"Everyone has parents."

Translation:Jeder hat Eltern.

January 2, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fraanmarelli

why is "Alle hat Eltern" bad? Alle is everyone right?

February 22, 2013

selenalefaye

Yes, but Alle is plural, so it would be "Alle haben Eltern."

March 11, 2014

alikoneko

Alle is all Alles is everything

December 17, 2013

Zach1337

I accidentally typed "Jede" and it turns out that it is accepted as well. What is the difference between "Jeder" and "Jede" in this case and how do you know what gender of "Jede" to use?

August 7, 2014

roxanacri

I know that Jede is every and Jeder is everyone

August 28, 2014

ACardAttack

I think Jede is the feminine and Jeder is masculine

October 8, 2014

rjg5424

Why is Jeder hat Eltern accepted when it says that Jede is used with feminine nouns and Eltern is a feminine noun?

January 2, 2013

Llynnya

'Jede' would refer to a feminine noun, like 'Jede Frau hat Eltern' (each woman has parents) but if you want to use it for 'each and every one' you normally use the male form. (what i mean to say is that the word parents doesn't have anything to do with it)

January 18, 2013

MatthiasM

In daily use, "jeder" (the masculine form) is the correct form. You would only use "jede" if you were to imply a feministic background. For a while in the 90's, some people wrote "jede(r)" to make sure that absolutely nobody is offended.

January 2, 2014

joshkim88

Eltern is a plural therefore "die" is used. I'm not sure what the singular form for "parent" is so I can't discuss that part.

April 11, 2013

AhmedH5

Off topic but I want to know if I can say just "Alle" instead of saying "Alle Leute" ..Can you help me here ?

September 2, 2014

AhmedH5

What's the singular of Eltern ??

September 2, 2014

BorisMore

(das, der) Elter oder (der) Elternteil oder (das) Elterntier

December 5, 2014

AhmetBayirli

Why "Jemand hat Eltern" is wrong?

December 26, 2013

FauxNews79

"Jemand" means someone.

December 27, 2013

kevin1066

What about jeder mal - does that also mean everybody?

February 26, 2014

robin.knip

I think that means every time

January 5, 2015

zamlet

I wrote "Alles haben Eltern", which was marked incorrect. One of the correct answers was "Alle haben Eltern". Why "Alle" and not "Alles"? I don't understand what was wrong about my answer.

September 26, 2014

dreamspeak

From what I understand, Alles means every"thing". Not only would it not make sense, but saying "Everything has parents" is just a different sentence.

November 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.