1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi trenger mer stoff."

"Vi trenger mer stoff."

Translation:We need more cloth.

August 20, 2015

16 Comments


danig8

I sew. I said exactly this sentence once to my Norwegian friend. She said "do not say that again, unless you include 'for å sy'. Or you really mean drugs."


DaveLapointe

learning Norsk slang in the comments! fabric = drugs


Giorgio182480

I wouldn't say "fabric" for this meaning. There's also surstoff (oxygen) and other expressions where stoff means rather something like "material", or "element".

Since we're talking about slang, older German action movies have "Gib Stoff!" (Give stuff) for "accelerate, the bad guys are coming!".


Fjaer

Yeah, "fabric"... Sure, Duolingo...


emzo99

I read this out loud and my Norwegian boyfriend was like "... what?"


TammyBurke4

My life motto


Soulnaakseo

So 'stoff' is uncountable?


El_Julitus

This is not wrong. But "We need more drugs" is just as correct.


Regney

"We need more drugs," is an accepted translation.


El_Julitus

Okay. Da var det nok bare meg som var litt for rask på avtrekkeren :)


Regney

But with a good aim. :0)


Anastazy666

Curious, it looks like "stuff", I'd like to know if this sentence may be more... usable...


AdamKuklyc

I might add that the lady says med clearly in the slow playback of the listening exercise...isnt this incorrect??


VengerR

What you're probably hearing is the difference between how English speakers pronounce R's and how Norwegian speakers pronounce R's. In English we have what we'd call a Common R (postalveolar approximant) but in Norwegian (at least the dialect the Duo voice uses) I believe it's a Tapped R (alveolar flap) or a Rolled R (alveolar trill), which is somewhat similar to the D sound because the tongue hits the same part of your mouth. In fact one way of practicing this kind of R sound is to start by substituting R's with D's and working from there.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.