1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kahve sütlü müdür?"

"Kahve sütlü müdür?"

Translation:Is the coffee with milk?

August 20, 2015

23 Comments


keyyeli

What means müdür ( Kahve sütlü müdür? )

August 20, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is a question marker. :) It turns the sentence into a question.


mizinamo

It's a combination of the "mi" question marker ("mü" here for vowel harmony reasons) and the -dir ending (here "-dür" again due to vowel harmony).


stephgrich

Is the -dur optional?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it is here and almost always is. There are some cases in which you are stating facts that it is required though.


stephgrich

Thanks! That's what I thought, but wanted to confirm.


skstudio

Can it mean "The coffee is with milk, I suppose?" (with -dIr conveying uncertainty)?


AlexinNotTurkey

-dir conveying uncertainty? It is quite the opposite :D It is for encyclopedic facts and strong assumptions that you are almost certain are true.


AlexinNotTurkey

That actually should read more like a strong assumption than uncertainty. I can mention changing the wording on that.

Regardless, "I suppose" would be something like "galiba" :)


Haggra

It can, if you get your intonation and facial expression right. :)


Eila714030

"Is it coffee with milk?" is not acceptable. why?


mizinamo

I think that would be Sütlü kahve midir?

In the one case, you have a subject of kahve ([the] coffee) and are asking whether it is sütlü müdür? (is it with milk?); in the other, you have a subject/predicate of sütlü kahve (coffee with milk) and are asking whether that's what it is.


Eila714030

okay. I got it. Tesekkur ederim


ErikRempe

"Coffee with milk?" Not okay?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope! :) That would be "Sütlü kahve mi?" and even then isn't standard English :)


ErikRempe

Is "Is A coffee with milk?" correct? (Not a native English speaker)


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that doesn't work in English. It kind of sounds like an unnatural way of say "Is one of the coffees with milk?" :)


Simon427206

So how do I say 'a coffee with milk in English?' (Native English speaker)


quest42good

I suppose, it will be "sütlü bir kahve".


Lolo9696

Can someone explain this .. As a meaning and a use :)


Deborah468111

I don't get the Murdur is that not "director" ?


KimberlyPr1

I find it awkward in English. I don't think we would phrase things like this. I think it would sound better to say Does the coffee have milk in it? Or is there milk in the coffee?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.