"Hangi köylerden geliyorsun?"

Translation:Which villages are you coming from?

3 years ago

14 Comments


CarolTowers

This is a confusing sentence as you would not normally expect one person to be coming from more than one village.

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Only just answered this question (03/11/2018) I got it wrong by answering: "Which village are you coming from?" I agree with CarolTowers for another reason. The village I was born in, in Cyprus in 1959 is now a major city in Larnaca. My Turkish Cypriot parents, cousins, neighbours & Greek Cypriot friends always asked: From which village are you from? when meeting/greeting other Cypriots in London. Only in rural Turkey you may find close knit villages within short distance of each other.

3 days ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Is the reason you don't say geliyor musun because hangi already implies that it is a question?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Exactly.

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

teşekkürler, you're a legend

3 years ago

Quattrostelle

Ending sentences with prepositions is often frowned upon in English. At the least, Duolingo should accept "from which of the villages are you coming?" Most people would consider this construction to have more "proper" grammar.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"from which of the villages" is a totally different sentence grammatically. You can, of course" say "from which villages..."

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Yes, you're right, I meant the latter.

2 years ago

2016Angela55

"From which villages" would be more natural in English. I'm not English but I lived in London for 40 years..

4 weeks ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

Okay, why would you use gelmak in the second person singular if you expect the person being addressed to come from plural villages? Is "Hangi Köylerden geliyorsunuz?" also accepted?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Sure.

2 years ago

celiarako

I am sorry but the real sentence in english should be FROM which villages are you coming from

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"From which villages are you coming from?" doesn't make sense in English (you have "from" twice).

We do already accept "From which villages are you coming?" is already accepted, although it sounds a bit odd nowadays. Most people would say it the was it is above.

2 years ago

Gelatus
Gelatus

Can you use what villages instead of which villages here?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.