Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kahve sütlü müdür?"

Translation:Is the coffee with milk?

3 years ago

19 Comments


keyyeli

What means müdür ( Kahve sütlü müdür? )

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a question marker. :) It turns the sentence into a question.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's a combination of the "mi" question marker ("mü" here for vowel harmony reasons) and the -dir ending (here "-dür" again due to vowel harmony).

3 years ago

stephgrich

Is the -dur optional?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it is here and almost always is. There are some cases in which you are stating facts that it is required though.

2 years ago

stephgrich

Thanks! That's what I thought, but wanted to confirm.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Can it mean "The coffee is with milk, I suppose?" (with -dIr conveying uncertainty)?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-dir conveying uncertainty? It is quite the opposite :D It is for encyclopedic facts and strong assumptions that you are almost certain are true.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

I have it from here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151 (List item II.)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That actually should read more like a strong assumption than uncertainty. I can mention changing the wording on that.

Regardless, "I suppose" would be something like "galiba" :)

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

"Coffee with milk?" Not okay?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope! :) That would be "Sütlü kahve mi?" and even then isn't standard English :)

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Is "Is A coffee with milk?" correct? (Not a native English speaker)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that doesn't work in English. It kind of sounds like an unnatural way of say "Is one of the coffees with milk?" :)

2 years ago

Lolo9696

Can someone explain this .. As a meaning and a use :)

2 years ago

Deborah468111

I don't get the Murdur is that not "director" ?

4 months ago

Eila714030

"Is it coffee with milk?" is not acceptable. why?

2 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think that would be Sütlü kahve midir?

In the one case, you have a subject of kahve ([the] coffee) and are asking whether it is sütlü müdür? (is it with milk?); in the other, you have a subject/predicate of sütlü kahve (coffee with milk) and are asking whether that's what it is.

2 months ago

Eila714030

okay. I got it. Tesekkur ederim

2 months ago