"Vi trenger mer stoff."

Translation:We need more cloth.

August 20, 2015

16 Comments


danig8

I sew. I said exactly this sentence once to my Norwegian friend. She said "do not say that again, unless you include 'for å sy'. Or you really mean drugs."

February 24, 2016

DaveLapointe

learning Norsk slang in the comments! fabric = drugs

January 18, 2017

Giorgio182480

I wouldn't say "fabric" for this meaning. There's also surstoff (oxygen) and other expressions where stoff means rather something like "material", or "element".

Since we're talking about slang, older German action movies have "Gib Stoff!" (Give stuff) for "accelerate, the bad guys are coming!".

November 18, 2018

Fjaer

Yeah, "fabric"... Sure, Duolingo...

August 20, 2015

mlamm

I read this out loud and my Norwegian boyfriend was like "... what?"

October 6, 2015

Soulnaakseo

So 'stoff' is uncountable?

June 13, 2016

Regney
Mod

Yes. :0)

November 16, 2018

TammyBurke4

My life motto

June 5, 2018

El_Julitus

This is not wrong. But "We need more drugs" is just as correct.

November 16, 2018

Regney
Mod

"We need more drugs," is an accepted translation.

November 16, 2018

El_Julitus

Okay. Da var det nok bare meg som var litt for rask på avtrekkeren :)

November 16, 2018

Regney
Mod

But with a good aim. :0)

November 16, 2018

Anastazy666

Curious, it looks like "stuff", I'd like to know if this sentence may be more... usable...

August 24, 2016

AdamKuklyc

I might add that the lady says med clearly in the slow playback of the listening exercise...isnt this incorrect??

November 27, 2018

VengerR

What you're probably hearing is the difference between how English speakers pronounce R's and how Norwegian speakers pronounce R's. In English we have what we'd call a Common R (postalveolar approximant) but in Norwegian (at least the dialect the Duo voice uses) I believe it's a Tapped R (alveolar flap) or a Rolled R (alveolar trill), which is somewhat similar to the D sound because the tongue hits the same part of your mouth. In fact one way of practicing this kind of R sound is to start by substituting R's with D's and working from there.

February 7, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.