1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mini"

"Der Mini"

Translation:The mini

January 1, 2013

9 Comments


cassecou

Was it not the miniskirt?


Nicoledm

I typed in 'mini skirt' and it accepted it.


cassecou

Maybe it is correct in that way. Tschüss..


catification

I would claim that "mini" is not actually a German noun and thus the Gender depends on whatever is defined as "mini" : der Minirock, das Minikleid or die Minikrawatte. You could elliptically drop the last bit, but that doesn't make "the Mini" male.

Edit: If we say "der Mini" we usually mean a car though.


Hubert23

In everyday English if you say "she has a Mini" people will assume theat you are talking about a car.


LiveWithMiracle

well, is Mini a masculine noun in German?


stephan.larsson

the translation doesn't help...


yaliyev

masculine der with mini?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.