1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A blusa dela é apertada."

"A blusa dela é apertada."

Translation:Her blouse is tight.

October 25, 2013

6 Comments


zvukosav

Earlier I was requested to translate English phrase - Her bluse is tight - to Portuguese. My translation - A blusa dela e apertada - was not accepted and was declared as incorrect. I found out that I should have used expression JUSTA instead of APERTADA. Now I was asked to translate Portuguese sentence - A blusa dela e apertada - to English. Here, suddenly, the system is not using expression JUSTA, but APERTADA!?. So, for god sake, decide which expression is correct. In my opinion BOTH!


iracemapg

You're right, zvukosav, both words have the same meaning in portuguese: "apertada" = "justa" = tight


silverthornfire

Perhaps it was wrong because you missed the accent over the é making it mean and instead of is?


here3gali

Could please anymore tell me the difference between apertada and justa?


sharkbbb
  • justo = exact fitting (comfortable)
  • apertado = tight fitting (uncomfortable)

steve195532

if justa is tight-fitting, then apertada should and could be very tight

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.