Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zal het volgend jaar al zijn gebeurd?"

Translation:Will it have already happened by next year?

3 years ago

10 Comments


BerbePorucha

Does any English speaker use such an ODDITY!? "will it have already happened next year" What the hell does this mean anyway?

2 years ago

bobjanova

We would say "will it have happened by next year", but I guess Duolingo wants us to translate 'al'. I prevaricated for a few seconds over where to insert 'already' into the English on this one.

2 years ago

Joelson00

Imagine that there is a threat that a certain country might become a dictatorship in the next few years. Then you can use this question.

2 years ago

Wei-Da

why it is het volgend jaar but het volgende jaar?

3 years ago

DrBreakalot

In this sentence, 'het' is the subject.
Rephrasing the sentence to not be a question: 'Het zal volgend jaar al zijn gebeurd.'

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Dank je ~! It's shame that I've totally got the structure of the sentence wrong. Thank you very much

3 years ago

Wei-Da

By the way, if my memory serves, jaar is also a de-noun, is it an idiomatic rule that when referring to the "next year", the "volgend" doesn't need an "-e" suffix?

3 years ago

DrBreakalot

Jaar is a het-woord, which are written without -e with 'een' or without article

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Thank a lot pal. I always remember that the "time words" from second to eeuw are all de-word. Really haven't realized that jaar is acutally a het-word. BTW, if I am using "volgende minuut", it is correct, right?

3 years ago

lammism

Can you say "hebben" in this sentence? "Zal het volgend jaar al hebben gebeurd" or would it be wrong?

2 years ago