"Hangi köylerden geliyorsun?"

Translation:Which villages are you coming from?

August 20, 2015

20 Comments


CarolTowers

This is a confusing sentence as you would not normally expect one person to be coming from more than one village.

July 2, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

"Hangi köylerden geliyorsun?" Translation: Which villages are you coming from?

Only just answered this question (03/11/2018) I got it wrong by answering: "Which village are you coming from?" I agree with CarolTowers for another reason. The village I was born in, in Cyprus in 1959 is now a major city in Larnaca. My Turkish Cypriot parents, cousins, neighbours & Greek Cypriot friends always asked: From which village are you from? When meeting/greeting other Cypriots in London. Only in rural Turkey you may find close knit villages within short distance of each other.

I did answer it wrong & "köylerden" is plural for villages & has the ablative case suffix "-den."

November 3, 2018

Cymruman

I agree totally, how can one person come from many villages. You live in a village, town or city. Nobody would ever say ' Which cities are you coming from'

January 30, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Cymruman PLUS

"Hangi köylerden geliyorsun?" Translation: Which villages are you coming from?

Good morning to you & thank you for your support.

Cypriot villages were smaller in the 60's & within walking distance of each other. Even now in London older Cypriots ask from which village are you originally from in Cyprus.

Kind regards.

January 30, 2019

Salmashahalam

oh..so this question has some Turkish history attatched to it.....Interesting :)

December 3, 2018

vfurmanov

Is the reason you don't say geliyor musun because hangi already implies that it is a question?

August 20, 2015

Ektoraskan

Exactly.

August 20, 2015

vfurmanov

teşekkürler, you're a legend

August 20, 2015

Quattrostelle

Ending sentences with prepositions is often frowned upon in English. At the least, Duolingo should accept "from which of the villages are you coming?" Most people would consider this construction to have more "proper" grammar.

February 26, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"from which of the villages" is a totally different sentence grammatically. You can, of course" say "from which villages..."

February 26, 2016

Quattrostelle

Yes, you're right, I meant the latter.

February 27, 2016

2016Angela55

"From which villages" would be more natural in English. I'm not English but I lived in London for 40 years..

October 8, 2018

gluadys

Maybe this construction is still common in London, or even the UK generally, but not in N. America. It would be perceived as very formal and somewhat archaic. Most people would say "which (or what) villages are you coming from?" The rule against ending a sentence with a preposition is considered obsolete and no longer taught.

However, I do agree that Duolingo should accept both wordings as correct.

P.S. I was a teacher of English in Ontario high schools.

May 31, 2019

Moonpanther

Okay, why would you use gelmak in the second person singular if you expect the person being addressed to come from plural villages? Is "Hangi Köylerden geliyorsunuz?" also accepted?

May 15, 2016

Ektoraskan

Sure.

May 15, 2016

EdvntL

Regarding the impossibility of someone being from more than one village, i think thats addressed by the tense. You would never use "are you coming from" to ask about someone's native village. You'd ask "Which village are you from/do you come from?" I took the question to indicate i knew someone was going to travel to a few villages, and now I'm asking which villages they are coming from.

February 1, 2019

Gelatus

Can you use what villages instead of which villages here?

February 17, 2017

EdvntL

I did and got it wrong. But in Canada at least it's correct. You ask What or Which part of the US are you from? But i guess Duolingo wants you to show you know that hangi means which.

February 1, 2019

celiarako

I am sorry but the real sentence in english should be FROM which villages are you coming from

March 23, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"From which villages are you coming from?" doesn't make sense in English (you have "from" twice).

We do already accept "From which villages are you coming?" is already accepted, although it sounds a bit odd nowadays. Most people would say it the was it is above.

March 24, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.