1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiel verda estis mia valo!"

"Kiel verda estis mia valo!"

Translation:How green was my valley!

August 20, 2015

11 Comments


crispycraker

Talk about vague references. :P


hellomidnight

This beat Citizen Kane for Best Picture at the Oscars... still the most inexplicable Oscars decision of all time.


AnastasiaStyIes

For any wondering, yes, "vale" is an English word, more commonly used in poetry, and is a synonym of "valley".

(reported to have it added)


Kdhy11

This is another DUO easter egg -- a hidden gem of a well-known phrase. In this case, it's a movie title, How Green Was My Valley. For fans of old movies, it's (still) worth watching!

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033729/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1


Fantomius

Wouldn't "kia" fit better than "kiel" here?


Robert918848

No, it has to be "kiel".


Fantomius

What's your reasoning here?

When we say "What a beautiful baby!" we say "Kia bela bebo!" so it would make sense that "How green!" would be translated to "Kia verda!". (Or at the very least "Kiom verda!" ("How much green!".))

But "Kiel verda!" for "How green!" just seems wrong to me. Using kiel in "Kiel verda!" is more like saying "In quite a manner it is green!" (remember, the -el correlatives denote manner).

In contrast, "Kia verda!" would mean "Such a green!" which better conveys "How green was my valley!".

Wouldn't you agree?


Robert918848

"Kiel" also has the following function: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/kvantaj_vortoj/grado_kvanto.html#i-m51

It doesn't make sense to use "kia" in the sentence of this discussion. It would have the following literal meaning:

"Kia verda estis mia valo" = "What a green my valley was" (?!)

If you want to say "Such a green valley", that would be "Tia verda valo".

Regarding the use of "tiom", it's worth bearing in mind the so-called "Tiom-kiom-ismo": http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/kvantaj_vortoj/grado_kvanto.html#i-7ko


Davgwynne

They are getting greener again, now that the coal tips have gone.


FredCapp

Mi ĉiam ŝatas tiun kinfilmon. Mi ne scias kial.


LeoNerdUK

Nen, kantu gxin!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.