Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi manĝas tiom da viando!"

Translation:You eat that much meat!

3 years ago

6 Comments


Shikogo
Shikogo

Why is "You eat this much meat!" wrong?

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

If it were "this much", you'd need to say ĉi tiom instead of just tiom. This is similar how tiu means "that" and tiu ĉi means "this". Similarly, tie means "there" and tie ĉi means "here", etc. The words that start with ti- always indicate something removed from the speaker (distal), and you need ĉi to make them mean something close at hand (proximal).

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

That is certainly the case within the Duolingo course - which requires a ĉi for something to be translated proximally ("this" or "here"). Outside of the course, it's a little messier. When there is only one thing, there is often no difference between "this" and "that" - and there's no reason to include ĉi in those circumstances.

So, with that in mind "you eat this much meat" is not really wrong here, but the course will mark it wrong, and since we know that in advance, we can give the course what it wants.

1 year ago

rosetto_stone
rosetto_stone

Can "tiom" never mean "a lot"?

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

No, it means "this much" or "so much". For "a lot", you'd say multe da, as in Vi manĝas multe da viando, meaning "You eat a lot of meat."

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Actually it can. It's similar to "so much."

1 year ago