"Lingvo devas esti ne celo sed rimedo."

Translation:Language must not be a goal but a means.

August 20, 2015

5 Comments


Jones_Rick

How does one say: language has not to be a goal but a means.

August 20, 2015

Cocio_16

eble : « lingvo ne devas esti celo sed rimedo » ?

August 26, 2016

A.LeanderH

Is "... devas ne esti..." also acceptable or no?

August 1, 2018

realfoodman

I think that would make the "ne" apply to both goal and means, which is not what is meant.

August 6, 2018

vgSe5

Could be hard to apply it in Esperanto

November 18, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.