"Der Mini"

Translation:The mini

January 1, 2013

9 Comments


cassecou

Was it not the miniskirt?

January 1, 2013

Nicoledm

I typed in 'mini skirt' and it accepted it.

January 9, 2013

cassecou

Maybe it is correct in that way. Tschüss..

January 28, 2013

catification

I would claim that "mini" is not actually a German noun and thus the Gender depends on whatever is defined as "mini" : der Minirock, das Minikleid or die Minikrawatte. You could elliptically drop the last bit, but that doesn't make "the Mini" male.

Edit: If we say "der Mini" we usually mean a car though.

March 4, 2013

Hubert23

In everyday English if you say "she has a Mini" people will assume theat you are talking about a car.

March 17, 2013

LiveWithMiracle

well, is Mini a masculine noun in German?

January 12, 2013

stephan.larsson

the translation doesn't help...

January 24, 2013

lazanha747

mini what?

January 25, 2013

yaliyev

masculine der with mini?

March 30, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.