1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kahve sütlü müdür?"

"Kahve sütlü müdür?"

Translation:Is the coffee with milk?

August 20, 2015

24 Comments


keyyeli

What means müdür ( Kahve sütlü müdür? )


mizinamo

It's a combination of the "mi" question marker ("mü" here for vowel harmony reasons) and the -dir ending (here "-dür" again due to vowel harmony).


stephgrich

Is the -dur optional?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it is here and almost always is. There are some cases in which you are stating facts that it is required though.


stephgrich

Thanks! That's what I thought, but wanted to confirm.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a question marker. :) It turns the sentence into a question.


Kitabikeera

Can the hover hints for 'müdür' include 'question article mü + dür' or something please? It's so misleading when it just gives 'director' as a hint and you can't remember what to do.


theCryingHun

So with this logic, would "o müdür müdür?" make sense? I know that the last 'dür is actually unimportant, but still-


skstudio

Can it mean "The coffee is with milk, I suppose?" (with -dIr conveying uncertainty)?


AlexinNotTurkey

-dir conveying uncertainty? It is quite the opposite :D It is for encyclopedic facts and strong assumptions that you are almost certain are true.


AlexinNotTurkey

That actually should read more like a strong assumption than uncertainty. I can mention changing the wording on that.

Regardless, "I suppose" would be something like "galiba" :)


Haggra

It can, if you get your intonation and facial expression right. :)


Eila714030

"Is it coffee with milk?" is not acceptable. why?


mizinamo

I think that would be Sütlü kahve midir?

In the one case, you have a subject of kahve ([the] coffee) and are asking whether it is sütlü müdür? (is it with milk?); in the other, you have a subject/predicate of sütlü kahve (coffee with milk) and are asking whether that's what it is.


Eila714030

okay. I got it. Tesekkur ederim


KimberlyPr1

I find it awkward in English. I don't think we would phrase things like this. I think it would sound better to say Does the coffee have milk in it? Or is there milk in the coffee?


AhmadHamid2

Kahve sütlü mü? Is ok?


Sherwood894473

Yes. "dir", in this case "dür" (because of vowel harmony with the ü) is optional.


Sdutta6

Müdür also means director ! Right?


mizinamo

Müdür also means director ! Right?

Right. Not in this sentence, of course.

Much as an English word such as "like" can have completely different meanings in the sentences "they like birds" and "they fly like birds".


Sdutta6

Teşekkürler Mizinamo.İ got it.


salimvalavannur

Director Showing mistake


Todd940413

I've tried to survey the existing posts here, and would still like to ask:
Does including -dür signal a greater level of interest or care than leaving it off?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.