1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Lingvo devas esti ne celo se…

"Lingvo devas esti ne celo sed rimedo."

Translation:Language must not be a goal but a means.

August 20, 2015

7 Comments


A.LeanderH

Is "... devas ne esti..." also acceptable or no?


realfoodman

I think that would make the "ne" apply to both goal and means, which is not what is meant.


MarekMicha338785

komencas repensi miajn decidojn kaj celojn


Jones_Rick

How does one say: language has not to be a goal but a means.


Cocio_16

eble : « lingvo ne devas esti celo sed rimedo » ?


vgSe5

Could be hard to apply it in Esperanto


KubaWorlap

The goal is easier communication. The means is a simple language.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.