1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci puoi arrivare in trenta m…

"Ci puoi arrivare in trenta minuti."

Translation:You can get there in thirty minutes.

October 25, 2013

28 Comments


hazablad

Trying to understand, but...why is it not: "Puoi arrivare in trenta minuti"? Why do we have to use "CI"?


Nitram.

"there" means "ci" in italian.

  • Ci vado subito
  • I go there immediately

hazablad

I understand now. But then they have made a mistake. Because you can't use "ci" in the first sentence. But only in the second one. For example: 1. Sei stato nella chiesa? 2. Ci sono stato. And here ci replaces "nella chiesa". But because they put it in the first sentence, I thought they meant something else. Anyway, thanks for the explanation.


sr.estroncio

I think "ci" gives a more impersonal sense. "Puoi arrivare" means "you can arrive", but "Ci puoi arrivare" means something similar to "one can arrive", like a general and impersonal sentence.


hazablad

No, Ci puoi arrivare does not mean One can arrive. One can arrive = Si può arrivare OR Ci si può arrivare (where the second one is even more impersonal)


FrancescoN41

"(tu) ci puoi arrivare in trenta minuti" Ex: Quanto per la stazione ? Ci puoi arrivare in trenta minuti. form with "tu" impersonal = "ci si può arrivare in trenta minuti" but I am talking to you (one)


sr.estroncio

Thanks for that explanation!


molinajss

I like your explanation, thanks


CarolPapal1

Ci also means it. It's ridiculous.


pablogc2000

"ci" means "there". A place they have been talking about previously


TanyaBella76

I thought 'li', or 'la' meant 'there'?


Marninger

"Li", "la" and "ci" all can mean "there" . . . and a lot of other things as well. To find out more check these links to WordReferense.

Li - http://www.wordreference.com/iten/li

La - http://www.wordreference.com/iten/La

Ci - http://www.wordreference.com/iten/Ci


Keith352848

Is there a problem with me saying "Puoi arrivare li in trenta minuti?"


YichenHu

What is the difference between fra and in this edplanatiom. Are tgey interchangeable?


51Jane

A few question ago "far" not in was used for time estimates, why "in" now?


auztbd

what's wrong with "You can come there in thirty minutes"? Even if I peek at "arrivare" there's no sign of "get"!!


tom_vincenzo

think of arrivare as 'arrive'. 'get there' is an idiom for 'arrive there'


almazen.14

I have the same question and now I'm fed up of redoing the same lesson. I'll see other comments tomorrow.


cosifantute

Help here, please. How would you say a similar sentence but meaning "we can get there" and still using the "ci" particle. Lots of thanks!


hazablad

You can do that ONLY in the "second" sentence. For example: 1st sentence - Can you come to the house? (Puoi venire a casa?); 2nd sentence - Yes, I can come there. (Sì. ci posso venire). Here you can see that CI replaces "to the house". Another example: 1st sentence - Are you going to the theater? (Vai al cinema?); 2nd sentence - Yes, I am going there. (Sì, ci vado). As in the first example, CI also replaces mentioned place, house or theater. CI has multiple applications in Italian language. This is just one. Another one is for changing personal pronouns through cases. There you can use CI in the first sentence, in the beginning of the conversation. CI guardano (They are looking at us). CI replaces "at us". Or, CI da (He gives us), CI replaces "us". But, to get back to your question. "We can get there" - "Noi possiamo arrivare lì". That would be a correct answer as for the first sentence. Lì means there. Or Là. But, you want to use CI. And you can do that only as a reply to some previous question. For example: 1st sentence - Potete arrivare al mare? (Can you get to the sea?); 2nd sentence - Sì, ci possiamo arrivare. (Yes, we can get there). And only in that context. Not as the first sentence. Only as a reply to some previous question. FrancescoN41 wrote "Ci possiamo arrivare" and that is a correct answer only as a reply. This is very important, because if you use it in the first sentence, it does not make much of a sense. Hope I helped you.


FrancescoN41

I agree. For example, I ask you: "Che ne dici(1st), ci possiamo arrivare in trenta minuti ? (2nd)" what do you think about,(1st), can we arrive (there) in thirty minutes ? (2nd) "

Or: Veloci! (1st) Ci dobbiamo arrivare in trenta minuti (2nd) Hurry up! (1st) we have to get there in thirty minutes(2nd)


FrancescoN41

Ci (we) possiamo (can) arrivare (arrive "there","above","downstairs", etc.)

or impersonal construction http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=227672

Ci si può arrivare.


cvolgenau

In english can and able to are often interchangeable in the present. In fact I understood that potere translates "to be able". Why does Duolingo mark my translations as incorrect?. e.g. You are able to arrive there in 30 minutes. Am I missing something or is this a mistake on the part of duolingo?


Ariaflame

I guess it didn't get entered as a possible solution because it's a sentence that would be very unlikely to be used by a native English speaker. Yes it does sense in that it's understandable, but it is not what would normally be said. In English for the same sense, we use 'You can get there in 30 minutes'


Steve51628

Why is "arrive there" wrong as opposed to "get there, which is waht Duo required"?


KirstiNitz

Why now "in" and previously it was "fra"? I don't understand.


Ronaldo-Correia

I have never had seen "CI" with meaning of "YOU". I always see with meaning of "WE".


Ariaflame

I'm pretty sure that the 'ci' in this one is 'there' So 'there you can arrive in thirty minutes'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.