"Kiel verda estis mia valo!"

Translation:How green was my valley!

August 20, 2015

11 Comments


crispycraker

Talk about vague references. :P

August 20, 2015

hellomidnight

This beat Citizen Kane for Best Picture at the Oscars... still the most inexplicable Oscars decision of all time.

September 26, 2015

DavidStyIes

For any wondering, yes, "vale" is an English word, more commonly used in poetry, and is a synonym of "valley".

(reported to have it added)

January 24, 2017

Fantomius

Wouldn't "kia" fit better than "kiel" here?

February 14, 2016

Robert918848

No, it has to be "kiel".

February 23, 2016

Fantomius

What's your reasoning here?

When we say "What a beautiful baby!" we say "Kia bela bebo!" so it would make sense that "How green!" would be translated to "Kia verda!". (Or at the very least "Kiom verda!" ("How much green!".))

But "Kiel verda!" for "How green!" just seems wrong to me. Using kiel in "Kiel verda!" is more like saying "In quite a manner it is green!" (remember, the -el correlatives denote manner).

In contrast, "Kia verda!" would mean "Such a green!" which better conveys "How green was my valley!".

Wouldn't you agree?

February 23, 2016

Robert918848

"Kiel" also has the following function: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/kvantaj_vortoj/grado_kvanto.html#i-m51

It doesn't make sense to use "kia" in the sentence of this discussion. It would have the following literal meaning:

"Kia verda estis mia valo" = "What a green my valley was" (?!)

If you want to say "Such a green valley", that would be "Tia verda valo".

Regarding the use of "tiom", it's worth bearing in mind the so-called "Tiom-kiom-ismo": http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/kvantaj_vortoj/grado_kvanto.html#i-7ko

February 24, 2016

Davgwynne

They are getting greener again, now that the coal tips have gone.

August 8, 2017

Kdhy11

This is another DUO easter egg -- a hidden gem of a well-known phrase. In this case, it's a movie title, How Green Was My Valley. For fans of old movies, it's (still) worth watching!

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033729/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1

January 15, 2019

FredCapp

Mi ĉiam ŝatas tiun kinfilmon. Mi ne scias kial.

December 3, 2015

LeoNerdUK

Nen, kantu gxin!

March 3, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.