"Lingvo devas esti ne celo sed rimedo."

Translation:Language must not be a goal but a means.

August 20, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marek_already

komencas repensi miajn decidojn kaj celojn


A.LeanderH

Is "... devas ne esti..." also acceptable or no?


realfoodman

I think that would make the "ne" apply to both goal and means, which is not what is meant.


Jaerivus

I think you would want to arrange it: "Lingvo ne devas esti celo", in which case you'd be articulating that "language doesn't have to be a goal."

Or so say I, the lowly pupil.


Jones_Rick

How does one say: language has not to be a goal but a means.


Cocio_16

eble : « lingvo ne devas esti celo sed rimedo » ?


vgSe5

Could be hard to apply it in Esperanto


KubaWorlap

The goal is easier communication. The means is a simple language.


Jaerivus

Personally, on Duolingo, Esperanto is assuredly my goal. I must be a disappointment to the developers.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.