1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The Turkish professor is not…

"The Turkish professor is not coming to class today."

Translation:Türkçe profesörü bugün derse gelmiyor.

August 20, 2015

8 Comments


lilacfrogs27

I think this sentence is unclear in English about whether it's talking about a professor who teaches Turkish (a la the math professor) or a professor who is from Turkey (a la the American professor).


AlexinNotTurkey

It is unclear in English (and there is no way to clarify), but it is crystal clear in Turkish. It is a professor of the Turkish language :)

Edit: I contradicted myself in my explanation. You could say "The Professor of the Turkish Language" or "the Professor of Turkish," although they both would sound a little clunky in the English version of this sentence.


S0R0USH

I wasn't sure which one to use either so I just went with this and it was accepted:

bugün Türk profesör derse gelmiyor

Which means that I'm talking about a professor of Turkish descent.

edit: typo


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly....it is impossible to tell in English. :)


tara569639

I thought ders = lesson and sınıf = class. So why use derse here?


akasen

I have always been confused about the use of possessive suffixes. Türkçe profesörü: accepted Türkçe profesör: not accepted Türk profesörü: not accepted Türl profesör: accepted

Can someone please explain this? Thank you.


Eva242549

Here is how I understand it:
Türkçe profesörü: has this ending because it is a compound noun=Turkish-language-professor. Turks see the phrase as something more than its parts; you just have to learn which ones work this way as you encounter them. Türk profesör: has no special ending, because here it is simply an adjective+noun = Turkish professor (like "blue house" or "big horse")


allyvandenherik

Why can't you reverse bugün and derse? I wrote Türkçe profesörü derse bugün gelmiyor and it was marked wrong. If I want to emphasize that it's today that he isn't coming, isn't it best to put bugün before gelmiyor?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.