1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi vidas la muson, kiu sa…

"Ĉu vi vidas la muson, kiu saltas de la tablo sur la seĝon?"

Translation:Do you see the mouse which is jumping from the table onto the chair?

August 20, 2015

10 Comments


RaizinM

This is perhaps a bit too long for a type-what-you-hear question? It's so quick! I had to listen for like seven times before I had the entire sentence down and knew for sure I made no mistakes.


mtc6474

Agreed. This one really needs that slow button.


gingerninja3148

I had the same problem just then. It is too long and fast


Amikemulo

Why do we use "de la tablo" and not "el la tablo"?


DavidBock9

Why is 'tablo' nominative case and 'seĝo' accusative?


Salvesen

I believe it is because the N is showing the direction from the table to the chair.


David_Godwin7

2020-01-27 (YYYY-MM-DD) — I'm glad that the lesson accepted "from the table to the chair" as my translation. In some regions, native English-speaking folks don't use "onto" as frequently as in other regions.


Haytham172317

Shouldn't it be kiun? Like the example Jen kelkaj bonaj libeoj kiun vi volas legi

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.