Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An evening"

Translation:En kveld

3 years ago

12 Comments


Rijahun

Is the d pronounced?

2 years ago

FanddenRidder

No, because when "ld" and "nd" the "d" is nor pronounced

1 year ago

howdeedodat

What's the difference between night and evening? Is there a time when one crosses over into the other? This might just be a lack in my knowledge rather than a translation issue!

3 years ago

_Odin_
_Odin_

Technically speaking Night is from the moment it's dark till it is light, evening is the last moment of the day, it comes after afternoon and lasts till you go to bed. Most people will see Night as the period where most people are sleeping though and generally is from midnight till 6AM. While evening is more from 6PM til midnight.

It's also a bit personal, I'm an evening person, and it's not that weird you'll here me say evening and 2AM in the same sentence while for someone else this would be considered night. While 6AM for example I will call night since most of the time I'm still sleeping at that time.

3 years ago

.b.e.e.

I also call 2am evening. That seems to be when i am most awake :D

2 years ago

Serena0401
Serena0401

Wise one... ;)

1 month ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

There's no time when they switch over exactly, but phrases that involve "evening" generally refer to when people are out and about doing things, and phrases that involve "night" generally refer to when people are sleeping. This is the case in many languages.

3 years ago

its_jordan27

How do you pronounce "kveld"?

1 year ago

TemShopper

Very similar to "vel", except with a quick "k" noise at the start of it. I think. I am a newbie but that is how my robot voice says it. I find it easier to say when it's in a sentence rather than on it's own.

1 year ago

dogbuster2005

when can you tell if it is en or et?

1 year ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

I think you generally just have to memorize the gender of a noun with the word itself.

1 week ago

lolpola

IDLY

5 months ago