1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The Turkish professor is not…

"The Turkish professor is not coming to class today."

Translation:Türkçe profesörü bugün derse gelmiyor.

August 20, 2015

17 Comments


tara569639

I thought ders = lesson and sınıf = class. So why use derse here?


lilacfrogs27

I think this sentence is unclear in English about whether it's talking about a professor who teaches Turkish (a la the math professor) or a professor who is from Turkey (a la the American professor).


AlexinNotTurkey

It is unclear in English (and there is no way to clarify), but it is crystal clear in Turkish. It is a professor of the Turkish language :)

Edit: I contradicted myself in my explanation. You could say "The Professor of the Turkish Language" or "the Professor of Turkish," although they both would sound a little clunky in the English version of this sentence.


S0R0USH

I wasn't sure which one to use either so I just went with this and it was accepted:

bugün Türk profesör derse gelmiyor

Which means that I'm talking about a professor of Turkish descent.

edit: typo


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly....it is impossible to tell in English. :)


allyvandenherik

Why can't you reverse bugün and derse? I wrote Türkçe profesörü derse bugün gelmiyor and it was marked wrong. If I want to emphasize that it's today that he isn't coming, isn't it best to put bugün before gelmiyor?


eileengarton

That is my question too. Did you get an aswer?


akasen

I have always been confused about the use of possessive suffixes. Türkçe profesörü: accepted Türkçe profesör: not accepted Türk profesörü: not accepted Türl profesör: accepted

Can someone please explain this? Thank you.


Eva242549

Here is how I understand it:
Türkçe profesörü: has this ending because it is a compound noun=Turkish-language-professor. Turks see the phrase as something more than its parts; you just have to learn which ones work this way as you encounter them. Türk profesör: has no special ending, because here it is simply an adjective+noun = Turkish professor (like "blue house" or "big horse")


Salih_Dz.

I think when there are people in compound noun then there is no suffix on Türk profesör. Fransiz adam. Türk kız...


MarekArtist

Why is profesör wrong? Why profesörü if he is a subject?


Ferzat-PR

"Türkçe profesörü derse gelmiyor bugün" should be accepted. Turkish is quite flexible in word order sometimes, and I'm sure I've heard so many native speakers using "bugün" at the end of their sentences.


Um3Z

why sınıfta ıs wrong here (ın the class)


Evelyn374538

im using words from the word bank and it says I have a typo? What?


Quolh

you need to tell us the complete answer you gave for anyone to be able to help you


eva475394

I faced the same as Evelyn374538 says above. The point is that the word bank has the word "sınıfta" and, after pushing the check button, it says "you have a typo" and has marked the word "sınıfa". I just reported it for being corrected by the boss. :)


grace81617

bugün türkçe öğretmen derse gelmiyor. You cannot use Ogretmen? (turkish teacher) professor and teacher are really synonyms. or did I have it wrong for another reason?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.