"Mi sidas malantaŭ miaj gepatroj."

Translation:I am sitting behind my parents.

August 20, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

andrewgtreantos

antaŭ (in front of) malantaŭ (behind)

August 20, 2015

Nvirjskly

But isn't 'post' also behind?

August 31, 2015

FredCapp

Post is usually more related to time. mal/antaŭ is generally more related to space. Not always, but that's a good way to bet.

May 15, 2016

salivanto

Exactly. You'll only see post to mean "behind" in old Esperanto (I believe Kabe used it like that) and in the expression "postaĵo" (a person's "behind"). This brings up a point worth making -- always use care when using a dictionary. Over the years, I've received countless (wrong) submissions from students who say "Li kuris postaĵo la arbo" for "He ran 'behind' the tree.". It should be "malantaŭ la arbo."

May 16, 2016

FredCapp

La arbo havas postaĵon?

Interesa.

May 16, 2016

ActualGoat

I know there is another way or two of saying it, but I'm not 100% sure if that is it, although it really could be. If one is having trouble remembering antaŭ, one should remember anterior from English.

September 1, 2015

Nvirjskly

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/rolvortetoj/lokaj_rolvortetoj/post.html

"Loka post egalas al malantaŭ"

"Por loka signifo oni kutime uzas malantaŭ."

September 1, 2015

FredCapp

That hairy thing in front is my grandfather.

May 15, 2016

ZachTorino

Sounds to me that 'post' is more ambiguous like 'after' and malantaux is more position-related

August 19, 2016

FredCapp

post is generally, though not invariably, time related.

Ref: my post above by Nvirjskly.

August 21, 2016

salivanto

There are basically three situations where you will see post. The second two are related.

  • Old texts, for exmple Kabe used post instead of malantaŭ, as I said elsewhere in this thread. And in set expressions like postaĵo.
  • Time expressions, meaning "after".
  • When referring to a sequence, meaning "after". La tria domo post la strato Espero.
January 6, 2018

Director_Bones

The speaker sounds like he is saying malant"oh" and not malant"ow" as the aŭ is pronounced elsewhere. Is it my ears or is it the pronunciation?

October 17, 2017

MuhammadAr189213

The 'aux' is short, but audible.

January 6, 2018

Hsien.duol

...doing what? ┬┴┬┴┤ ͜ʖ ͡°) ├┬┴┬┴

July 19, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.