1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo jamás había sufrido tanto…

"Yo jamás había sufrido tanto."

Translation:I had never suffered so much.

January 1, 2013

53 Comments


BrentamusB

It would also be correct to say "I had never suffered so." The much is implied.


UruBobeto

I put this and it was marked incorrect. Much exasperated hand-waving and "why, Duolingo, you bastard?" ensued, followed by me reporting it.


Archie25

I think it's better with the much in there.


SGuthrie0

It seems to me that "so" alone gives more emphasis. It's also somewhat more poetic, to me.

Regardless, both should be accepted. And I reported 4/2016


StabbySteph

still not working 07/2016


APHSJR

I feel like 'so' is more like 'I have never suffered like that' as like a sentence that follows how they suffered.


Andreaja69

The word 'tanto' doesn't mean 'so', it means 'so much'. To say 'like that', you would use 'asi'.


hilmaria

What is wrong with "I had never suffered as much" ?


Archie25

Don't know; I also put this.


StabbySteph

It sounds a bit odd in modern English but if I heard it during some historical reenactment it would sound ok...

It just leads you to say..."as much" as what? whereas "I had never suffered so" sounds more poetic and dramatic


ashoksasidharan

Is there any difference between jamas and nunca?


Carnaedy

Nunca - never (meh).

Jamás - never ever (emphatic gestures).

In all seriousness, "jamás" is a much stronger version of "never".


Majklo_Blic

And, ¡Nunca jamás! = "Never ever!"

Gotta love those double negatives.


bonnie.sjoberg

"I never had suffered so much" is also correct!


Melarish

"Never had I suffered" would work in a poetic style of writing


morebueno

"Never had I suffered so" maybe


Melita2

Maybe it is correct in English, but the word order sounds funny.


bonnie.sjoberg

It depends on the context, but I agree "never had suffered" sounds awkward.


majordavid

How about this context:
"I thought I knew what it was like to go through hard times, but I never had suffered so much in my life as during the Great Recession. Thankfully, that period is in my past."

Does it still sound awkward?


nohaypan

I think the most natural place for "never" is after "had".


mattcolor

It seems like the audio for any sentence starting with "Yo jamás. . ." really struggles between the two words. Is that a mistake, or do people say "jamás" like that for emphasis?


Duomail

There's a mistake.


jonqvist

It sounds like she's about to start rapping


Si_Robertson

does "I have never suffered that much." work?


Si_Robertson

Yep it just accepted it for me!!! ;)


Elena4Perez

This lesson has a lot of people suffering. Me, my mom, "she" ...


PierreRadulescu

Why "I hadn't ever suffered so much" is not considered a correct answer?


jimcook546

I too put "I had never suffered so" with much implied - it should be correct


Mishasan2015

yo jamás había sufrido tanto pero Duo estaba tan cruel como antes y no quería corregir sus errores


Pete884002

i had never suffered so much. Me when i do school!


betubaba

Why the word "jamas" has been used ? Why not "nunca" ? Anybodu can guide please ?


vicki.kura

It is stated above.


[deactivated user]

    Why not suffered a lot?


MannyD4

    Okay, when is it appropriate to use "jamás" vs nunca? Someone that know Spanish better than I, please explain and give examples.


JamesJomiz

    Pretty much sums up my life.


PatsyAnn27

    With "habia" (sorry for lack of accent) being such a big part of this lesson, the letter B is showing up frequently. I would greatly appreciate it if someone with knowledge could explain in childish detail the rules for pronouncing B. Failing that, could someone please direct me to a link that would provide this information? I have tried a couple that I found on my own, but they were not helpful. Thank you most kindly for any assistance.


knickknacks12

    I wanted to make a joke about a small injury draining my life force and causing much pain, but it just wouldn't come to me.


Flu1d

    I never had suffered much? I don't understand these questions. Some variations that end with "tanto" translate to "so" while others, "so much", and others just "much." Much confusion even though it all means roughly the same.


GlendaSchulte

    what is the difference between jamas and nunca?


Ash483872

    Does I had never suffered so much sound unnatrual to anyone else??? Pretty sure correct grammar is I have never suffered so much.


Andreaja69

    It's a different tense, so a slightly different meaning. 'I have never suffered...' implies that the suffering is recent or ongoing; 'I hadnever suffered...' implies that something happened longer ago in the past to cause the suffering.


GarethViejoLento

    .... like me with this exercise :-(


dimond223

    ... To see wolfie being treated like this :°(

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.