1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai un rendez-vous avec le …

"J'ai un rendez-vous avec le docteur."

Translation:I have an appointment with the doctor.

January 1, 2013

19 Comments


kahrl

Why not date instead of appointment?


Soolrak

If you say "date", it sounds like an outing with your boy/girlfriend or a close friend.


kahrl

He/she could be a doctor...

And I know someone whose nickname (by friends) is just "the doctor".


Anthastare

So what would be the right translation for "I have a date with the doctor"?


lmnhat

Yeap, why can't your boyfriend be a doctor


NessaNessaJoy

En classe et en mes livres, nous avons toujours dit 'le medecin'- jamais un 'docteur'. Sont-ils des synonymes, ou est-ce que le 'register' est different, ou les differences sont-ils regionales?


Sitesurf

May I correct your French, first?

"en classe et DANS mes livres,.... Sont-ils synonymes, ou est-ce que le registre..; les différences sont-ELLES régionales ?"

Now the answer: the more common word is "le médecin", that's true. But older people tend to say "le docteur". In French culture "un docteur" is always a physician, because the other "docteur" titles (all doctorate tenants, in any disciplin like law, chemistry or else) are not used.

When you talk to a doctor, in French, you say "Docteur, j'ai mal au bras".


ketoacidosis

Sorry, so if somebody has a PhD, what are they called that is an equivalent of "Doctor" in English?


-Sapphira-

Why not simply "I have a doctor's appointment"?


MonsieurMaxwell

Yes, why doesn't this work? That is what I call appointments with the doctor.


trung.n.thu

I just wonder why DL use "le docteur" here, is it an idiom or I can use "un docteur" for more general speaking.


Sitesurf

In English "the doctor" is specific, whereas "a doctor" is not. Same thing in French.


emanymitton

My translation, "I have a rendezvous with the doctor." was considered wrong. Although the "correct" translation is fine, I do not think my answer is wrong. In American English a "rendezvous" is a meeting or appointment, especially the former. So, I think my answer could be considered correct.


Emmaemmae

I don't understand why the "vous" is necessary. Why not "J'ai un rendez avec le docteur. "?


Sitesurf

You should compare "rendez-vous" to "get-together": if you remove half of either, it does not mean anything anymore.

Initially, "rendez-vous" was a command meaning "go", and which needs the pronoun "vous". Then it became a noun "un rendez-vous", meaning "an appointment".


Kei_Leang

medicin and docteur! They're the same, arent they? but my answer was marked wrong.


Sitesurf

"Docteur" is a title; "un docteur en médecine" is "un médecin".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.