1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Everyone has parents."

"Everyone has parents."

Translation:Jeder hat Eltern.

January 2, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fraanmarelli

why is "Alle hat Eltern" bad? Alle is everyone right?


selenalefaye

Yes, but Alle is plural, so it would be "Alle haben Eltern."


alikoneko

Alle is all Alles is everything


Zach1337

I accidentally typed "Jede" and it turns out that it is accepted as well. What is the difference between "Jeder" and "Jede" in this case and how do you know what gender of "Jede" to use?


roxanacri

I know that Jede is every and Jeder is everyone


ACardAttack

I think Jede is the feminine and Jeder is masculine


rjg5424

Why is Jeder hat Eltern accepted when it says that Jede is used with feminine nouns and Eltern is a feminine noun?


Llynnya

'Jede' would refer to a feminine noun, like 'Jede Frau hat Eltern' (each woman has parents) but if you want to use it for 'each and every one' you normally use the male form. (what i mean to say is that the word parents doesn't have anything to do with it)


MatthiasM

In daily use, "jeder" (the masculine form) is the correct form. You would only use "jede" if you were to imply a feministic background. For a while in the 90's, some people wrote "jede(r)" to make sure that absolutely nobody is offended.


joshkim88

Eltern is a plural therefore "die" is used. I'm not sure what the singular form for "parent" is so I can't discuss that part.


AhmedH5

Off topic but I want to know if I can say just "Alle" instead of saying "Alle Leute" ..Can you help me here ?


AhmedH5

What's the singular of Eltern ??


BorisMore

(das, der) Elter oder (der) Elternteil oder (das) Elterntier


AhmetBayirli

Why "Jemand hat Eltern" is wrong?


FauxNews79

"Jemand" means someone.


zamlet

I wrote "Alles haben Eltern", which was marked incorrect. One of the correct answers was "Alle haben Eltern". Why "Alle" and not "Alles"? I don't understand what was wrong about my answer.


dreamspeak

From what I understand, Alles means every"thing". Not only would it not make sense, but saying "Everything has parents" is just a different sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.