Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zijn de waddeneilanden echte eilanden?"

Translation:Are the wadden islands real islands?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Wei-Da

Here is something I realized after I made a wrong translation:

If it was to be translated as "are the wadden islands really island", then the "echte" should be written as "echt" , as a adverb in Dutch doesn't need to conjugate.

From the suffix "-e" in "echte", we may infer that it is a predicative adjective that describes "eilanden".

I hope this reflection will be helpful for those who have made same mistake with me.

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Are these sort of like the barrier islands along the US coastlines - low lying natural islands that sort of make a line between the ocean and the mainland?

3 years ago

Nielzke23
Nielzke23

They are the islands above the Netherlands that go all the way to Denmark.

https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Waddeneilanden.PNG

3 years ago

eggished
eggished

most of them are only completely surrounded by water during high tide. At low tide they are connected to the mainland.

2 years ago

wansembe
wansembe

Ik ben dankbaar voor de lesjes over Nederlandse geschiedenis en aardrijkskunde. Er zijn ook plekken in het Caraïbische gebied die maken deel van Nederland. Suriname zelfs is één van maar drie landen wereldwijd waarvan mensen praten Nederlands als nationale taal. Lezers van geschiedenis boeken zullen ook Nieuw Zeeland, Nieuw Holland, Afrikaners, en Indonesië ontmoeten. We hebben worden over deze plekken ook nodig, net zoals woorden over de waddeneilanden en de provincies van Nederland. Ik hoop dat toekomstige versies van deze les meer inclusief kunnen worden.

2 years ago