Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She deleted all her emails."

Translation:Hun slettet alle sine e-poster.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AerikBjornsson
AerikBjornsson

Never forget. Trump 2016

lol.

2 years ago

IDoNoHarm

I think: «Hun har slettet alle e-postene sine.» would be a more natural-sounding Norwegian sentence, but I may be too influenced by Norwegian Nynorsk.

3 years ago

grydolva

Well, I'm a bokmål user and I would also prefer to put "sine" at the end of the sentence both in writing and talking. (Without the har, as that interprets to She has deleted all...). Putting the possessive in front of the noun is more common among (older) people that prefer conservative bokmål (or maybe riksmål), in Oslo it was quite common to speak of Min mor (my mother) some 20-30 years ago, but nowadays most are saying Moren min (literally mother of mine). But the two mean exactly the same, they're synonyms.

3 years ago

NatLove3

So.. anyone can explain when to use hennes and sine? These kind of stuff? Pretty please?

2 years ago

grydolva

comment/9031247

Those that help? In Norwegian you will never be in doubt about whose car you are driving, because of the reflexive pronoun. She is driving her car = Hun kjører bilen sin / Hun kjører bilen hennes. Sin points back to the subject of the sentence (the car belongs to the lady driving, hun). Hennes is referring to a party not otherwise mentioned (the car belongs to some other lady, hennes -> her's).

2 years ago

NatLove3

thanks again! you're very kind ^_^

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

What's with the possibility "Hun sletta alle e-postene sine": does it mean all the "-et" forms can also appear as "-a"? Is this a dialectal variation?

2 years ago

grydolva

Most verbs with the -et ending can also be written -a. -et is the preferred one in this course which follow the NTB language standard (a conservative bokmål). Few official sources will use -a as it is considered radical (it is used by the biggest working class paper Klassekampen).

But for unofficial use I think people's dialect will rule which form to chose. My dialect is a "working class dialect", more commonly referred to as a broad dialect (I come from an area with (historically) plenty of industrial workers, iron works, railroad, mills, timber floating, farmland etc). I say "sletta" and I write "sletta", I like to take advantage of the fact that I am allowed to correctly write pretty similar to how I speak. (My husband vetoed me writing "gifta oss" on our wedding invitations;-) I had to settle with "giftet oss".)

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I am always amazed at how socio-economically relevant choices in written language are in Norway: it's really interesting, especially coming from Italy where dialects are relegated to the spoken, everyday life and a standardised language for written communication has been established centuries ago. Thanks a lot for your insight :)

2 years ago

Sullstred
Sullstred

No way I am ever not turning this into an HRC joke.

1 year ago