"Misidasmalantaŭmiajgepatroj."

Translation:I am sitting behind my parents.

3 years ago

13 Comments


andrewgtreantos

antaŭ (in front of) malantaŭ (behind)

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

But isn't 'post' also behind?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Post is usually more related to time. mal/antaŭ is generally more related to space. Not always, but that's a good way to bet.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Exactly. You'll only see post to mean "behind" in old Esperanto (I believe Kabe used it like that) and in the expression "postaĵo" (a person's "behind"). This brings up a point worth making -- always use care when using a dictionary. Over the years, I've received countless (wrong) submissions from students who say "Li kuris postaĵo la arbo" for "He ran 'behind' the tree.". It should be "malantaŭ la arbo."

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

La arbo havas postaĵon?

Interesa.

2 years ago

ActualGoat

I know there is another way or two of saying it, but I'm not 100% sure if that is it, although it really could be. If one is having trouble remembering antaŭ, one should remember anterior from English.

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/rolvortetoj/lokaj_rolvortetoj/post.html

"Loka post egalas al malantaŭ"

"Por loka signifo oni kutime uzas malantaŭ."

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

That hairy thing in front is my grandfather.

2 years ago

ZachTorino
ZachTorino

Sounds to me that 'post' is more ambiguous like 'after' and malantaux is more position-related

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

post is generally, though not invariably, time related.

Ref: my post above by Nvirjskly.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

There are basically three situations where you will see post. The second two are related.

  • Old texts, for exmple Kabe used post instead of malantaŭ, as I said elsewhere in this thread. And in set expressions like postaĵo.
  • Time expressions, meaning "after".
  • When referring to a sequence, meaning "after". La tria domo post la strato Espero.
11 months ago

Director_Bones

The speaker sounds like he is saying malant"oh" and not malant"ow" as the aŭ is pronounced elsewhere. Is it my ears or is it the pronunciation?

1 year ago

MuhammadAr189213

The 'aux' is short, but audible.

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.