomatic translations. It always identifies them as incorrect, preferring instead unidiomatic and often wonky/incorrect versions.


JoshuaLand11

    Does Duolingo have unusually bad enunciation compared to a native German speaking casually, or do I have to just get used to the language more? What I thought I heard at first was "Wir sind das Fleisch", and was rather shocked.


IVIatjam

    You eat the flesh? Cannibals.


wazaundtechnik

    Why does Duolingo has "We" and "we" in sentence arrangement question?


rzim005

    This lesson teaches Fleisch and Kase. Put them together and you have Fleischkase, a type of German meatloaf, literally "fleshcheese" ;)


Kaehasfeelings

    I think you can leave out "the".. in we are eating the meat... we are eating meat sounds better in English


AliYousef0

    "we are eating this meat" is also Accepted :D


Damiano527540

    The article the in English here is not compulsory, it could be more correct using: We eat meat, (the article is useful only if is specified that kind of meat)


nikolausheidrich

    why not Wir isst das Fleisch


SchwartzDylan

    The "isst" form is for du(informal, singular you) er(he), sie(she), and es(it).


methosraven87

    Is "Fleisch" means meat and beef also?


SebastianPo

    No. Beef is Rindfleisch, the meat of cattle.


IvanaChmel

    "We eat the meat" was discussed as "ackward" sentence three years ago and it is still here...? I agree with that comment. This should be corrected.


HelenNetos

    The definite article would not be used in colloquial American English, unless one were contrasting two types of food, for example, "We eat the meat, but not the fish."


mizinamo

    Or when referring to a specific quantity of meat that had been mentioned before in the conversation.

    "What is that meat doing on the buffet? Don't you know that Aunt Clara and Aunt Sophie are vegetarians? -- Oh, we'll eat the meat." (= the meat that had been mentioned before)

    Similarly in German.


ChrisSill

    I translated it correctly and it said I was wrong. The correct translation was exactly what I put. :/


mizinamo

    Are you sure that it was a translation exercise at all, and not, for example, a "type what you hear" exercise?


azhek

    tough flesh sounds a bit cannibalistic or zombie-like, it is still an accurate translation. they are practically the same word.


celso548017

    My answer was correct


mizinamo

    My answer was correct

    Was it? Unfortunately, nobody can see it, so if you have a question about why a given answer was not accepted, please always quote the entire sentence.

    Or even better: make a screenshot, upload it somewhere, and paste the URL to the image into a comment.


RSaiKumar

    It is better to show We are eating the meat.


iamTvisha

    Can one use 'flesh' for Fleish instead of meat?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.