"J'ai un rendez-vous avec le docteur."

Translation:I have an appointment with the doctor.

January 1, 2013

19 Comments


kahrl

Why not date instead of appointment?

September 2, 2013

Soolrak

If you say "date", it sounds like an outing with your boy/girlfriend or a close friend.

November 1, 2013

kahrl

He/she could be a doctor...

And I know someone whose nickname (by friends) is just "the doctor".

November 1, 2013

Wandering.Seeker

I concur.

November 10, 2013

Anthastare

So what would be the right translation for "I have a date with the doctor"?

June 13, 2014

lmnhat

Yeap, why can't your boyfriend be a doctor

February 12, 2014

NessaNessaJoy

En classe et en mes livres, nous avons toujours dit 'le medecin'- jamais un 'docteur'. Sont-ils des synonymes, ou est-ce que le 'register' est different, ou les differences sont-ils regionales?

January 1, 2013

Sitesurf

May I correct your French, first?

"en classe et DANS mes livres,.... Sont-ils synonymes, ou est-ce que le registre..; les différences sont-ELLES régionales ?"

Now the answer: the more common word is "le médecin", that's true. But older people tend to say "le docteur". In French culture "un docteur" is always a physician, because the other "docteur" titles (all doctorate tenants, in any disciplin like law, chemistry or else) are not used.

When you talk to a doctor, in French, you say "Docteur, j'ai mal au bras".

January 2, 2013

ketoacidosis

Sorry, so if somebody has a PhD, what are they called that is an equivalent of "Doctor" in English?

April 23, 2015

dieg01mp

Docteur

February 5, 2017

-Sapphira-

Why not simply "I have a doctor's appointment"?

April 21, 2015

MonsieurMaxwell

Yes, why doesn't this work? That is what I call appointments with the doctor.

October 6, 2016

trung.n.thu

I just wonder why DL use "le docteur" here, is it an idiom or I can use "un docteur" for more general speaking.

September 18, 2014

Sitesurf

In English "the doctor" is specific, whereas "a doctor" is not. Same thing in French.

September 19, 2014

emanymitton

My translation, "I have a rendezvous with the doctor." was considered wrong. Although the "correct" translation is fine, I do not think my answer is wrong. In American English a "rendezvous" is a meeting or appointment, especially the former. So, I think my answer could be considered correct.

April 22, 2015

Emmaemmae

I don't understand why the "vous" is necessary. Why not "J'ai un rendez avec le docteur. "?

October 22, 2017

Sitesurf

You should compare "rendez-vous" to "get-together": if you remove half of either, it does not mean anything anymore.

Initially, "rendez-vous" was a command meaning "go", and which needs the pronoun "vous". Then it became a noun "un rendez-vous", meaning "an appointment".

October 24, 2017

Khei_Leang

medicin and docteur! They're the same, arent they? but my answer was marked wrong.

December 31, 2017

Sitesurf

"Docteur" is a title; "un docteur en médecine" is "un médecin".

December 31, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.